1. Home
  2. For Industry
  3. Color Additives
  4. Color Certification
  5. Color Certification Reports
  6. Report on the Certification of Color Additives: 4th Quarter, Fiscal Year 2026, July 1-September 30.
  1. Color Certification Reports

Report on the Certification of Color Additives: 4th Quarter, Fiscal Year 2026, July 1-September 30.

Posted October 2026

Jump to:


D&C Straights

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
D&C BLACK No. 220,304.2459,519.67
D&C GREEN No. 53,775.7612,429.56
D&C GREEN No. 62,985.284,484.65
D&C GREEN No. 85,159.0813,096.33
D&C ORANGE No. 44,244.6315,908.11
D&C ORANGE No. 5816.371,365.36
D&C RED No. 612,443.4147,727.39
D&C RED No. 712,963.2640,148.44
D&C RED No. 172,589.187,473.26
D&C RED No. 211,277.741,493.83
D&C RED No. 22875.398,758.90
D&C RED No. 27513.774,571.22
D&C RED No. 2812,158.0739,382.47
D&C RED No. 306,994.3618,069.83
D&C RED No. 3312,076.8557,695.76
D&C RED No. 34640.002,817.44
D&C RED No. 36640.002,161.74
D&C VIOLET No. 21,102.507,363.15
D&C YELLOW No. 8573.203,788.46
D&C YELLOW No. 101,191.1642,299.52
D&C YELLOW No. 113,192.8010,453.83
[PHTHALOCYANINATO(2-)] COPPER328.67394.82
TOTAL106845.72401403.74

D&C Lakes

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
D&C BLUE No. 1 LAKE0.00132.00
D&C RED No. 6 LAKE7,772.9679,843.07
D&C RED No. 7 LAKE51,161.66257,555.11
D&C RED No. 21 LAKE4,410.007,949.84
D&C RED No. 22 LAKE0.004,577.61
D&C RED No. 27 LAKE30,301.8665,436.25
D&C RED No. 28 LAKE12,109.1744,033.83
D&C RED No. 30 LAKE15,008.0046,252.37
D&C RED No. 33 LAKE2,073.159,924.97
D&C RED No. 34 LAKE0.0013,506.73
D&C RED No. 36 LAKE0.001,366.85
D&C RED No. 40 LAKE0.00660.00
D&C YELLOW No. 5 LAKE0.00660.00
D&C YELLOW No. 6 LAKE0.00660.00
D&C YELLOW No. 10 LAKE12,333.4760,058.18
TOTAL135170.27592616.81

D&C Repacks

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
D&C GREEN No. 5 REPACK55.13220.50
D&C GREEN No. 6 REPACK0.00220.00
D&C GREEN No. 8 REPACK220.502425.50
D&C ORANGE No. 4 REPACK2227.056306.30
D&C RED No. 17 REPACK49.61118.71
D&C RED No. 21 REPACK0.00271.00
D&C RED No. 22 REPACK124.00374.00
D&C RED No. 27 REPACK22.0097.00
D&C RED No. 28 REPACK20.001066.13
D&C RED No. 33 REPACK1488.382864.38
D&C VIOLET No. 2 REPACK0.0055.13
D&C YELLOW No. 8 REPACK0.00220.00
D&C YELLOW No. 10 REPACK55.13220.50
D&C RED No. 6 LAKE REPACK0.001405.00
D&C RED No. 7 LAKE REPACK75.00177.00
D&C RED No. 27 LAKE REPACK50.00397.50
D&C RED No. 28 LAKE REPACK50.0050.00
D&C RED No. 30 LAKE REPACK2255.006067.00
D&C RED No. 33 LAKE REPACK5.00205.00
D&C YELLOW No. 10 LAKE REPACK0.0025.00
TOTAL6696.8022785.65

FD&C Straights

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1320,476.51966,792.70
FD&C BLUE No. 267,678.14184,254.04
FD&C GREEN No. 37,394.4718,986.83
FD&C RED No. 315,514.5189,477.63
FD&C RED No. 401,551,628.905,184,946.64
FD&C YELLOW No. 51,050,760.523,471,567.30
FD&C YELLOW No. 61,073,180.623,595,041.21
TOTAL4086633.6713511066.35

FD&C Lakes

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE154,558.60562,557.48
FD&C BLUE No. 2 ALUMINUM LAKE58,166.94224,231.23
FD&C RED No. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE659,935.372,486,468.14
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE309,127.271,083,710.04
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE268,880.541,207,548.81
TOTAL1450668.725564515.70

FD&C Repacks

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1 REPACK13,956.6241,062.69
FD&C GREEN No. 3 REPACK110.00950.00
FD&C RED No. 3 REPACK0.00936.27
FD&C RED No. 40 REPACK6,839.5771,839.51
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 REPACK42,483.5095,939.25
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 REPACK5,269.7510,291.87
FD&C BLUE No. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK1,968.2516,856.84
FD&C BLUE No. 2 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK0.0026,581.00
FD&C RED No. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK15,019.7028,659.24
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK40,721.9477,503.20
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK1,435.6911,403.03
TOTAL127805.02382022.9

External Straights

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
FD&C RED No. 41,499.8532,194.75
Ext. D&C VIOLET No. 218,336.0689,136.54
Ext. D&C YELLOW No. 70.001,078.21
TOTAL19835.91122409.50

External Repacks

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
FD&C RED No. 4 REPACK682.054,444.95
Ext. D&C VIOLET No. 2 REPACK5,953.5011,575.00
TOTAL6635.5516019.95

TOTALS

Color Additive4th Quarter (July 1 to September 30) PoundsRecapitulation (October 1 to September 30) Pounds
D&C Subtotal248,712.791,016,806.20
FD&C Subtotal5,665,107.4119,457,604.95
External Subtotal26471.46138429.45
TOTAL STRAIGHT AND LAKES CERTIFIED, INCLUDING REPACKS5940291.6620612840.60
TOTAL MIXTURES CERTIFIED0600.00
TOTAL CERTIFIED5940291.6620613440.60
Back to Top