U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Dr. Halikas also requested that the Commissioner not concur in Dr. Sherman's recommendation that Dr. Halikas be disqualified, arguing that he has been effectively disqualified for seven years.

II. DECISION

In order to conclude that a clinical investigator is no longer eligible to receive investigational drugs, I must find that the investigator repeatedly or deliberately violated FDA regulations, or repeatedly or deliberately submitted false information to FDA or to the sponsor. Section 312.70(b) of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in relevant part, that:

[a]fter evaluating all available information, including any explanation presented by the investigator, if the Commissioner determines that the investigator has repeatedly or deliberately failed to comply with the requirements of this part, Part 50, or Part 56, or has deliberately or repeatedly submitted false information to FDA or to the sponsor in any required report, the Commissioner will notify the investigator and the sponsor of any investigation in which the investigator has been named as a participant that the investigator is not entitled to receive investigational drugs. The notification will provide a statement of basis for such determination.

Therefore, a determination that an investigator either repeatedly or deliberately failed to comply with the regulations or submitted false information is a sufficient basis for disqualification.

A. Repeatedly or Deliberately Failing to Comply with 21 CFR Parts 50 and 312

In this proceeding, Dr.