• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Food

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

Survey Data on Acrylamide in Food: Total Diet Study Results

February 2004; Updated June 2005, July 2006, and October 2006


Table 1. Acrylamide Levels in Food Products Sampled for the 2003 Total Diet Study
Table 2. Acrylamide Levels in Food Products Sampled for the 2004 Total Diet Study
Table 3. Acrylamide Levels in Food Products Sampled for the 2005 Total Diet Study
Table 4. Acrylamide Levels in Food Products Sampled for the 2006 Total Diet Study


On April 24, 2002, researchers at the Swedish National Food Administration and Stockholm University reported finding the chemical acrylamide in a variety of fried and oven-baked foods. The initial Swedish research indicated that acrylamide formation is particularly associated with traditional high temperature cooking processes for certain carbohydrate-rich foods. In response to concerns about the potential risk of foodborne acrylamide based on the known toxicity of acrylamide at much higher doses than those seen in foods, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) began to analyze a variety of U.S. food products for acrylamide. The data presented below are results from analysis of composite food samples from FDA's Total Diet Study (TDS). FDA also surveyed individual food product samples for acrylamide; the individual food product data are available at Survey Data on Acrylamide in Food: Individual Food Products.

The TDS is FDA's ongoing market basket survey in which approximately 280 core foods (TDS foods) in the U.S. food supply are collected and analyzed to determine levels of various contaminants and nutrients in those foods. Four market baskets are generally collected each year, one in each of four geographic regions of the U.S. (i.e., West, North Central, South, and Northeast). For each market basket, samples of each TDS food are collected from grocery stores and fast food restaurants in three cities within the region, prepared table-ready, and composited for analysis. Therefore, each data point for a contaminant or a nutrient represents the analytical result for a composite of three samples of the TDS food. For more information on the TDS, see Total Diet Study*.

FDA analyzed selected TDS foods from each market basket in FY03, FY04, and FY05, and selected foods from one market basket in FY06, to determine the occurrence of acrylamide in the U.S. food supply. These results indicate acrylamide levels in a composite of three samples of each table-ready TDS food.

FDA has completed several exposure assessments for acrylamide, using the individual food product and TDS data on acrylamide levels in food. The most recent update of the exposure assessment can be viewed at The 2006 Exposure Assessment for Acrylamide*.

FDA studies of acrylamide levels in food are part of a comprehensive research program involving exposure assessment, methodology development, research on formation and mitigation of acrylamide in food, and research on acrylamide toxicology. More information on the research program for acrylamide can be found in FDA's Action Plan for Acrylamide in Food.

Note that the results in Tables 1-4 do not address unit to unit variation or lot to lot variation. These data should not be taken as an indicator of food product choices by consumers.

Table 1. Acrylamide Levels in Food Products Sampled for the 2003 Total Diet Study

Notes:
(1) Abbreviations: ND = nondetect, RTD= ready to drink, BF = baby food, RTF = ready to feed, conc = concentrate, cond = condensed
(2) The general limit of quantitation (LOQ) of the method is 10 parts per billion (ppb).
(3) An "X" indicates that the food item was not analyzed for acrylamide in that market basket. Based on the data from the first two market baskets, certain food items were not analyzed for acrylamide in the third and fourth market baskets. Generally, if the first two market basket results indicated that acrylamide was not detected in the food item, then that item was not analyzed for acrylamide in the two subsequent market baskets.

TDS Food CategoryTDS Food #Food DescriptionAcrylamide (ppb)
FY03FY03FY03FY03
Market Basket
1
Market Basket
2
Market Basket
3
Market Basket
4
Dairy
164Butter, regular (salted)NDNDXX
10Cheese, American, processedNDNDXX
12Cheese, cheddar, natural (sharp/mild)NDNDXX
236Cheese, Swiss, naturalNDNDXX
332Cottage cheese, creamed, lowfat (2% milk fat)NDNDXX
237Cream cheeseNDNDXX
168Cream substitute, non-dairy, liquid/frozenNDNDXX
167Half & Half creamNDNDXX
177Ice cream, light, vanillaNDNDNDND
286Ice cream, regular, vanillaNDNDXX
331Meal replacement, liquid RTD, any flavorNDNDXX
7Milk shake, chocolate, fast-foodND151614
3Milk, chocolate, lowfat, fluidNDNDXX
2Milk, lowfat (2%), fluidNDNDXX
4Milk, skim, fluidNDNDXX
1Milk, whole, fluidNDNDXX
368Pudding, ready-to-eat, flavor other than chocolateNDNDXX
287Sherbet, fruit-flavoredNDNDXX
300Sour creamNDNDXX
333Sour cream dip, any flavorNDNDXX
235Yogurt, lowfat, fruit-flavoredNDNDXX
Eggs
37Eggs, boiledNDNDXX
35Eggs, scrambled w/ oilNDNDXX
Baby Food
730BF, apples with berriesNDNDXX
225BF, applesauceNDNDXX
717BF, apricots w/ mixed fruitNDNDXX
723BF, arrowroot cookies246161267105
719BF, banana dessertNDNDXX
313BF, bananasNDNDXX
715BF, bananas and pineappleNDNDXX
205BF, beef and broth/gravyNDNDXX
727BF, beef and noodles/beef stroganoffND111620
218BF, carrots89472177
700BF, cereal, barley, dry, prepared w/ waterNDNDXX
701BF, cereal, mixed, dry, prepared w/ waterNDNDXX
725BF, cereal, oatmeal w/ fruit, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
323BF, cereal, oatmeal, dry, prepared w/ waterNDNDXX
325BF, cereal, rice w/apples, dry, prepared w/ waterNDNDXX
324BF, cereal, rice, dry, prepared w/ waterNDNDXX
207BF, chicken and broth/gravyNDNDXX
214BF, chicken noodle dinner11ND10ND
726BF, chicken w/ rice2311ND26
722BF, Dutch apple/apple cobblerNDNDNDND
233BF, fruit dessert/puddingNDNDXX
721BF, fruit yogurt dessertNDNDXX
219BF, green beans34162022
230BF, juice, appleNDNDXX
703BF, juice, apple-bananaNDNDXX
704BF, juice, apple-cherryNDNDXX
705BF, juice, apple-grapeNDNDXX
712BF, juice, grapeNDNDXX
710BF, juice, mixed fruitNDNDXX
231BF, juice, orangeNDNDXX
711BF, juice, pearNDNDXX
327BF, lamb and broth/gravyNDNDXX
729BF, macaroni and cheeseNDNDXX
215BF, macaroni, tomato and beef53302417
220BF, mixed vegetables67442723
720BF, peach cobbler/dessertNDNDXX
226BF, peachesNDNDXX
227BF, pearsNDNDXX
713BF, pears and pineappleNDNDXX
223BF, peasNDNDXX
714BF, plums/prunes w/ apples and/or pearsND11814ND
320BF, squash29191815
221BF, sweet potatoes1171003070
317BF, teething biscuits166147235128
216BF, turkey and rice10281447
328BF, turkey and broth/gravyNDNDXX
232BF, vanilla custard/puddingNDNDXX
326BF, veal and broth/gravyNDNDXX
211BF, vegetables and beefND181721
212BF, vegetables and chicken17152226
213BF, vegetables and ham31261922
728BF, vegetables and turkey15121510
724BF, zwieback toast17311813
202Infant formula, milk-based, high iron, RTFNDNDXX
203Infant formula, milk-based, low iron, RTFNDNDXX
309Infant formula, soy-based, RTFNDNDXX
Meat/Poultry/Fish
14Beef roast, chuck, oven-roastedNDNDXX
334Beef steak, loin/sirloin, broiledNDNDXX
13Beef, ground, regular, pan-cookedNDNDXX
29Bologna (beef/pork)NDNDXX
339Catfish, pan-cooked w/ oilNDNDXX
336Chicken breast, fried, fast-food (w/ skin)12NDND11
240Chicken breast, oven-roasted (skin removed)NDNDXX
338Chicken leg, fried, fast-food (w/ skin)NDNDXX
241Chicken nuggets, fast-food26232222
337Chicken thigh, oven-roasted (skin removed)NDNDXX
34Fish sticks or patty, frozen, oven-cookedND12NDND
28Frankfurter (beef/pork), boiledNDNDXX
17Ham, cured (not canned), bakedNDNDXX
22Lamb chop, pan-cooked w/ oilNDNDXX
27Liver (beef/calf), pan-cooked w/ oilNDNDXX
335Luncheon meat (chicken/turkey)NDNDXX
239Luncheon meat (ham)NDNDXX
20Pork bacon, oven-cookedNDNDXX
18Pork chop, pan-cooked w/ oilNDNDXX
21Pork roast, loin, oven-roastedNDNDXX
19Pork sausage (link/patty), oven-cookedND11NDND
30Salami, luncheon-meat type (not hard)NDNDXX
318Salmon, steaks/fillets, bakedNDNDXX
244Shrimp, boiledNDNDXX
340Tuna, canned in water, drainedNDNDXX
26Turkey breast, oven-roastedNDNDXX
Legumes
47Peanut butter, creamy92936790
48Peanuts, dry roasted, salted27283236
38Pinto beans, dry, boiledNDNDXX
39Pork and beans, cannedND201514
341Refried beans, cannedNDNDNDND
343Sunflower seeds (shelled), roasted, salted31353557
342White beans, dry, boiledNDNDXX
Grains/Starches/Baked Goods
185Apple pie, fresh/frozen22ND1515
249Bagel, plain, toasted27291950
61Biscuits, refrigerated-type, baked21393255
248Bread, cracked wheat31175850
64Bread, rye30202217
58Bread, white, enrichedNDNDND13
62Bread, whole wheat34243959
345Breakfast tart/toaster pastry18223723
291Brownie24342227
178Cake, chocolate w/ icingND121329
369Cake, yellow w/ icingNDNDXX
183Chocolate chip cookies13115216881
71Corn flakes cereal71595456
53Corn/hominy grits, enriched, cookedNDNDXX
67Corn/tortilla chips164208235240
60Cornbread, homemadeNDNDNDND
252Crackers, butter-type425348373402
251Crackers, graham552211647555
66Crackers, saltine58957257
52Cream of wheat (farina), enriched, cookedNDNDXX
75Crisped rice cereal37535781
290Doughnut, cake-type, any flavor26191518
250English muffin, plain, toasted37352330
72Fruit-flavored cereal, presweetened40302442
370Granola bar, w/ raisins22393014
76Granola w/ raisins62273278
346Macaroni salad, from grocery/deliNDNDXX
65Muffin, fruit or plainND141313
69Noodles, egg, enriched, boiledNDNDXX
77Oat ring cereal166214121174
51Oatmeal, plain, cookedNDNDXX
344Pancakes, frozen, heated15171613
372Popcorn, microwave, butter-flavored15035297146
294Pretzels, hard, salted9734214346
186Pumpkin pie, fresh/frozen25331826
74Raisin bran cereal1001239774
50Rice, white, enriched, cookedNDNDXX
184Sandwich cookies w/ crème filling1281138486
73Shredded wheat cereal13024110259
347Spaghetti, enriched, boiledNDNDXX
292Sugar cookies70313229
182Sweet roll/Danish pastry21ND1011
63Tortilla, flourNDNDNDND
Fruits
78Apple (red), raw (w/ peel)NDNDXX
99Apple juice, bottledNDNDXX
84Applesauce, bottledNDNDXX
348Apricots, canned in heavy/light syrupNDNDXX
97Avocado, rawNDNDXX
80Banana, rawNDNDXX
89Cantaloupe, raw/frozenNDNDXX
351Cranberry juice cocktail, canned/bottledNDNDXX
87Fruit cocktail, canned in light syrupNDNDXX
350Fruit juice blend (100% juice), canned/bottledNDNDXX
257Grape juice, frozen conc, reconstitutedNDNDXX
100Grapefruit juice, frozen conc, reconstitutedNDNDXX
92Grapefruit, rawNDNDXX
88Grapes (red/green), rawNDNDXX
79Orange (navel/Valencia), rawNDNDXX
352Orange juice, bottled/cartonNDNDXX
98Orange juice, frozen conc, reconstitutedNDNDXX
254Peach, canned in light/medium syrupNDNDXX
83Peach, raw/frozenNDNDXX
255Pear, canned in light syrupNDNDXX
85Pear, raw (w/ peel)NDNDXX
256Pineapple juice, frozen conc, reconstitutedNDNDXX
93Pineapple, canned in juiceNDNDXX
103Prune juice, bottled16018520253
95RaisinsNDNDXX
86Strawberries, raw/frozenNDNDXX
81Watermelon, raw/frozenNDNDXX
Vegetables
115Asparagus, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
131Beets, cannedNDNDXX
299Black olives424123162204
113Broccoli, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
263Brussels sprouts, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
110Cabbage, fresh, boiledNDNDXX
356Carrot, baby, rawNDNDXX
259Carrot, fresh, peeled, boiledNDNDXX
116Cauliflower, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
114Celery, rawNDNDXX
355Coleslaw, mayonnaise-type, from grocery/deliNDNDXX
108Collards, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
55Corn, cannedNDNDXX
54Corn, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
123Cucumber, peeled, rawNDNDXX
161Dill cucumber picklesNDNDXX
265Eggplant, fresh, peeled, boiledNDNDXX
122Green beans, cannedNDNDNDND
121Green beans, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
109Lettuce, iceberg, rawNDNDXX
357Lettuce, leaf, rawNDNDXX
42Lima beans, immature, frozen, boiledNDNDXX
268Mixed vegetables, frozen, boiledNDNDXX
264Mushrooms, rawNDNDXX
267Okra, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDNDND
128Onion, mature, rawNDNDXX
46Peas, green, frozen, boiledNDNDXX
125Pepper, sweet, green, rawNDNDXX
138Potato chips467264536292
353Potato salad, mayonnaise-type, from grocery/deliNDNDXX
137Potato, baked (w/ peel)32172229
136Potato, boiled (w/out peel)NDNDXX
258Potato, french-fried, fast-food381432416450
354Potato, mashed, prepared from freshNDNDXX
107Spinach, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
126Squash, winter (Hubbard/acorn), fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
124Summer squash, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
358Sweet potatoes, canned153956659
173Tomato catsupNDNDXX
261Tomato juice, bottledNDNDXX
359Tomato salsa, bottledNDNDXX
119Tomato sauce, plain, bottledNDNDXX
117Tomato, rawNDNDXX
266Turnip, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDXX
298Yellow mustardNDNDXX
Mixtures (e.g., casseroles, sandwiches, soups, pizza)
360Beef and vegetable stew, cannedND142739
269Beef stroganoff w/ noodles, homemadeNDNDNDND
362Beef w/ vegetables in sauce, from Chinese carry-outNDNDXX
374Brown gravy, canned or bottledNDNDXX
365Burrito w/ beef, beans and cheese, from Mexican carry-outND171715
366Chicken filet (broiled) sandwich on bun, fast-foodND18ND13
152Chicken potpie, frozen, heatedND121610
363Chicken w/ vegetables in sauce, from Chinese carry-outNDNDXX
145Chili con carne w/ beans, canned15212618756
285Clam chowder, New England, canned, cond, prepared w/ whole milkND13ND10
278Egg, cheese, and ham on English muffin, fast-foodND161515
276Fish sandwich on bun, fast-foodND16ND11
364Fried rice, meatless, from Chinese carry-out14231734
361Lasagna w/ meat, frozen, heatedNDNDXX
146Macaroni and cheese, prepared from box mixNDNDXX
148Meatloaf, beef, homemadeNDNDXX
281Pizza, cheese and pepperoni, regular crust, from pizza carry-out19202019
275Quarter-pound cheeseburger on bun, fast-foodNDNDXX
147Quarter-pound hamburger on bun, fast-foodNDNDXX
283Soup, bean w/ bacon/pork, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
155Soup, chicken noodle, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
367Soup, Oriental noodles (ramen noodles), prepared w/ waterNDNDXX
156Soup, tomato, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDXX
157Soup, vegetable beef, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
142Spaghetti w/ meat sauce, homemadeNDNDNDND
279Taco/tostada w/ beef and cheese, from Mexican carry-out18133442
272Tuna noodle casserole, homemadeNDNDNDND
Candy/Sweets/Sugars/Syrups
371Candy bar, chocolate, nougat, and nuts22112120
187Candy bar, milk chocolate, plain21191722
293Candy, hard, any flavorNDNDXX
190Gelatin dessert, any flavorNDNDXX
172HoneyNDNDXX
296Jelly, any flavorNDNDXX
169Sugar, white, granulatedNDNDXX
373Sweet & sour sauceNDNDXX
295Syrup, chocolate27202926
170Syrup, pancakeNDNDXX
Fats/Oils
162Margarine, regular (salted)NDNDXX
166Mayonnaise, regular, bottledNDNDXX
378Olive oilNDNDXX
376Salad dressing, creamy/buttermilk type, low-calorieNDNDXX
375Salad dressing, creamy/buttermilk type, regularNDNDXX
377Salad dressing, Italian, regularNDNDXX
379Vegetable oilNDNDXX
Beverages
198BeerNDNDXX
380Bottled drinking water (mineral/spring), not carbonated or flavoredNDNDXX
194Carbonated beverage, cola, low-calorieNDNDXX
191Carbonated beverage, cola, regularNDNDXX
306Carbonated beverage, fruit-flavored, regularNDNDXX
305Coffee, from groundNDND12ND
381Decaffeinated coffee, from groundNDNDNDND
382Decaffeinated tea, from tea bagNDNDXX
307Fruit drink (10% juice), canned or bottledNDNDXX
193Fruit drink, from powderNDNDXX
105Lemonade, frozen conc, reconstitutedNDNDXX
288Popsicle, fruit-flavoredNDNDXX
197Tea, from tea bagNDNDXX
199Wine, dry table, red/ whiteNDNDXX

Table 2. Acrylamide Levels in Food Products Sampled for the 2004 Total Diet Study

Notes:
(1) Abbreviations: ND = nondetect, BF = baby food, RTF = ready to feed, cond = condensed
(2) The general limit of quantitation (LOQ) of the method is 10 ppb.
(3) An "X" indicates that the food items were not analyzed for acrylamide in that market basket.

TDS Food CategoryTDS Food #Food DescriptionAcrylamide (ppb)
FY04FY04FY04FY04
Market Basket
1
Market Basket
2
Market Basket
3
Market Basket
4
Dairy
177Ice cream, light, vanillaNDNDNDND
286Ice cream, regular, vanillaNDNDNDND
7Milk shake, chocolate, fast-foodNDNDNDND
Baby Foods
723BF, arrowroot cookies117341310407
727BF, beef and noodles/beef stroganoff24117330
218BF, carrots50361232
725BF, cereal, oatmeal w/ fruit, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
214BF, chicken noodle dinner11ND1419
726BF, chicken w/ rice32331730
722BF, Dutch apple/apple cobblerNDNDNDX
219BF, green beans33131215
215BF, macaroni, tomato and beef20311435
220BF, mixed vegetables32203144
714BF, plums/prunes w/ apples and/or pearsNDNDND16
320BF, squash23474510
221BF, sweet potatoes73594640
317BF, teething biscuits208217235226
216BF, turkey and rice10NDND14
211BF, vegetables and beef14ND1831
212BF, vegetables and chicken10151811
213BF, vegetables and ham24152121
728BF, vegetables and turkey11ND1515
724BF, zwieback toast16231922
202Infant formula, milk-based, high iron, RTFNDNDNDND
203Infant formula, milk-based, low iron, RTFNDNDNDND
309Infant formula, soy-based, RTFNDNDNDND
Meat/Poultry/Fish
336Chicken breast, fried, fast-food (w/ skin)ND1426ND
241Chicken nuggets, fast-food11232719
34Fish sticks or patty, frozen, oven-cookedNDND15ND
19Pork sausage (link/patty), oven-cookedNDNDNDND
Legumes
47Peanut butter, creamy52599368
48Peanuts, dry roasted, salted27252931
39Pork and beans, canned10242214
341Refried beans, cannedNDNDNDND
343Sunflower seeds (shelled), roasted, salted29475340
Grains/Starches/Baked goods
185Apple pie, fresh/frozenND211512
249Bagel, plain, toasted61382316
61Biscuits, refrigerated-type, baked46362138
248Bread, cracked wheat29223542
64Bread, rye34224937
58Bread, white, enrichedNDNDND15
62Bread, whole wheat67234055
345Breakfast tart/toaster pastry22131814
291Brownie30336625
178Cake, chocolate w/ icingNDNDNDND
183Chocolate chip cookies150119243169
71Corn flakes cereal694116547
67Corn/tortilla chips20719819674
60Cornbread, homemadeNDNDND10
252Crackers, butter-type252659439321
251Crackers, graham687465661946
66Crackers, saltine70497590
75Crisped rice cereal59686466
290Doughnut, cake-type, any flavor26162622
250English muffin, plain, toasted37232738
72Fruit-flavored cereal, presweetenedND251425
370Granola bar, w/ raisins30242627
76Granola w/ raisins41214138
65Muffin, fruit or plainNDNDND15
77Oat ring cereal121176193240
344Pancakes, frozen, heatedND131815
372Popcorn, microwave, butter-flavored152217294153
294Pretzels, hard, salted114200217149
186Pumpkin pie, fresh/frozen26284315
74Raisin bran cereal8590123177
184Sandwich cookies w/ crème filling60425278
73Shredded wheat cereal17199130180
292Sugar cookies631723112
182Sweet roll/Danish pastryNDNDNDND
63Tortilla, flourNDNDNDND
Fruits
103Prune juice, bottled249330355109
Vegetables
299Black olives250355142398
355Coleslaw, mayonnaise-type, from grocery/deliXNDXX
122Green beans, cannedNDNDNDND
267Okra, fresh/frozen, boiledNDNDNDND
138Potato chips209289431829
137Potato, baked (w/ peel)96176243
258Potato, french-fried, fast-food267569518371
358Sweet potatoes, canned69343721
Mixtures (e.g., casseroles, sandwiches, soups, pizza)
360Beef and vegetable stew, canned13ND2414
269Beef stroganoff w/ noodles, homemadeNDNDNDND
365Burrito w/ beef, beans and cheese, from Mexican carry-out13251928
366Chicken filet (broiled) sandwich on bun, fast-food20NDNDND
152Chicken potpie, frozen, heated15NDNDND
145Chili con carne w/ beans, canned1839021086
285Clam chowder, New England, canned, cond, prepared w/ whole milkNDNDNDND
278Egg, cheese, and ham on English muffin, fast-food12ND13ND
276Fish sandwich on bun, fast-foodND12NDND
364Fried rice, meatless, from Chinese carry-out19514ND45
281Pizza, cheese and pepperoni, regular crust, from pizza carry-out2716ND12
283Soup, bean w/ bacon/pork, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDND13
155Soup, chicken noodle, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
157Soup, vegetable beef, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDND11ND
142Spaghetti w/ meat sauce, homemadeNDNDNDND
279Taco/tostada w/ beef and cheese, from Mexican carry-out30521437
272Tuna noodle casserole, homemadeNDNDNDND
Candy/Sweets/Sugar/Syrups
371Candy bar, chocolate, nougat, and nuts13122113
187Candy bar, milk chocolate, plain1138NDND
295Syrup, chocolate20134226
Beverages
305Coffee, from ground21NDND17
381Decaffeinated coffee, from groundND11ND17

Table 3. Acrylamide Levels in Food Products Sampled for the 2005 Total Diet Study

Notes:
(1) Abbreviations: ND = nondetect, BF = baby food, RTD = ready to drink, RTF = ready to feed, cond = condensed
(2) The general limit of quantitation (LOQ) of the method is 10 ppb.
(3) An "X" indicates that the food items were not analyzed for acrylamide in that market basket.

TDS Food CategoryTDS Food #Food DescriptionAcrylamide (ppb)
FY05FY05FY05FY05
Market Basket
1
Market Basket
2
Market Basket
3
Market Basket
4
Dairy177Ice cream, light, vanillaNDNDNDND
286Ice cream, regular, vanillaNDNDNDND
331Meal replacement, liquid RTD, any flavor12XXX
7Milk shake, chocolate, fast-foodNDNDND16
Eggs37Eggs, boiledXXNDX
Baby Food723BF, arrowroot cookies393321442365
727BF, beef and noodles/beef stroganoff16108345
218BF, carrots55281553
725BF, cereal, oatmeal w/ fruit, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
214BF, chicken noodle dinnerXNDND10
726BF, chicken w/ rice43323420
722BF, Dutch apple/apple cobblerNDNDNDND
219BF, green beans21ND2419
215BF, macaroni, tomato and beef55481118
220BF, mixed vegetablesND312836
714BF, plums/prunes w/ apples and/or pears34NDND25
320BF, squash17223717
221BF, sweet potatoes53353244
317BF, teething biscuits205284354326
216BF, turkey and rice10121322
728BF, vegetable and turkey16151015
211BF, vegetables and beef19171229
212BF, vegetables and chicken13111737
213BF, vegetables and ham242226X
724BF, zwieback toast5032X23
202Infant formula, milk-based, high iron, RTFNDNDNDND
203Infant formula, milk-based, low iron, RTFNDNDNDND
309Infant formula, soy-based, RTFNDNDNDND
Meat/Poultry/Fish336Chicken breast, fried, fast-food (w/ skin)NDND10ND
241Chicken nuggets, fast-food28302830
34Fish sticks or patty, frozen, oven-cooked13NDNDND
19Pork sausage (link/patty), oven-cookedNDNDNDND
Legumes47Peanut butter, creamy52646484
48Peanuts, dry roasted, salted38371562
39Pork and beans, canned22262112
341Refried beans, cannedND11NDX
343Sunflower seeds (shelled), roasted, salted58564440
Grains/Starches/Baked Goods185Apple pie, fresh/frozen212119ND
249Bagel, plain, toasted50372151
61Biscuits, refrigerated-type, baked18262334
248Bread, cracked wheat28173156
64Bread, rye22484227
58Bread, white, enrichedNDNDND11
62Bread, whole wheat46174859
345Breakfast tart/toaster pastry19171518
291Brownie2318X27
178Cake, chocolate w/ icing16111514
183Chocolate chip cookies209149234260
71Corn flakes cereal734315446
67Corn/tortilla chips193153131129
60Cornbread, homemadeNDND10ND
252Crackers, butter-type405585314497
251Crackers, graham616206423310
66Crackers, saltine47348076
75Crisped rice cereal41404514
290Doughnut, cake-type, any flavor25252228
250English muffin, plain, toasted31202124
72Fruit-flavored cereal, presweetened19212727
370Granola bar, w/ raisins27411824
76Granola w/ raisins52472534
65Muffin, fruit or plain1010ND11
77Oat ring cereal215231152148
51Oatmeal, plain, cookedXXNDX
344Pancakes, frozen, heatedND151811
372Popcorn, microwave, butter-flavored156168148137
294Pretzels, hard, salted14726620267
186Pumpkin pie, fresh/frozen14212118
74Raisin bran cereal1428784280
184Sandwich cookies w/ crème filling8349110173
73Shredded wheat cereal1414376184
292Sugar cookies61393234
182Sweet roll/Danish pastry20ND6020
63Tortilla, flour1115NDND
Fruits348Apricots, canned in heavy/light syrupXXX47
103Prune juice, bottled254250235217
81Watermelon, raw/frozenXXNDX
Vegetables299Black olives299220228287
122Green beans, cannedNDNDNDND
267Okra, fresh/frozen, boiled21NDNDND
138Potato chips428464380370
137Potato, baked (w/ peel)662310271
258Potato, french-fried, fast-food446529358397
354Potato, mashed, prepared from freshXXNDX
358Sweet potatoes, canned294225X
Mixtures (e.g., casseroles,
sandwiches, soups, pizza)
360Beef and vegetable stew, canned10101320
269Beef stroganoff w/ noodles, homemadeNDNDNDND
365Burrito w/ beef, beans, and cheese, from Mexican carry-out18331912
366Chicken filet (broiled) sandwich on bun, fast-foodNDND1616
152Chicken potpie, frozen, heated27172120
145Chili con carne w/ beans, canned93686663
285Clam chowder, New England, canned, cond, prepared w/ whole milkND11NDND
278Egg, cheese, and ham on English muffin, fast food10ND1314
276Fish sandwich on bun, fast-food1211NDND
364Fried rice, meatless, from Chinese carry-out13ND2229
281Pizza, cheese and pepperoni, regular crust, from pizza carry-out1221ND26
283Soup, bean w/ bacon/pork, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
155Soup, chicken noodle, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDNDND
157Soup, vegetable beef, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterNDNDND22
142Spaghetti w/ meat sauce, homemadeNDNDNDND
279Taco/tostada w/ beef and cheese, from Mexican carry-out35362217
272Tuna noodle casserole, homemadeNDNDNDND
Candy/Sweets/Sugar/Syrups371Candy bar, chocolate, nougat, and nutsX211321
187Candy bar, milk chocolate, plain15151614
295Syrup, chocolate30502138
Beverages305Coffee, from ground11ND28ND
381Decaffeinated coffee, from groundNDNDNDND

Table 4. Acrylamide Levels in Food Products Sampled for the 2006 Total Diet Study

Notes:
(1) Abbreviations: ND = nondetect, BF = baby food, RTF = ready to feed, cond = condensed
(2) The general limit of quantitation (LOQ) of the method is 10 ppb.
(3) Only one market basket was analyzed for FY06.

TDS Food CategoryTDS Food #Food DescriptionAcrylamide (ppb)
FY06
Market Basket
2
Dairy177Ice cream, light, vanilla18
286Ice cream, regular, vanillaND
7Milk shake, chocolate, fast-foodND
Baby Food723BF, arrowroot cookies305
218BF, carrots33
725BF, cereal, oatmeal w/ fruit, prepared w/ waterND
214BF, chicken noodle dinnerND
726BF, chicken w/ rice55
722BF, Dutch apple/apple cobblerND
219BF, green beans27
215BF, macaroni, tomato and beef32
220BF, mixed vegetables19
714BF, plums/prunes w/ apples and/or pearsND
320BF, squash19
221BF, sweet potatoes30
317BF, teething biscuits381
216BF, turkey and rice32
728BF, vegetable and turkeyND
211BF, vegetables and beefND
212BF, vegetables and chicken35
213BF, vegetables and hamND
724BF, zwieback toast33
202Infant formula, milk-based, high iron, RTFND
203Infant formula, milk-based, low iron, RTFND
309Infant formula, soy-based, RTFND
Meat/Poultry/Fish336Chicken breast, fried, fast-food (w/ skin)ND
241Chicken nuggets, fast-food19
34Fish sticks or patty, frozen, oven-cookedND
19Pork sausage (link/patty), oven-cookedND
Legumes47Peanut butter, creamy54
48Peanuts, dry roasted, salted41
39Pork and beans, canned22
341Refried beans, cannedND
343Sunflower seeds (shelled), roasted, salted33
Grains/Starches/Baked Goods185Apple pie, fresh/frozen18
249Bagel, plain, toasted32
61Biscuits, refrigerated-type, baked16
248Bread, cracked wheat16
64Bread, rye25
58Bread, white, enrichedND
62Bread, whole wheat19
345Breakfast tart/toaster pastry15
291Brownie43
178Cake, chocolate w/ icing20
183Chocolate chip cookies229
71Corn flakes cereal50
67Corn/tortilla chips355
60Cornbread, homemadeND
252Crackers, butter-type336
251Crackers, graham130
66Crackers, saltine39
75Crisped rice cereal36
290Doughnut, cake-type, any flavor26
250English muffin, plain, toasted23
72Fruit-flavored cereal, presweetened28
370Granola bar, w/ raisins26
76Granola w/ raisins129
65Muffin, fruit or plain28
77Oat ring cereal156
344Pancakes, frozen, heated17
372Popcorn, microwave, butter-flavored103
294Pretzels, hard, salted470
186Pumpkin pie, fresh/frozen37
74Raisin bran cereal151
184Sandwich cookies w/ crème filling101
73Shredded wheat cereal237
292Sugar cookies105
182Sweet roll/Danish pastryND
63Tortilla, flourND
Fruits103Prune juice, bottled326
Vegetables299Black olives237
122Green beans, cannedND
267Okra, fresh/frozen, boiledND
138Potato chips346
137Potato, baked (w/ peel)23
258Potato, french-fried, fast-food393
358Sweet potatoes, canned30
Mixtures (e.g., casseroles, sandwiches, soups, pizza)360Beef and vegetable stew, canned22
269Beef stroganoff w/ noodles, homemadeND
365Burrito w/ beef, beans, and cheese, from Mexican carry-out18
366Chicken filet (broiled) sandwich on bun, fast-foodND
152Chicken potpie, frozen, heated44
145Chili con carne w/ beans, canned55
285Clam chowder, New England, canned, cond, prepared w/ whole milkND
278Egg, cheese, and ham on English muffin, fast foodND
276Fish sandwich on bun, fast-foodND
364Fried rice, meatless, from Chinese carry-outND
281Pizza, cheese and pepperoni, regular crust, from pizza carry-outND
283Soup, bean w/ bacon/pork, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterND
155Soup, chicken noodle, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterND
157Soup, vegetable beef, canned, cond, prepared w/ waterND
142Spaghetti w/ meat sauce, homemadeND
279Taco/tostada w/ beef and cheese, from Mexican carry-out27
272Tuna noodle casserole, homemadeND
Candy/Sweets/Sugar/Syrups371Candy bar, chocolate, nougat, and nuts17
187Candy bar, milk chocolate, plain17
295Syrup, chocolate32
Beverages305Coffee, from groundND
381Decaffeinated coffee, from groundND

*Document is temporarily unavailable online.


More recent information on Acrylamide in Food