• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Food

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

RFE - Browse Species by Scientific Name

 

Browse the Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia (RFE) by Scientific Name (94 species)

Format: Scientific Name || Common Name || Market Name || Family

  1. Alopias vulpinus||Common Thresher Shark||Shark, Thresher||Family: Alopiidae (thresher sharks)
  2. Anarhichas lupus||Atlantic Wolffish||Wolffish||Family: Anarhichadidae (wolffishes)
  3. Archosargus probatocephalus||Sheepshead||Sheepshead||Family: Sparidae (porgies)
  4. Atheresthes stomias||Arrowtooth Flounder||Flounder, Arrowtooth||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  5. Barbodes schwanefeldi||Tinfoil Barb||Barb||Family: Cyprinidae (carps)
  6. Brosme brosme||Cusk||Cusk||Family: Gadidae (cods)
  7. Callinectes sapidus||Blue Crab||Crab, Blue||Family: Portunidae (common edible crabs)
  8. Caranx caninus||Pacific Crevalle Jack||Jack||Family: Carangidae (jacks and pompanos)
  9. Carcharhinus limbatus||Blacktip Shark||Shark||Family: Carcharhinidae (requiem sharks)
  10. Caulolatilus princeps||Ocean Whitefish||Tilefish||Family: Malacanthidae (tilefishes)
  11. Cephalopholis fulva||Coney||Grouper||Family: Serranidae (sea basses)
  12. Chanos chanos||Milkfish||Milkfish||Family: Chanidae (milkfish)
  13. Chrysophrys auratus||Squirefish||Porgy||Family: Sparidae (porgies)
  14. Coryphaena hippurus||Dolphin||Mahi-mahi||Family: Coryphaenidae (dolphins)
  15. Dissostichus eleginoides||Patagonian Toothfish||Patagonian Toothfish||Family: Nototheniidae (cod icefishes)
  16. Eopsetta jordani||Petrale Sole||Sole or Flounder||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  17. Euthynnus affinis||Kawakawa||Tuna||Family: Scombridae (mackerels and tunas)
  18. Gadus macrocephalus||Pacific Cod||Cod or Alaska Cod||Family: Gadidae (cods)
  19. Gadus morhua||Atlantic Cod||Cod||Family: Gadidae (cods)
  20. Glyptocephalus cynoglossus||Gray Sole||Sole or Flounder||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  21. Glyptocephalus zachirus||Rex Sole||Sole or Flounder||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  22. Hoplostethus atlanticus||Orange Roughy||Roughy, Orange||Family: Trachichthyidae (roughies or slimeheads)
  23. Ictalurus furcatus||Blue Catfish||Catfish||Family: Ictaluridae (North American freshwater catfishes)
  24. Ictalurus punctatus||Channel Catfish||Catfish||Family: Ictaluridae (North American freshwater catfishes)
  25. Isurus oxyrinchus||Shortfin Mako Shark||Shark, Mako||Family: Lamnidae (mackerel sharks)
  26. Katsuwonus pelamis||Skipjack Tuna||Tuna||Family: Scombridae (mackerels and tunas)
  27. Larimichthys polyactis||Redlip Croaker||Croaker||Family: Sciaenidae (drums (croakers))
  28. Lepidocybium flavobrunneum||Escolar||Escolar||Family: Gempylidae (snake mackerels)
  29. Limanda ferruginea||Yellowtail Flounder||Flounder||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  30. Lutjanus apodus||Schoolmaster||Schoolmaster||Family: Lutjanidae (snappers and fusiliers)
  31. Lutjanus campechanus||Red Snapper||Snapper||Family: Lutjanidae (snappers and fusiliers)
  32. Lutjanus griseus||Gray Snapper||Snapper||Family: Lutjanidae (snappers and fusiliers)
  33. Lutjanus peru||Pacific Snapper||Snapper||Family: Lutjanidae (snappers and fusiliers)
  34. Lutjanus purpureus||Caribbean Red Snapper||Snapper||Family: Lutjanidae (snappers and fusiliers)
  35. Lutjanus synagris||Lane Snapper||Snapper||Family: Lutjanidae (snappers and fusiliers)
  36. Lutjanus vivanus||Silk Snapper||Snapper||Family: Lutjanidae (snappers and fusiliers)
  37. Makaira nigricans||Blue Marlin||Marlin||Family: Xiphiidae (billfishes)
  38. Melanogrammus aeglefinus||Haddock||Haddock||Family: Gadidae (cods)
  39. Microstomus pacificus||Dover Sole||Sole||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  40. Morone chrysops x saxatilis||Sunshine Bass||Bass||Family: Percichthyidae (temperate perches)
  41. Ocyurus chrysurus||Yellowtail Snapper||Snapper||Family: Lutjanidae (snappers and fusiliers)
  42. Oncorhynchus gorbuscha||Pink Salmon||Salmon, Pink or Humpback||Family: Salmonidae (salmonids)
  43. Oncorhynchus kisutch||Coho Salmon||Salmon, Coho or Silver or Medium Red||Family: Salmonidae (salmonids)
  44. Oncorhynchus mykiss||Rainbow Trout||Trout, Rainbow or Steelhead||Family: Salmonidae (salmonids)
  45. Oncorhynchus tshawytscha||Chinook Salmon||Salmon, Chinook or King or Spring||Family: Salmonidae (salmonids)
  46. Ophiodon elongatus||Lingcod||Lingcod||Family: Hexagrammidae (greenlings)
  47. Oreochromis mossambicus||Mozambique Tilapia||Tilapia||Family: Cichlidae (cichlids)
  48. Oreochromis niloticus||Nile Tilapia||Tilapia||Family: Cichlidae (cichlids)
  49. Pampus argenteus||Silver Pomfret||Butterfish||Family: Stromateidae (butterfishes)
  50. Parastromateus niger||Black Pomfret||Pomfret||Family: Carangidae (jacks and pompanos)
  51. Parophrys vetulus||English Sole||Sole||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  52. Platichthys stellatus||Starry Flounder||Flounder||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  53. Pogonias cromis||Black Drum||Drum||Family: Sciaenidae (drums (croakers))
  54. Pollachius virens||Pollock||Pollock||Family: Gadidae (cods)
  55. Pseudopleuronectes americanus||Blackback Flounder||Flounder or Sole||Family: Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
  56. Roncador stearnsii||Spotfin Croaker||Croaker or Corvina||Family: Sciaenidae (drums (croakers))
  57. Ruvettus pretiosus||Oilfish||Oilfish||Family: Gempylidae (snake mackerels)
  58. Salmo salar||Atlantic Salmon||Salmon, Atlantic||Family: Salmonidae (salmonids)
  59. Sarda chiliensis||Pacific Bonito||Bonito||Family: Scombridae (mackerels and tunas)
  60. Sciaenops ocellatus||Red Drum||Drum or Redfish||Family: Sciaenidae (drums (croakers))
  61. Scomber japonicus||Chub Mackerel||Mackerel, Chub||Family: Scombridae (mackerels and tunas)
  62. Scomberomorus sierra||Pacific Sierra||Mackerel, Spanish||Family: Scombridae (mackerels and tunas)
  63. Scophthalmus aquosus||Windowpane||Flounder||Family: Bothidae (lefteye flounders)
  64. Scorpaena guttata||California Scorpionfish||Scorpionfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  65. Sebastes aleutianus||Rougheye Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  66. Sebastes alutus||Pacific Ocean Perch||Perch, Ocean||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  67. Sebastes auriculatus||Brown Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  68. Sebastes brevispinis||Silvergray Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  69. Sebastes entomelas||Widow Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  70. Sebastes flavidus||Yellowtail Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  71. Sebastes goodei||Chilipepper (Fish)||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  72. Sebastes maliger||Quillback Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  73. Sebastes nebulosus||China Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  74. Sebastes norvegicus||Golden Redfish||Perch, Ocean||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  75. Sebastes pinniger||Canary Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  76. Sebastes proriger||Redstripe Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  77. Sebastes ruberrimus||Yelloweye Rockfish||Rockfish||Family: Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes)
  78. Selaroides leptolepis||Yellowstripe Scad ||Scad||Family: Carangidae (jacks and pompanos)
  79. Selene peruviana||Pacific Moonfish||Jack||Family: Carangidae (jacks and pompanos)
  80. Semicossyphus pulcher||California Sheephead||Sheephead||Family: Labridae (wrasses)
  81. Seriola lalandei||Yellowtail||Amberjack or Yellowtail ||Family: Carangidae (jacks and pompanos)
  82. Siganus javus||Spinefoot||Spinefoot||Family: Siganidae (rabbitfishes)
  83. Sphoeroides annulatus||Bullseye Puffer||Puffer||Family: Tetraodontidae (puffers)
  84. Sphoeroides maculatus||Northern Puffer||Puffer||Family: Tetraodontidae (puffers)
  85. Sphyraena argentea||Pacific Barracuda||Barracuda||Family: Sphyraenidae (barracudas)
  86. Sphyraena barracuda||Great Barracuda||Barracuda||Family: Sphyraenidae (barracudas)
  87. Tetrapturus audax||Striped Marlin||Marlin||Family: Xiphiidae (billfishes)
  88. Theragra chalcogramma||Walleye Pollock||Pollock or Alaska Pollock||Family: Gadidae (cods)
  89. Thunnus alalunga||Albacore||Tuna||Family: Scombridae (mackerels and tunas)
  90. Thunnus albacares||Yellowfin Tuna||Tuna||Family: Scombridae (mackerels and tunas)
  91. Trichiurus lepturus||Atlantic Cutlassfish||Cutlassfish||Family: Trichiuridae (cutlassfishes)
  92. Urophycis tenuis||White Hake||Hake||Family: Gadidae (cods)
  93. Xiphias gladius||Swordfish||Swordfish||Family: Xiphiidae (billfishes)
  94. Zeus faber||European John Dory||Dory||Family: Zeidae (dories)