U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] 2. What definitions from the DS CGMP rule did we copy to this document?

      We copied the definitions of the terms “quality” and “product complaint” (other than the examples in such definition) to this document.

    3. How does the DS CGMP rule define “quality”?

      The DS CGMP rule defines “quality” to mean "that the dietary supplement consistently meets the established specifications for identity, purity, strength, and composition and limits on contaminants, and has been manufactured, packaged, labeled, and held under conditions to prevent adulteration under sections 402(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), and (a)(4) of the act" [referring to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act] (see 21 CFR 111.3).

    4. How does the DS CGMP rule define “product complaint”?

      The DS CGMP rule defines “product complaint” to mean "any communication that contains any allegation, written, electronic, or oral, expressing concern, for any reason, with the quality of a dietary supplement, that could be related to current good manufacturing practice (see 21 CFR 111.3).

    5. What does this document mean when it uses the terms “received product” or “product received for packaging or labeling as a dietary supplement”?