U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
  1. Home
  2. Food
  3. Guidance & Regulation (Food and Dietary Supplements)
  4. Federal/State Food Programs
  5. Milk Safety Programs Contacts: State GRADE 'A' Milk Sanitation Personnel
  1. Federal/State Food Programs

Milk Safety Programs Contacts: State GRADE 'A' Milk Sanitation Personnel

<< Interstate Milk Shippers List Main Page

FDA Milk Specialists |  CFSAN Personnel  |  State Personnel  |  Third Party Certifiers  |  Single Service Consultants

June 2024

DEFINITIONS

LEO Laboratory Evaluation Officer.
pLEO Provisional Laboratory Evaluation Officer. Person evaluated by a certified LEO on behalf of the FDA/LPET and approved to perform the same functions as a LEO as specified in M-a-100.
SRO Sanitation Rating Officer.
SRO(F) Sanitation Rating Officer - Farms Only.
SRO(P) Sanitation Rating Officer - Plants Only.
SRO(R/T) Sanitation Rating Officer - Receiving and/or Transfer Stations. The designation may stand alone or may accompany a "Plants only" or "Farms only" certification.
SSO Sampling Surveillance Officer.
SSO(P) Sampling Surveillance Officer - Plants.
SSO(BH) Sampling Surveillance Officer - Bulk Haulers.
EXP9090 Expiration Date.
(H)* NCIMS HACCP - Individuals that are NCIMS HACCP Certified/Standardized to conduct FDA plant audits or IMS plant listing audits.
(A)* ASEPTIC - Individuals that are NCIMS Aseptic Program Certified/Standardized to conduct IMS aseptic milk plant listings.
(T)* Appendix T – An SRO who has attended the FD 378 Preventive Controls for Grade “A” Milk Plant Regulators training course and is qualified to conduct re-inspections/re-audits of milk plants that FDA Milk Specialist have determined to be in Substantial Non-Compliance with Appendix T.

NOTE: If you are viewing this page on a mobile device or small screen, please click on the "+" next to the state name to expand laboratory information.

STATE REGULATORY RATING LABORATORY

ALABAMA

Ms. Audra Phillips, Director
Milk and Food Processing Branch
Alabama Dept. of Public Health
The RSA Tower
Bur. of Envm Services
Suite 1250
PO Box 303017
Montgomery, AL 36130-3017
(334) 206-5375
(FAX) 206-5788
Audra.Phillips@adph.state.al.us
SSO EXP 03/10/2025

Randy Astin
SSO EXP 03/10/2025
Randy.Astin@adph.state.al.us

(See Regulatory)
James J. Daughtry
SRO EXP 10/31/2024 
SSO EXP 03/10/2025
Jim.Daughtry@adph.state.al.us

 

Aretha M. Williams, Ph.D.
Laboratory Assistant Director
AL Dept. of Public Health
Bureau of Clinical Laboratories
204 Legends Court
Prattville, AL 36066-7893
Work: 334-290-6130
Fax: 334-285-6642
Aretha.Williams@adph.state.al.us
 

Jamie Hodges
LEO EXP 03/2027
Jamie.Hodges@adph.state.al.us

ALASKA

Dr. Robert Gerlach, Director
State Veterinarian
State of Alaska Dept. of
Environmental Conservation
Office of the State Veterinarian
5251 Dr. Martin Luther King
Jr. Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99507
(907) 375-8214
(FAX) 929-7335
bob.gerlach@alaska.gov  

Dr. Sarah Coburn, DVM,MS
Assistant State Veterinarian 
(907) 375-8213

Sarah.coburn@alaska.gov   
- NONE - AK Dept. of Environmental
Conservation
Division of Environmental Health
Environmental Health Laboratory
5251 Dr. Martin Luther King Ave.
Anchorage, AK 99507
(907) 375-8200(FAX) 929-7335

Shera Hickman
LEO EXP 08/2024
(907) 375-8210
Shera.Hickman@alaska.gov

Kelly Snyder
Quality Manager
LEO EXP 08/2024
907-375-8209
Kelly.Snyder@Alaska.gov

ARIZONA

Holly Mann, Dairy Program Director
Arizona Dept. of Agriculture
Dairy & Dairy Products Control
1688 West Adams Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007
(602) 466-0074
(FAX) (602) 542-4194
hmann@azda.gov

 

(See Regulatory)
Roland Mader (T)*
SRO EXP 08/14/2025
rmader@azda.gov

Holly Mann (A)*
SRO EXP 12/21/2025
SSO EXP 12/21/2025
hmann@azda.gov

Douglas Marsh, Assistant Director
AZ Dept. of Agriculture
1688 West Adams Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007
(602) 744-4924
(FAX) 542-6109
Dmarsh@azsal.gov

David Mills
LEO EXP 10/2024
Dmills@azsal.gov

Miso Miovcic
LEO EXP 11/2026
Mmiovcic@azsal.gov

Annette Martin
LEO EXP 11/2026
amartin@azsal.gov

Joseph Alex Carvajal
pLEO - Appx N EXP 1/2025
acarvajal@azsal.gov

ARKANSAS

Jason Boyd
Milk Program Section Chief
AR Dept of Health
4815 W. Markham, Slot 46
Little Rock, AR  72205
(501) 280-4173
Fax (501) 661-2629
Jason.L.Boyd@Arkansas.gov

(See Regulatory)
Jason Boyd (T)*
SRO EXP 08/31/2025
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
Jason.L.Boyd@Arkansas.gov

Katie Seely, Ph.D., HCLD (ABB)
Laboratory Director
Glen F. Baker Public Health
Laboratory
201 S. Monroe St.
Little Rock, AR 72205
(501) 280-4079
(501) 661-2972 (fax)
Katie.Seely@Arkansas.gov

Ruthie Hudspeth
LEO EXP 03/2025
501-661-2738
Ruthie.Hudspeth@Arkansas.gov

CALIFORNIA

Stephen Beam, Ph.D
Chief, Milk & Dairy Foods
Safety Branch
Div. of Animal Industry
CA Dept. of Food & Agriculture
1220 N Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 900-5008
(FAX) 900-5337
stephen.beam@cdfa.ca.gov 

Sasha Alexander
SSO EXP 11/17/2025
sasha.alexander@cdfa.ca.gov
 

(See Regulatory)
Scott Thomason (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 09/20/2025 
SSO EXP 09/20/2025
scott.thomason@cdfa.ca.gov

Jill Soares (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 08/31/2025
SSO EXP 07/31/2025
jill.soares@cdfa.ca.gov

Terri Mullen (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 09/05/2025
SSO EXP 09/05/2025
terri.mullen@cdfa.ca.gov

Jeremy O’Banion (T)*
SRO EXP 05/31/2025
jeremy.obanion@cdfa.ca.gov

Suvankar Mondal (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 08/31/2025
SSO EXP 07/31/2025
suvankar.mondal@cdfa.ca.gov

Oscar Sanchez (T)*
SRO EXP 09/26/2025
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
Oscar.sanchez@cdfa.ca.gov

Bryson Ribeiro
SRO(F) EXP 02/11/2026
SSO EXP 10/03/2024
Bryson.Ribeiro@cdfa.ca.gov

John Cardoza
SRO 06/29/2025
SSO EXP 10/03/2024
john.cardoza@cdfa.ca.gov

Bill Marchese
SRO(F) 06/25/2026
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
bill.marchese@cdfa.ca.gov

Robin Trindade
SRO(F) 06/08/2026
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
Robin.trindade@cdfa.ca.gov 

Alvin Siongco
SRO EXP 07/26/2026
alvin.siongco@cdfa.ca.gov

Spencer Potter
SRO EXP 07/27/2026
SSO EXP 09/19/2025
spencerl.potter@cdfa.ca.gov

Jeffery Noppert
SRO(F) EXP 12/03/2026
jeffery.noppert@cdfa.ca.gov

CA Dept. of Food & Agriculture,
Milk and Dairy Food Safety Branch
1220 N Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 900-5079
(FAX) 900-5337

Imelda Vargas
LEO EXP 01/2027
Imelda.Vargas@cdfa.ca.gov

Ann Slama
LEO EXP 07/2024
Ann.Slama@cdfa.ca.gov

Samantha Balzer
pLEO EXP 03/2025
Samantha.Balzer@cdfa.ca.gov

CA Dept. of Food & Agriculture,
Milk and Dairy Food Safety Branch
1515 Clay Street, Suite 803
Oakland, CA 94612
(510) 622-4810
(FAX) 622-4808

Lisa McVay
LEO EXP 01/2027
Lisa.McVay@cdfa.ca.gov

Christina Asay
LEO EXP 02/2025
CA Dept. of Food and Agriculture
2550 Mariposa St., Ste 3044
Fresno, CA 93721
(559) 445-5506
(FAX) 445-5909
christina.asay@cdfa.ca.gov

Olga Pyrkina
dLEO EXP 07/2024
Olga.Pyrkina@cdfa.ca.gov

Jack Spankowski
pLEO EXP 05/2025
Jack.Spankowski@cdfa.ca.gov
  

CENTRAL LABORATORY
Kathy Toohey-Kurth
Branch Chief
CA Animal Health & Food Safety
School of Veterinary Medicine
University of California, Davis
105 W. Central Avenue
San Bernardino, CA 92408
(909) 383-4287
(FAX) 884-5980
klkurth@ucdavis.edu

COLORADO

Bradley Turpin
Milk & Corrections Program
Coordinator
Div. of Environmental Health
& Sustainability
CO Dept. of Public Health
& Environment
4300 E. Cherry Creek Drive South
Denver, CO 80246
(303) 692-3633
Cell:(303) 854-7096
(FAX) 753-6809
bradley.turpin@state.co.us
SSO EXP 03/31/2026

(See Regulatory)
Jacob Lofgren (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 01/26/2026
SSO EXP 03/31/2026
303-692-3631
Jacob.lofgren@state.co.us

Ryan Allen
SRO EXP 04/21/2025
SSO EXP 01/31/2027
Ryan.Allen@state.co.us

David Butcher, Dir.
Laboratory & Radiation Services
CO Dept. of Public Health
& Environment
8100 Lowry Blvd.
Denver, CO 80220
(303) 692-3297
(FAX) 344-9989
David.Butcher@state.co.us

Thomas Lill
LEO EXP 11/2025
thomas.lill@state.co.us

Maria Nunez
maria.nunez@state.co.us

CENTRAL LABORATORY
Emily Travanty
Laboratory Supervisor
CO Dept. of Public Health &
Environmental Lab. Services
Environmental Microbiology
Section Milk Lab.
8100 Lowry Blvd.
Denver, CO 80220
(303) 692-3490
(FAX 691-4008
emily.travanty@state.co.us

CONNECTICUT

Mr. James Allyn
Assistant Bureau Dir.
CT Dept. of Agriculture
Bureau of Regulatory Services
450 Columbus Boulevard
Suite 702
Hartford, CT 06103
(860) 713-2508
(FAX) 713-2515
James.Allyn@ct.gov  

Kurt Nieminen
SSO EXP 03/31/2026

(See Regulatory)

James Allyn
(A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 01/31//2027
James.Allyn@ct.gov

 

CT Dept of Public Health
Dr. Katherine A. Kelley
State Public Health Laboratory
395 West Street
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
(860) 920-6540
(FAX) 920-6703

Kimberly Holmes-Talbot
Laboratory Supervisor
Kimberly.Holmes-Talbot@ct.gov

CT Dept. of Agriculture
Bureau of Aquaculture and
Laboratories
P.O. Box 97
Milford, CT 06460
(203) 874-0696
(FAX) 783-9976

Joseph DeCrescenzo
LEO EXP 08/2026
Joseph.Decrescenzo@ct.gov

DELAWARE

Mrs. Gwen Willey
Health Program Coordinator
Milk Safety Program
DE Dept. of Health and
Social Services
Div. of Public Health
Jesse Cooper Building
417 Federal Street
Dover, DE 19901-3635
(302) 515-3307
(FAX) 515-3301
gwen.willey@delaware.gov
SSO EXP 09/30/2025

(See Regulatory)
NONE

 

Gregory Hovan, Director
Public Health Laboratory
Div. of Public Health
DE Dept. of Health & Social Services
30 Sunnyside Road
Smyrna, DE 19977-1047
(302)802-5000
(302) 802-5001
Gregory.hovan@delaware.gov   

Charity Mabrey
pLEO EXP 03/2027
Charity.Mabrey@delaware.gov

 

FLORIDA

Ms. Jennifer Lester, Bureau Chief
FL Dept. of Agriculture &
Consumer Services
Bureau of Dairy Industry
Division of Food Safety
3125 Conner Blvd.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1650
(850) 245-5414
(FAX) 922-9444

Amber Foley
SSO EXP 12/31/2025
amber.foley@FDACS.gov

(See Regulatory)
Kevin See (T)*
SRO EXP 11/30/2024
SSO EXP 08/04/2024
Kevin.See@FDACS.gov 

Jennifer Lester
SRO(F) EXP 12/14/2024
Jennifer.Lester@FDACS.gov

LABORATORY
Florida Dept. of Agriculture and
Consumer Services Division
of Food Safety
The Conner Lab Complex
3125 Conner Blvd., Lab #9
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1650
(850) 617-7559
(FAX) 487-6573

Khristian Smith
Laboratory Supervisor
pLEO EXP 12/2024
Khristian.Smith@FDACS.gov

Patricia Hanson
LEO EXP 12/2026
(850) 617-7563
Patricia.Hanson@FDACS.gov

Amber Foley
LEO EXP 12/2026
Amber.Foley@FDACS.gov

GEORGIA

Mr. Phil Paxson
Dairy Program Manager
Food Safety Division
Georgia Dept. of Agriculture
19 Martin Luther King Dr.
Atlanta, GA 30334
Office: (404) 656-3627
Cell: (404) 548-3541
FAX: (404) 463-6428
phil.paxson@agr.georgia.gov

Amanda Phinazee
Dairy Program
Associate Manager

IMS Rating & Sampling 
Surveillance Programs Division
Office: (404) 656-3267

Amanda Phinazee (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 05/31/2026
SSO EXP 03/31/2026
Amanda.Phinazee@agr.georgia.gov

Natasha Morris
LEO EXP 04/2026
Laboratory Division
GA Dept. of Agriculture
19 Martin Luther King Drive
Room 610
Atlanta, GA 30334-2001
(404) 656-3654
(FAX) (404) 656-9380
Natasha.morris@agr.georgia.gov

 

HAWAII

Mr. Peter Oshiro
Program Manager
Sanitation Branch
Environment Health
Services Division
HI Dept. of Health
99-945 Halaway Valley Street
Aiea, HI 96701
(808) 586-8000
(FAX) 586-4729
peter.oshiro@doh.hawaii.gov 

(See Regulatory)
   -NONE-
 

Peter Oshiro, Environmental Health Program Manager
Food Safety Branch
Environmental Health Services Division
State of Hawaii Department of Health
99-945 Halawa Valley Street Aiea, HI 96701
Phone: (808) 586-8000
Fax: (808) 586-4729
Email: peter.oshiro@doh.hawaii.gov

Precilia Calimlim  
pLEO EXP 03/2025
Precilia.Calimlim@doh.hawaii.gov

State of Hawaii Department of Health
State Laboratories Division Environmental Health Analytical Services
Branch
Environmental Microbiology Quality Assurance
2725 Waimano Home Road
Pearl City, HI 96782
Phone: (808) 453-6046
Fax: (808) 586-6685

IDAHO

Mr. Mitchell Vermeer
Bureau Chief/Dairy
Division of Animal Industries
ID Dept. of Agriculture
2270 Old Penitentiary Road
Boise, ID 83712
(208) 332-8551
(FAX) 334-4062
Mitchell.Vermeer@ISDA.IDAHO.GOV

(See Regulatory)
Lynn R. Godfrey (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 09/30/2024
SSO EXP 08/31/2024
Lynn.Godfrey@ISDA.IDAHO.GOV 

Patrick A. Regli (T)*
SRO(F) EXP 03/31/2025
SSO EXP 03/31/2025
Patrick.Regli@ISDA.IDAHO.GOV

Mathew R. Meyers (A)* (T)*
SRO(P) EXP 09/30/2025
SSO EXP 09/30/2025
Mat.Meyers@ISDA.IDAHO.GOV

ID Dept of Agriculture
Animal Health Laboratory
2300 Old Penitentiary Road
Boise, ID 83712
(208) 332-8582               
(FAX) 334-4619

Jonathan Milbourne
Program Manager
LEO EXP 11/2026
Jonathan.milbourne@ISDA.IDAHO.GOV

Jennifer Dewey
pLEO EXP 07/2024
Jennifer.dewey@ISDA.IDAHO.GOV

Deena Merrill-Reagle
pLEO EXP 06/2024
deen.merrillreagle@ISDA.IDAHO.GOV

ILLINOIS

 

Mr. Guy K. Sprouls
Dairy Program Manager
Division of Food, Dairies
and Devices
IL Dept. of Public Health
2125 South First Street
Champaign, IL 61820
(217) 372-5732
Guy.Sprouls@illinois.gov 

Stephanie Cline
SSO EXP 09/06/2025
Stephanie.Cline@illinois.gov
 

(See Regulatory)
Guy Sprouls (T)*
SRO EXP 12/05/2024
SSO EXP 09/05/2025
(217) 282-4302
Guy.Sprouls@illinois.gov

Armour Peterson (T)*
SRO EXP 10/04/2024
SSO EXP 10/04/2024
Armour.Peterson@illinois.gov  

IL Dept. of Public Health
Envm. Labs Service
Div. of Laboratories
825 N. Rutledge Avenue
Springfield, IL 62794-9435
(217) 782-6562
(FAX) 524-7924

John Spanczak
LEO EXP 12/2024
IL Dept. of Public Health
Chicago Laboratory
2121 W. Taylor Street
Chicago, IL 60612
(312) 793-1047
(FAX) 793-6081
John.Spanczak@illinois.gov

CENTRAL LABORATORY
Joshua Geltz  
Laboratory Director
joshua.geltz@illinois.gov

Robert Cox
(217) 557-2623
Robert.F.Cox@illinois.gov

Torrie Buchanan
Laboratory Supervisor
IL Dept. of Health
Division of Laboratories
835 North Rutledge Avenue
Springfield, IL 62702
(217) 524-6236
(FAX) 557-4534
Taylor.Smith@illinois.gov
Torrie.Buchanan@illinois.gov
 

Steve Hopkins
LEO EXP 12/2024
(217) 557-2617
(FAX) (217) 524-7924
Steve.Hopkins@illinois.gov

Heather Witmer
LEO EXP 08/2024
(217) 557-6420
(FAX) (217) 524-7924  
Heather.Witmer@illinois.gov

Jamie Pierce
LEO EXP 08/2024
(618) 549-8531
(FAX) (618) 457-6995
Jamie.Pierce@illinois.gov

John Sagun
pLEO EXP 10/2024
john.sagun@illinois.gov

INDIANA

Mr. Patrick Hash, Director
Dairy Division
IN State Board of Animal Health
Discovery Hall, Suite 100
1202 E. 38th Street
Indiana State Fairgrounds
Indianapolis, IN 46205-2892
(317) 544-2400
(FAX) 974-2011
phash@boah.in.gov

Nathan Campbell
Deputy Division Director 

Amy Pettiiohn
SSO EXP 06/23/2026
apettijohn@boah.in.gov

(See Regulatory)
Gary Craun
SRO(F) EXP 08/23/2024
SSO(BH) EXP 09/16/2024
gcraun@boah.in.gov

Nathan Campbell (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 09/16/2024
SSO EXP 09/19/2025
ncampbell1@boah.in.gov

Sara Horning (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 08/19/2024
SSO EXP 09/16/2024
sahorning@boah.in.gov 

LABORATORY
Dairy Division
IN State Board of Animal Health
Discovery Hall, Suite 100
1202 E. 38th Street
Indiana State Fairgrounds
Indianapolis, IN 46205
(317) 544-2385
(FAX) 974-2011

James Lairson
LEO EXP 07/2024
317-494-8019
JLairson@boah.in.gov

Jamie Murray
pLEO EXP 04/2025               
SSO EXP 06/23/2026
Jamurray1@boah.in.gov

Glenn Goss
pLEO EXP 06/2024
Ggoss2@boah.in.gov

CENTRAL LABORATORY
Food and Dairy Microbiology Division
IN State Dept. of Health
550 West 16th Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202-2203
(317) 233-8013
(FAX) 927-7806

Ryan Gentry, Lab. Supv.
(317) 921-5850
Rgentry@isdh.in.gov

 

IOWA

Mr. Jurgen Ehler
Dairy Products Control
IA Dept. of Agriculture
Henry A. Wallace Bldg.
East 9th St. & Grand Ave.
Des Moines, IA 50319
(515)-281-3545
Jurgen.Ehler@iowaagriculture.gov

(See Regulatory)
Susan Stence (T)*
SRO EXP 09/23/2024
SSO EXP 09/30/2024
Susan.Stence@iowaagriculture.gov

Kate Ehlts (T)*
SRO EXP 10/30/2024
SSO EXP 09/23/2024
Kate.Ehlts@iowaagriculture.gov 

Jurgen Ehler
SRO(F) EXP 07/16/2026
SSO EXP 07/31/2026
Jurgen.Ehler@iowaagriculture.gov 

Benjamin Moetsch
SRO(F) EXP 04/03/2027
Benjamin.Moetsch@iowaagriculture.gov 
 

IA Dept of Agriculture and Land
Stewardship
IA Laboratories Facilities
Dairy Laboratory, Rm. #139
2230 S. Ankeny Blvd.
Ankeny, IA 50023-9093
(515) 725-1473
(515) 725-1462
(FAX) 725-1463

Melanie Banta
melanie.banta@iowaagriculture.gov

Brenda Hiraldo
LEO EXP 05/2026
Brenda.Hiraldo@iowaagriculture.gov

KANSAS

Mr. Jeff Jones
Dairy and Feed Program Manager
KS Dept. of Agriculture
1320 Research Park Drive
Manhattan, KS 66502
(785) 564-6607
(FAX) 564-6779
jeff.jones@ks.gov

(See Regulatory)
Lindsey McClintock (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 12/01/2025
SSO EXP 12/30/2025
lindsey.mcclintock@ks.gov

Ashley Goodman
SRO (F) EXP 10/31/2024
pLEO EXP 04/2025
Ashley.Goodman@ks.gov 

Amelia Hemmert
Laboratory Director
Kansas Department of Agriculture
Laboratory
2004 Research Park Circle
Manhattan, KS 66502
(office) (785) 564-7444
Amelia.hemmert@ks.gov

KENTUCKY

Mr. Brian McAnelly
KY Milk Safety Branch
Manager
275 E. Main Street
Frankfort, KY 40621-0001
(502) 564-3340
(FAX) 564-8787
(CELL)(270) 535-6329
 brianl.mcanelly@ky.gov

(See Regulatory)
Brian McAnelly (T)*
SRO EXP 11/29/2024
SSO EXP 11/29/2024
brianl.mcanelly@ky.gov

Jerry Brackett
SRO(F) EXP 05/24/2025
jerry.bracket@ky.gov

Matthew Morehead
SRO(P) EXP 09/12/2026
 

Div. of Laboratories' Services
Conservation
100 Sower Blvd.
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 782-7713
(FAX) (502) 564-7019

D. Beth Johnson
LEO EXP 05/2025
BethD.Johnson@ky.gov

Logan Burns
LEO EXP 07/2024
(502) 782-7708
Logan.Burns@ky.gov  

LOUISIANA

Sanitarian Program Admin.
Milk & Dairy Program
LA Dept. of Health & Hospitals
628 North 4th Street
P.O. Box 4487
Baton Rouge, LA 70821-4489
(225) 342-7655
(FAX) 342-7552

Shanta F. Hamilton
SSO EXP 03/28/2025

(See Regulatory)
Robert Schexnayder
SRO EXP 02/14/2025
SSO EXP 03/28/2025
Robert.Schexnayder@la.gov

Corey Lea
SRO EXP 08/31/2025
SSO EXP 03/28/2025
Corey.Lea@la.gov

LA Dept. of Health
Amite Regional Laboratory
104A N. First Street
Amite, LA 70422
(985) 748-2011
(FAX) 748-2031

Renee Arthur
LEO EXP 11/2024
Renee.Arthur@la.gov

Lisa Carrier
Laboratory Manager
Lisa.Carrier@la.gov

MAINE

Ms. Linda Stahlnecker, Program
Manager/Supervisor
Division of Quality Assurance
& Regulations
ME Dept. of Agriculture
Conversation & Forestry
State House Station #28
Augusta, ME 04333
(207) 287-7623
(FAX) 287-6779
Linda.Stahlnecker@maine.gov

(See Regulatory)
Renee Blais (T)*
SRO EXP 08/31/2025
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
Renee.Blais@maine.gov

Beth Williams
SRO(F) EXP 08/31/2025
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
Beth.Williams@maine.gov

Cathy Vining
SRO(P) EXP 02/28/2026
Cathy.Vining@maine.gov

Linda Stahlnecker
LEO EXP 07/2026
ME Dept. of Agriculture,
Conversation & Forestry
Div. of Quality Assurance
& Regulations
State House Station #28
Augusta, ME 04333-0028
(207) 287-7623
(FAX) 287-6779
Linda.Stahlnecker@maine.gov

MARYLAND

Ms. Stephanie J. Rowles,
Chief
Center for Milk & Dairy Products Safety
Office of Food Protection
Environmental Health Bureau 
Office of Food Protection
Prevention and Health 
Promotion Administration
MD Department of Health
6 Saint Paul Street, Suite 1301
Baltimore, MD 21202-1608
(410) 767-8403
(FAX) (410) 333-8926
Stephanie.Rowles@maryland.gov

Kirk Engle
SSO EXP 09/30/2025
Kirk.Engle@maryland.gov

Casie Handleman
SSO(P) EXP 09/30/2025
Casie.handleman2@Maryland.gov

(See Regulatory)
Paul N. Dix (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 05/31/2025
SSO EXP 05/31/2025
Paul.Dix@Maryland.gov

Christina Thayer
SRO EXP 09/30/2024
SSO(P) EXP 09/30/2025
Christina.Thayer@Maryland.gov

MD Department of Health
c/o Office of Food Protection &
Consumer Health Services
6 St. Paul Street, Suite 1301
Baltimore, MD 21202-1608
(410) 767-6513
(FAX) 333-8931

Stephanie Rowles
LEO EXP 07/2024
SSO EXP 09/30/2025
(443) 690-3098
Stephanie.Rowles@Maryland.gov

JoAnn Flinn
LEO EXP 12/2023
jo.flinn@maryland.gov

Casie Handleman
Casie.handleman2@Maryland.gov

CENTRAL LABORATORY
Mr. Robert Myers, Director
MD State Dept. of Health &
Mental Hygiene
Laboratories Administration
Division of Envm. Microbiology
1770 Ashland Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21205
(443) 681-3800
(FAX) 333-5083
robert.myers-phd@Maryland.gov

Erinna Kinney
Erinna.kinney@maryland.gov

MASSACHUSETTS

(Raw Milk & Farm Insp.)
Mr. Michael Cahill, Dir.
Div. of Animal Health
MA Dept. of Agricultural Resources
100 Cambridge Street, 9th Floor
Boston, MA 02114
(617) 626-1794
(FAX) 626-1850
michael.cahill@state.ma.us

(Pasteurized Milk & Past. Plants)
Mr. Michael J. Moore, RS, Director
MDPH/BEH Food Protection Program
MA Dept. of Public Health
305 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA 02130-3597
(617) 983-6754
(FAX) 983-6770
michael.moore@state.ma.us

Elizabeth Hall
SSO(BMH) EXP 03/31/2026

(Raw Milk & Dairy Farms)
(See Regulatory)
Jessica Edwards
SRO(F) EXP 03/31/2025
SSO(BMH) EXP 03/31/2026
Jessica.edwards@state.ma.us

RATING
(Pasteurized Milk & Past Plants)
(See Regulatory)
David Nabreski (T)*
SRO(P) EXP 09/30/2025
SSO(P) EXP 11/30/2025
david.nabreski@state.ma.us

James Hope (T)*
SRO(P) EXP 09/30/2025
SSO(P) EXP 11/30/2025
James.hope@state.ma.us

MA Dept. of Public Health
305 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA 02130
(617) 983-6616
(FAX) 983-6618

Esther Fortes
Esther.Fortes@state.ma.us

David Nabreski
LEO EXP 11/2024
david.nabreski@state.ma.us

MICHIGAN

Ms. Barbara Koeltzow
Dairy Program Manager
Bureau of Food Safety and Animal Health
MI Dept. of Agriculture and
Rural Development
525 W. Allegan Street
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 749-5046
(FAX) 373-9742
koeltzowb@michigan.gov

Erin Quaine-Altman
SSO EXP 03/07/2027

(See Regulatory)
Brian D. Cogar (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 04/14/2025
SSO EXP 04/10/2025
cogarb@michigan.gov

Amy Heintzelman (A)*
SRO EXP 06/26/2025
SSO EXP 03/15/2025
heintzelmana@michigan.gov

Richard Sokol
SRO EXP 08/29/2026
SSO EXP 03/07/2027
sokolr@michigan.gov

Shane Gallagher
SRO EXP 10/03/2026
SSO EXP 03/12/2027
gallaghers7@michigan.gov

Brandon Nader
Microbiology Manager
MI State Dept. of Agriculture and
Rural Development
Laboratory Division
1615 S. Harrison Road
East Lansing, MI 48823
(517) 337-5040
(FAX) 337-5094
NaderB@michigan.gov

Shawn Lee
LEO EXP 03/2025
LeeS8@michigan.gov

Tajalli Hodge
pLEO EXP 06/2026
HodgeT1@michigan.gov

Gunilla Taylor
pLEO EXP 05/2025
TaylorG8@michigan.gov

MINNESOTA

Dr. Nicole Neeser
Dairy Program Manager
Dairy, Food, and Meat
Inspection Division
MN Dept. of Agriculture
625 North Robert Street
Saint Paul, MN 55155
(651) 201-6027
(FAX) 201-6116
nicole.neeser@state.mn.us

(See Regulatory)
Brandon Wolf (A)*
SRO EXP 06/03/2024 
SSO EXP 01/31/2025
Brandon.Wolf@state.mn.us

Amanda Johnson
SRO(F) EXP 04/04/2025
SSO(P) 01/23/2026
LEO EXP 07/2024
Amanda.Johnson@state.mn.us , 
 
Cory Salzl
SRO(F) EXP 12/17/2026

Matthew Forstner
Section Supervisor
MN Dept. of Agriculture
Div. of Laboratory Services
601 N. Robert St.
Saint Paul, MN 55155-2531
(651) 201-6571
(FAX) 201-6106
matthew.forstner@state.mn.us

Margaret Holley
LEO EXP 07/2024
(651) 201-6239
Margaret.Holley@state.mn.us

Sandy Larson
952-207-0984
pLEO EXP 07/2024
Sandy.larson@state.mn.us

MISSISSIPPI

Mr. Alvin Woods 
Milk & Bottled Water Division
MS State Dept. of Health
570 E. Woodrow Wilson
PO Box 1700
Jackson, MS 39215-1700
(601) 576-7606
(FAX) 576-7632

Alvin Woods
SSO EXP 08/31/2025

 

(See Regulatory)
      -NONE-
 

Reginald Woods,  Envm.
Microbiology, Section Director
MS Board of Health
Bur. of Public Health Laboratories
2423 N. State Street
Jackson, MS 39215-1700
(601) 576-7587
(FAX) 576-7720
Reginald.Woods@msdh.state.ms.us

Thelma Lee
LEO EXP 01/2025
Thelma.Lee1@msdh.ms.gov

Sally Bishop
LEO EXP 02/2027
Sally.Bishop@msdh.ms.gov

Janet Hartin
LEO EXP 08/2025
Janet.Hartin@msdh.ms.gov

MISSOURI

Mr. Shannon Maloney
Executive Secretary
MO State Milk Board
1616 Missouri Blvd.
P.O. Box 630
Jefferson City, MO 65102 - 0630
(573) 751-3830
(FAX) 751-2527
shannon.maloney@mda.mo.gov

(See Regulatory)
Steve Beerman
SRO(F) EXP 08/28/2025
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
Steve.Beerman@mda.mo.gov

Roger Neill (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 08/31/2024
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
Roger.Neill@mda.mo.gov

Nicole McKnight
SRO(F) EXP 02/24/2025
nicole.mcknight@mda.mo.gov

MO Dept. of Health &
Senior Services
State Public Health Lab.
101 N. Chestnut Street
Jefferson City, MO 65102
(573) 522-4991
(FAX) 526-2754

Leon Luebbering
LEO EXP 05/2025
(573) 522-4991 ext.3515
(FAX) 526-5086
Leon.Luebbering@dhss.mo.gov

Alan Jarrell
LEO EXP 11/2024
Alan.Jarrell@health.mo.gov

MONTANA

Alicia Love, MPH, RS
Bureau Chief
Meat, Milk, and Egg
Inspection Bureau
MT Department of Livestock
301 North Roberts-Livestock Bldg.
P.O. Box 202001
Helena, MT 59620-2001
Office: (406) 444.5293
Cell : (406) 438.6262
Alicia.Love2@mt.gov

(See Regulatory)
Rosemary Hickey (T)*
SRO EXP 11/30/2024
SSO EXP 09/30/2025
rhickey@mt.gov

Diagnostic Laboratories
MT Dept. of Livestock
P.O. Box 997
1911 West Lincoln Street
Bozeman, MT 59718
(406) 994-6352
(FAX) 994-6344

Gregory Juda, Director
Gregory.Juda@mt.gov

Erin Burns
LEO EXP 11/2024
Erin.Burns@mt.gov

NEBRASKA

Ms. Caitlyn Andrews
Program Manager
Food Safety & Consumer
Protection
NE Dept. of Agriculture
301 Centennial Mall South
Lincoln, NE 68509-5064
(402) 471-2537
caitlyn.andrews@nebraska.gov

(See Regulatory)

Mike Backhuus (T)*
SRO EXP 10/20/2025
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
mike.backhuss@nebraska.gov 

Jennifer Ruby
SRO(F) EXP 03/31/2026
SSO EXP 12/31/2026
Jennifer.ruby@nebraska.gov

Erik Pearson
Laboratory Administrator
NE Dept. of Agriculture
3703 South 14th Street
Lincoln, NE 68502-5399
(402) 471-8160
erik.pearson@nebraska.gov

Autumn Waldron
Dairy and Food Supervisor
(402) 471-8168
autumn.waldron@nebraska.gov

Kathy Pieper
LEO EXP 03/2025
(402) 471-8161
kathy.pieper@nebraska.gov
 

NEVADA

Ms. Lisa Burnett, DVM
Operations Manager, 
Food Safety, Division of
Animal Industry
Nevada Department of Agriculture
405 S. 21st Street
Sparks, NV 89431
Office: 775-353-3631
Cell: 775-622-2376

(See Regulatory) 
Lisa Burnett (T)*
SRO EXP 02/31/2027
SSO EXP 03/31/2025
LEO EXP 06/2024
Lburnett@agri.nv.gov

Laura Morrow
Animal Industry Laboratory
Supervisor
Nevada Department of
Agriculture
405 South 21st Street
Sparks, NV 89431
(775) 353-3700
(FAX) 353-3659
lmarrows@agri.nv.gov

Sara Fox
sfox@agri.nv.gov
 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Mr. Charles Metcalf, Supervisor
Dairy Sanitation Program
Food Protection Section
Dept. of Health & Human Services
29 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH 03301-6504
(603) 271-4673
(FAX) 271-4859
Charles.Metcalf@dhhs.nh.gov


 

(See Regulatory)
Aime Ramsey (T)*
SRO EXP 06/30/2025
SSO EXP 04/30/2026

Charles Metcalf (T)*
SRO(F) EXP 03/31/2027

Shawn Bersaw
SRO(P) EXP 12/31/2024
SSO EXP 03/31/2026

NH Public Health Laboratories
29 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH 03301-6527
(603) 271-4665
(FAX) 271-4783

Drew Craver
pLEO EXP 03/2025
Drew.m.craver@dhhs.nh.gov
 

NEW JERSEY

Mr. Robert Iler
Project Coordinator
Milk Program
NJ Dept. of Health
135 East State Street
PO Box 369
Trenton, NJ 08625-0369
(609) 826-4935
(FAX) (609) 826-4992
Robert.Iler@doh.nj.gov

(See Regulatory)
Jennifer Corrieri
SRO(P) EXP 12/31/2025
SSO(P) EXP 03/31/2026
jennifer.corrieri@doh.nj.gov

Alan L. Talarsky
SRO(F) EXP 10/31/2024
SSO EXP 03/31/2026
alan.talarsky@doh.nj.gov

Eman S. Yacoub
SRO(P) EXP 04/30/2025
Eman.yacoub@doh.nj.gov

Robert Iler
SRO(F) EXP 10/31/2026

NJ Dept. of Health and
Senior Services
Sanitary Bacteriology
3 Schwartzkopf Drive
Ewing, NJ 08628
(609) 530-8505
(FAX) 530-8143

Ana Gross
(609) 530-8552
Ana.Gross@doh.nj.gov

NJ Dept. of Agriculture
369 S. Warren St. P.O. Box 330
Trenton, NJ 08625

Daniel Wunderlich,
Coordinator Dairy Program
& Enforcement
Daniel.Wunderlich@ag.state.nj.us  

John Keller
LEO EXP 08/2025
John.Keller@ag.nj.gov

David Walsh
LEO EXP 08/2025
David.Walsh@ag.nj.gov

NEW MEXICO

Mr. Dustin Cox, Division Director
Dairy Division
NM Dept. of Agriculture
2604 Aztec N.E.
Albuquerque, NM 87107
(505) 841-9425
(FAX) 841-9426
DCox@nmda.nmsu.edu 

(See Regulatory)
Dustin Cox (T)*
SRO EXP 01/19/2025
SSO EXP 04/06/2025
Jay Eldridge (T)*
SRO EXP 05/31/2025
SSO EXP 04/06/2025
JEldridge@nmda.nmsu.edu

Paul Torres
Laboratory Supervisor
NM Dept. of Health
Science Lab. Division
Environmental Microbiology Sect.
1101 Camino de Salud, NE
P.O. Box 4700
Albuquerque, NM 87196 -4700
(505) 383-9429
(FAX) 383-9011
Paul.Torres@state.nm.us

Erica Swanson
LEO EXP 05/2025
(505) 383-9144
Erica.Swanson@state.nm.us

NEW YORK

Mr. Casey McCue, Director
NY Dept. of Agriculture & Markets
Div. of Milk Control and Dairy Services
10B Airline Drive
Albany, NY 12235-0001
(518) 457-1772
(FAX) 485-8730
casey.mccue@agriculture.ny.gov 

Oscar Cox
SSO EXP 02/28/2026
Joanne Lawton
SSO EXP 08/31/2026
Shannon Brown
SSO EXP 02/28/2026
Eric Glaude
SSO EXP 02/28/2026
Chad Martin
SSO EXP 08/31/2026
 

(See Regulatory)
Bradley Lyle Houck (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 11/30/2022

Brian D. Hinz (H)* (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 10/31/2025

Steven Bakerink
SRO(F) EXP 09/30/2024

Valerie Catlin
SRO(F) EXP 12/31/2025

Neil Reardon
SRO(F) EXP 10/31/2024
SSO EXP 02/28/2026

Patrick Mest (A)*
SRO(P) EXP 08/30/2025

Natasha Fay (T)*
SRO(P) EXP 08/29/2025

Collen Henry
SRO(F) EXP 12/31/2025

Kasey Puff (T)*
SRO(P) EXP 06/30/2024

Anthony Martin
SRO(P) EXP 08/31/2025

Hilary Luety (A)*
SRO(P) EXP 01/31/2027

Albert Davis
SRO(F) EXP 02/28/2027

Div. of Milk Control
NY Dept. of Agriculture
& Markets
10B Airline Drive
Albany, NY 12235-0001
(518) 457-1772
(FAX) 485-8730

Christina Angell
LEO EXP 08/2026
(518) 441-7225
christina.angell@agriculture.ny.gov

Joseph Layedra
LEO EXP 12/2024
Joseph.Layedra@agriculture.ny.gov

Jennifer Micha
LEO EXP 08/2026
Jennifer.Micha@agriculture.ny.gov

Alicia Heannings
LEO EXP 11/2024
Alicia.Heannings@agriculture.ny.gov

Rhonda Carroll-Eldridge
pLEO EXP 04/2025               
Rhonda.Caroll-Eldridge@agriculture.ny.gov

Katelyn Fay
pLEO EXP 10/2024
Katelyn.fay@agriculture.ny.gov

MaryAnn Janicki
pLEO EXP 10/2024
MaryAnn.Janicki@agriculture.ny.gov

Tabitha Carrier
pLEO EXP 11/2024
Tabitha.carrier@agriculture.ny.gov

Hayley Durant
Hayley.durant@agriculture.ny.gov
 

NORTH CAROLINA

Mr. Charles P. Wood
Dairy Administrator
Grade A Milk Program
NC Dept. of Agriculture
4000 Reedy Creek Road
Raleigh, NC 27607
(336) 745-1987
(919) 733-7366
Charles.Wood@ncagr.gov

Ginger Rogers
SSO EXP 02/28/2027
 

(See Regulatory)
Michael Dennis (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 03/28/2025
SSO EXP 07/27/2025
mike.dennis@ncagr.gov

Justin Henderson
SRO(P/F) EXP 02/28/2027
SSO EXP 02/28/2027
Justin.Henderson@ncagr.gov
 

Krystal Plemmons
Laboratory Supervisor
NC Dept. of Health & Human Services
Div. of Public Health
4312 District Drive
Raleigh, NC 27699-1918
(919) 807-8851
(FAX) 715-8611
Krystal.Plemmons@dhhs.nc.gov

Chris Goforth
LEO EXP 10/2024
(919) 807-8871
Chris.Goforth@dhhs.nc.gov

NORTH DAKOTA

Mr. Nathan E. Kroh
Dairy Coordinator
ND Dept. of Agriculture
600 E. Blvd Dept. 602
Bismarck, ND 58505
(701) 328-4761
(FAX) 328-4567
nkroh@nd.gov

(See Regulatory)
Nathan E. Kroth (T)*
SRO EXP 11/17/2024
SSO EXP 11/17/2024
nkroh@nd.gov

ND Dept. of Health
Laboratory Services - Microbiology
2635 E. Main Avenue
Bismarck, ND 58506-5520
(701) 328-6272
(FAX) 328-6280

Lisa J. Well
LEO EXP 04/2025               
(701) 328-6292
Lwell@nd.gov

OHIO

Mr. Brian Wise
Chief, Dairy Division
OH Dept. of Agriculture
8995 E. Main Street
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-3399
(614) 466-5550
(FAX) 728-2652
bwise@agri.ohio.gov 

(See Regulatory)
Robert McCarty (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 04/22/2027
SSO EXP 05/23/2027
RMccarty@agri.ohio.gov  

Michelle Starkey (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 01/03/2026
SSO EXP 01/18/2026
Michelle.Starkey@agri.ohio.gov

Thomas L. Kitsmiller II
LEO EXP 03/2027             
Consumer Analytical Lab.
OH Dept. of Agriculture
8995 E. Main Street
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-3399
(614) 728-0198
(FAX) 728-6322
Thomas.Kitsmiller@agri.ohio.gov

Christina Reed
LEO EXP 03/2027
Creed@agri.ohio.gov

OKLAHOMA

Mr. Pete Echelle
Program Manager
OK Dept. of Agriculture
Dairy Service Division
P.O. Box 528804
Oklahoma City, OK 73152-8804
(405) 522-6130
Cell(405) 501-3927
(FAX) 522-1060
Pete.Echelle@ag.ok.gov

(See Regulatory)
Pete Echelle
SRO(F) EXP 04/30/2027
Pete.Echelle@ag.ok.gov

Gary Lewis (T)*
SRO EXP 04/30/2027
Gary.Lewis@ag.ok.gov

Scott Fisher (T)*
SRO EXP 05/11/2027
SSO EXP 05/31/2024
Scott.Fisher@ag.ok.gov

Jayson Jones
SRO(F) EXP 03/06/2027
Jayson.Jones@ag.ok.gov

Sharon Swyear
LEO EXP 06/2027
OK Dept. of Agriculture
Food and Dairy Laboratory
2800 North Lincoln Blvd.
Oklahoma City, OK 73105
(405) 522-5434
(FAX) (405) 522-0543
Sharon.Swyear@ag.ok.gov

OREGON

Karel G. Smit 
Program Manager
Food Safety Program
Food and Animal Health
OR Dept. of Agriculture
635 Capitol Street, NE
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 986-4720 (Salem Office)
(503) 986-4724

(See Regulatory)
Karel G. Smit (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 01/31/2025
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
Karel.SMIT@oda.oregon.gov  
 
Robert G. Wilson (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 01/31/2025
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
Robert.WILSON@oda.oregon.gov
 
Christopher D. Gieber (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 06/30/2025
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
Christopher.GIEBER@oda.oregon.gov 

OR Dept. of Agriculture
Laboratory Services Division
26755 SW 95th Ave
Wilsonville, OR 97070
971 446-8679
971-446-8682
James.Madden@oda.oregon.gov

Kathleen Wickman
Laboratory Supervisor

Wyatt Faulkner
(971)375-8976
LEO EXP 08/2026
Wyatt.Faulkner@oda.oregon.gov

Alec Harper
pLEO EXP 11/2024
Alec.Harper@oda.oregon.gov

Michelle Lupien
pLEO EXP 10/2024
Michelle.lupien@oda.oregon.gov

PENNSYLVANIA

Sherri Morris, Asst. Director
Div. of Food Safety
Bureau of Food Safety &
Laboratory Services
PA Dept. of Agriculture
2301 N. Cameron Street, Rm. 112
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 787-5289
(Cell)717-943-2093
shmorris@pa.gov

Stefanie M. Smith, MS RD
LDN, Chief, Food Safety
Policy & Programs
PA Dept. of Agriculture
Bureau of Food Safety &
Laboratory Services
2301 N. Cameron Street, Rm. 112
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 787-5108
stefsmith@pa.gov

Phillip Harchack
SSO EXP 01/31/2026
LEO EXP  09/2025
pharchack@pa.gov

(See Regulatory)
Zachary J. Travis (T)*
SRO EXP 07/31/2025
SSO EXP 01/31/2025
ztravis@pa.gov 

Karie Williams (T)*
SRO EXP 08/31/2025
SSO EXP 08/31/2024
kariwillia@pa.gov;

Thomas Merkel (A)*
SRO EXP 11/30/2024
SSO(P) EXP 11/30/2024 
thmerkel@pa.gov

Dean Crystaloski
SRO(F) EXP 09/30/2025
pLEO EXP 08/2024
dcrystalos@pa.gov

Eric Fischer
SRO (P) EXP 12/31/2025
SSO EXP 12/31/2025
pLEO EXP 07/2024
erfischer@pa.gov

James Fleck
SRO(F) EXP 09/30/2026
jafleck@pa.gov

Alicia Felicianoo
SRO(P) EXP 02/28/2027
 

PA Dept. of Agriculture
Bureau of Food Safety &
Lab. Services
2301 N. Cameron St
Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408
(FAX) 717-787-1873

Phillip Harchack
LEO EXP 09/2025
pharchack@pa.gov

Ashley Moore
pLEO EXP 12/2024
ashlmoore@pa.gov

William Verbosh
pLEO EXP 01/2025
wverbosh@pa.gov

Joel Brocious
pLEO EXP 08/2024
brocious@pa.gov

Karie Williams
Kariwillia@pa.gov

PUERTO RICO

Mariely Ortiz Cruz
Dir. Programme Higiene
de Leche
Call Box 70184
San Juan, PR 00936
(787) 765-2929 ext. 3204
(FAX) 758-6285
mortiz@salud.gov.pr

 

(See Regulatory)
- NONE -

Laboratory Director
Doris Molina-Rivera
Departmento de Salud,                                                 
Instituto de Laboratorios
Edificio A/Call Box 70184
San Juan, PR 00936
(787) 765-2929 ext. 3727
(FAX) 765-7708
doris.molina@salud.gov.pr

Nancy Sanchez
LEO EXP 11/2025
(787) 765-2929 ext. 3721 or 3744
Nasanchez@salud.gov.pr

CENTRAL LABORATORY
Nitza Perez
Laboratory Supervisor Microbiology
PR Dept. de Salud
Instituto de Laboratorios
Edificio A, P.O. Box 70184
San Juan, PR 00936
(787) 765-2929 x3762
(FAX) 765-7708

 

RHODE ISLAND

Ms. Shirley Gaudreau
Milk Program Manager
Center for Food Protection
RI Dept. of Health Dairy
Industry Program
3 Capitol Hill
Providence, RI 02908-5097
(401) 222-1217
(FAX) 222-4775
Shirley.Gaudreau@health.ri.gov

Leslie MacDougall
SSO EXP 03/31/2026

 

(See Regulatory)
Jarrod Olbres (T)*
SRO(F) EXP 06/30/2025
SSO EXP 03/31/2026
Jarrod.Olbres@health.ri.gov 

RI State Health Laboratory
Water Microbiology Laboratory
Chapin Building
50 Orms Street, Room 406
Providence, RI 02904-2284
(401) 222-5588
(FAX) 222-6985

Kerry Patterson
LEO EXP 11/2026
(401) 222-1470
Kerry.Patterson@health.ri.gov

SOUTH CAROLINA

Jimmy Williamson
Program Manager
Dairy Foods & Soft Drink/
Bottled Water Protection Program
Bur. of Envm. Health
SC Dept. of Health &
Environmental Control
2600 Bull Street
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 896-0644
(FAX) 896-0645

 

(See Regulatory)
Deborah Croom
SRO(F) EXP 01/31/2026
SSCM EXP 05/31/2026
SSO EXP 07/31/2025
croomda@dhec.sc.gov

Alex Huggins
SRO(P) EXP 02/28/2026
SSO EXP 07/31/2025
hugginag@dhec.sc.gov

Kaimei Xu
Lab Supervisor
Public Health Laboratory SC Dept. of Health & Environmental Control 8231 Parklane Road
Columbia, SC 29223
(803) 896-0869
xuk@dhec.sc.gov

Bennie Cockerel, Jr.
LEO EXP 12/2026
(803) 896-0974
CockerBL@dhec.sc.gov

SOUTH DAKOTA

Mr. Gene Stegeman
Dairy/Egg Program Manager
SD Dept. of Agriculture
Agricultural and Natural Resources
Box 2104
Brookings, SD 57007
(605) 688-5491 (Direct)
(605) 688-6455
Gene.Stegeman@state.sd.us

(See Regulatory)
Tony J. Shumaker (T)*
SRO EXP 10/04/2024
SSO EXP 10/05/2024
1315 N. Main Street, Suite 104
Mitchell, SD 57301
Tony.Shumaker@state.sd.us

State Dairy Laboratory
SDSU
Box 2104, SDM 112
Brookings, SD 57007
(605) 688-5491
(FAX) 688-4043

Gene Stegeman
LEO EXP 11/2024
SSO EXP 10/05/2024
(605) 688-5491
Gene.Stegeman@state.sd.us   

TENNESSEE

Mr. Danny Sutton, Director
Div. of Consumer and Industry Services
TN Dept. of Agriculture
Ellington Agric. Center
Box 40627, Melrose Station
Nashville, TN 37204
(615) 837-5534
danny.sutton@tn.gov
 

Alan Garrett
Nathan Hannah
Margie Hunter
Jeff Kirksey
William Wallace
SSO EXP 04/30/2025

(See Regulatory)
Dan Hayes (T)*
SRO EXP 09/25/2025
SSO EXP 04/30/2025
Dan.Hayes@tn.gov 

Danny Withers (T)*
SRO(P) EXP 03/22/2025
501-661-2738
Ruthie.Hudspeth@Arkansas.gov

Danny.Withers@tn.gov

Paul Wadham
SRO EXP 03/30/2026
SSO EXP 04/30/2025
Paul.Wadham@tn.gov

TN Dept. of Agriculture
Div. of Technical Services
L.H. Ivy Building
P.O. Box 40627
Melrose Station
Nashville, TN 37204
(615) 837-5265

John V. Minor
LEO EXP 05/2026
(615) 837-5267
John.Minor@tn.gov 

Tiffany Marra
LEO EXP 05/2025
(615) 837-5419
Tiffany.Marra@tn.gov

TEXAS

Sofia Stifflemire
Milk Operations Branch
Manager
Consumer Protection Division
TX Dept. of State Health Services
PO Box 149347
Austin, TX 78756-3199 (MC 1987)
(512) 231-5669
(FAX) 834-6756
Sofia.Stifflemire@dshs.texas.gov

Don Hoffpauir
SSO EXP 06/30/2026
Don.Hoffpauir@dshs.texas.gov

John Jennings
SSO EXP 05/31/2025
LEO EXP 06/2026
John.Jennings@dshs.texas.gov

Richard Grigsby
SSO EXP 07/31/2025
Richard.Grisby@dshs.texas.gov

(See Regulatory)
Harris Hollingsworth (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 03/09/2025
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
Harris.Hollingsworth@dshs.texas.gov 

Linde Hester (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 03/09/2025
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
Linde.Hester@dshs.texas.gov

Oscar Menchaca (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 03/09/2025
SSO EXP 06/30/2026
Oscar.Menchaca@dshs.texas.gov

Brian Sprouls (T)*
SRO(F) EXP 01/26/2026
SSO EXP 05/31/2025
Brian.Sprouls@dshs.texas.gov

Tim Allred
SRO EXP 04/28/2027
SSO EXP 06/30/2026
Tim.Allred@dshs.texas.gov

Milk Operations Branch
Morton Building, MC 1987
TX Dept. of State Health Services
PO Box 149347
Austin, TX 78714-9347
(512) 231-5669

Briannah Halm
LEO EXP 06/2026
Briannah.Halm@dshs.texas.gov

John Jennings
LEO EXP 01/2027
John.jennings@dshs.texas.gov

CENTRAL LABORATORY
Consumer Microbiology Group
MC 1947
TX Dept. of State Health Services
1100 W. 49th Street
PO Box 149347
Austin, TX 78714-9347
(FAX) 512-776-7708

Monica Kingsley, Group Manager
(512) 776-7562
Monica.Kingsley@dshs.texas.gov

Chris Malota, Team Leader
(512) 776-7611
Chris.Malota@dshs.texas.gov
 

UTAH

Ben Thomas, Program Manager
Div. of Regulatory & Food Services
UT Dept. of Agriculture
350 N. Redwood Road
P.O. Box 146500
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-6500
(801) 851-0419
benthomas@utah.gov

Coreen Cogswell
SSO(BH) EXP 09/30/2025

(See Regulatory)
Ben Thomas (A)*(H)*(T)*
SRO EXP 09/30/2024
SSO EXP 09/30/2025
benthomas@utah.gov

Blake Millett
SRO (F) EXP 10/30/2025
SSO EXP 10/31/2025
blakemillet@utah.gov

Layne Robinson (A)* (H)*
SRO(P) EXP 03/07/2027 
lrobinson@utah.gov  
 

Div. of Agriculture Labs
UT Dept. of Agriculture and Food
4451 S. 2700 W.
P.O. Box 146490
Taylorsville, UT  84118
(801) 538-4928
(FAX) 538-7126

Brandon Forsyth
(801) 710-9945
bforsyth@utah.gov

Wyatt Martinez
pLEO EXP 10/2024
mwmartinez@utah.gov

Brooke Smith
LEO EXP 11/2025
brookesmith@utah.gov

VERMONT

Dr. Kristin Haas, Director
Food Safety & Consumer Protection
VT Agency of Agriculture
Food and Markets
116 State Street
Montpelier, VT 05620-2901
(802) 828-2426
(FAX) 828-5983
Kristin.haas@vermont.gov

E.B Flory, Chief
Vermont Dairy Program
E.B.Flory@vermont.gov

 

(See Regulatory)
Steven Volk (H)*(T)*
SRO(P) EXP 05/31/2025
SSO(P) EXP 05/31/2025
Steven.Volk@vermont.gov

Eric Perkins
SRO(F) EXP 01/31/2026
SSO(BH) EXP 11/30/2025
Eric.Perkins@vermont.gov

Ashley Fitzgerald
SRO(F) EXP 04/30/2025
Ashley.Fitzgerald@vermont.gov

Jessica Waterman
SRO(F) 10/31/2024
SSO(BH) EXP 03/31/2027
Jessica.Waterman@vermont.gov 


Matthew Maclean
SRO(P) EXP 01/31/2026
Matthew.Maclean@vermont.gov 

Debrah Durkee-Barnett
SRO(P) EXP 03/31/2027
SSO(P) EXP 03/31/2027


 

John Jaworski,
Supervisor of Laboratories
LEO EXP 08/2024
Vermont Agriculture and Environmental Laboratory
163 Admin Dr.
Randolph Center, VT 05061
(802) 585-4441
(FAX) 828-2361
John.Jaworski@vemont.gov

Samantha Mills
pLEO EXP 01/2025
sam.mills@vermont.gov

VIRGINIA

(Raw Milk Farm Insp.)
Hunter Moyer
Dairy Service Supervisor
Office of Dairy and Foods
VA Dept. of Agriculture &
Consumer Services
P.O. Box 1163
Richmond, VA 23218
(804)786-1452
(FAX) 371-7792 
SSO EXP 03/31/2025
Hunter.moyer@vdacs.virginia.gov 

Sandor (Sean) Hejja
Assistant Dairy Service Supervisor
SSO EXP 01/31/2025
SandorSean.Hejja@vdacs.virginia.gov

REGULATORY
(Past. Plants & Past. Milk & Rating)
Olivia K. McCormick
Division Director, Food and
General Environmental Services
Office of Environmental Health Services
Virginia Department of Health
109 Governor St. Room 521
Richmond, VA 23219-3623
(804) 864-8146
((FAX) 864-7475
olivia.mccormick@vdh.virginia.gov

(RAW MILK)
(See Regulatory)
RATING
Jarod Dellinger (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 09/30/2024
SSO EXP 09/30/2025
Jarod.Dellinger@vdh.virginia.gov 

Nancy Diersen (T)*
SRO(P) EXP 01/31/2025
SSO EXP 02/28/2025
Nancy.Diersen@vdh.virginia.gov 

Virginia Department of 
 Agriculture and Consumer Services
Harrisonburg Regional Animal
Health Laboratory
261 Mount Clinton Pike
Harrisonburg, VA 22802

Katie Bailey
LEO EXP 08/2025
Katie.bailey@vdacs.virginia.gov

Leslie Early
LEO EXP 08/2025
Leslie.early@vdacs.virginia.gov

WASHINGTON

Will Satak
Program Manager
WA Dept. of Agriculture Food
Safety Program
1111 Washington Street
P.O. Box 42560
Olympia, WA 98504-2560
(360) 902-1876
(FAX) 902-2087
wsatak@agr.wa.gov

Gena Reich
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
greich@agr.wa.gov

Keren LaCourse
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
klacourse@agr.wa.gov

(See Regulatory)
Christopher R. Pedersen (T)*
(SRO) EXP 08/31/2024
SSO EXP 08/31/2024
cpedersen@agr.wa.gov

Nancy A. Byers
SRO EXP 04/15/2025
SSO EXP 08/31/2025
nbyers@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Service
WA State Dept. of Agric.
3939 Cleveland Ave. SE
Olympia, WA 98501
(360) 586-3644
(FAX) 753-5047

Yong Liu
Microbiology Laboratory
Program Manager
(360) 664-8955
YLiu@agr.wa.gov

Crystal Verellen
LEO EXP 07/2026
(360) 664-8957
CVerellen@agr.wa.gov

Mychal Hendrickson
LEO EXP 07/2026
360-664-8959
Mhendrickson@agr.wa.gov

Michael Kasraie
pLEO EXP 08/2024
mkasraie@agr.wa.gov

WEST VIRGINIA

Ms. Rachel Shockey
Dairy Program Manager
WV Department of Agriculture
Regulatory & Environmental
Affairs Department
1900 Kanawha Blvd. East
Charleston, WV 25305
(304) 558-2227 ext. 4072
rshockey@wvda.us

(See Regulatory)
-NONE-

Joshua Harding
Asst. Director
Regulator and Environmental
Services
WV Dept. of Agriculture
Moorfield Agricultural Complex
60B Industrial Park Blvd.
Moorfield, WV 26836
(304) 538-2397
jhardy@wvda.us

WISCONSIN

Troy Sprecker, Director
Bureau of Food and Recreational
Businesses
WI Dept. of Agriculture
Trade & Consumer Protection
2811 Agriculture Drive
Madison, WI 53708-8911
(608) 224-4711
FAX 224-4710
Troy.Sprecker@Wisconsin.gov

Laura Trass
LEO EXP 04/2025
SSO EXP 03/02/2025
Dairy Services Section Manager
(608) 669-7243
Laura.Traas@Wisconsin.gov

James Pikka
Dairy Regulatory
Supervisor
SSO EXP 04/13/2025
James.Pikka@Wisconsin.gov

Mary Rollins
Dairy Regulatory Supervisor 
SSO EXP 04/13/2025
Mary.Rollins@Wisconsin.gov

Tyson Villarreal
Dairy Regulatory Supervisor
SSO EXP 11/09/2025
Tyson.Villarreal@Wisconsin.gov

Michael L. Mezera
SSO EXP 10/04/2026
Michael.Mezera@Wisconsin.gov

Kate Angeles
LEO EXP 06/2024
608-416-0244
Kate.Angeles@Wisconsin.gov
Food Safety Supervisor
Milk Rating and Laboratory Evaluation

Michele L. Sobeck (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 06/27/2024
SSO EXP 03/02/2025
Michele.Sobeck@Wisconsin.gov

Anne Frank (A)* (T)*
SRO EXP 04/07/2025
SSO EXP 11/09/2025
Anne.Frank@Wisconsin.gov

Joshua Fangmann
SRO EXP 11/22/2025
SSO EXP 12/07/2025
Joshua.Fangmann@Wisconsin.gov

WI Dept. of Agriculture
Trade & Consumer Protection
Division of Food and
Recreational Safety
Laboratory Evaluation Unit
2601 Agriculture Drive
Suite 150
Madison, WI 53718-8911
(608) 669-7243
(FAX) 266-1560

Dora Rogers
Laboratory Supervisor
(608) 224-4825
Dora.Rogers@Wisconsin.gov

Lisa Roskom
LEO EXP 10/2024
(920) 360-3459
Lisa.Roskom@Wisconsin.gov

Mary Wegner
pLEO EXP 05/2025
608-720-9612
Mary.Wegner@Wisconsin.gov

WYOMING

Mr.Justin Latham
Program Manager
Food & Drug Standards
WY Dept. of Agriculture
2219 Carey Avenue
Cheyenne, WY 82002
(307) 777-6587
(FAX) 777-6593

(See Regulatory)
Dru Harderlie
SRO(F) EXP 02/15/2027
SSO EXP 10/31/2026
Dru.haderlie@wyo.gov

Analytical Service
WY Dept. of Agriculture
1174 Snowy Range Road
Laramie, WY 82070
(307) 742-2984
(FAX) 742-2156

Teresa Jarvis
Teresa.Jarvis@wyo.gov

Mercedes Thelen
pLEO EXP 04/2025
Mercedes.Thelen@wyo.gov

 
Back to Top