U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
  1. Home
  2. About FDA
  3. FDA Organization
  4. Center for Devices and Radiological Health
  5. CDRH Offices
  6. CDRH Management Directory by Organization
  1. CDRH Offices

CDRH Management Directory by Organization

This information is current as of May 22, 2021

Center Director Jeffrey Shuren, M.D., J.D. 301-796-5900
Deputy Center Director for Science Douglas Kelly, M.D. 301-796-5900
Deputy Center Director for Policy Ellen Flannery, J.D. 301-796-5900
Associate Director for Scientific and Regulatory Programs Elizabeth Hillebrenner 301-796-5900
Associate Director for International Affairs Melissa Torres 301-796-5576
Associate Director for Strategic Communications Nicole Ellis 301-796-5900
Quality Management Staff
Staff Director and Associate Director for Quality Management Nancy Collazo-Braier, Ph.D. 301-796-5676
Assistant Director for Quality Management Systems Olga Claudio 301-796-7601
Assistant Director for Process Improvement Cathy Oliveri 301-796-5549
Office Director Angela Calman 301-796-5900
Deputy Office Director Jodi Duckhorn 301-796-9164
Deputy Office Director Alicia Witters 301-796-5846
Associate Director for Operations and Quality Management Sharon M. Davis 301-796-5717
Digital Communication Media Staff
Staff Director Chad Heupel 301-348-1474
Program Management Operations Staff    
Staff Director Sharon M. Davis (Acting) 301-796-5717
Division of Employee Training and Development    
Division Director Jacqueline Woodard 301-796-5672
Deputy Division Director Laura Stewart 301-796-5673
Branch Chief for Technology and Learning Management Samantha Gordon 301-796-4894
Branch Chief for Employee Development Miguel Marty Martinez 301-796-5724
Division of Communication
Division Director Vacant  
Deputy Division Director Kemba Ford 301-796-6682
Branch Chief for External Communication  Monica Pagan Motta 240-402-3854
Branch Chief for Internal Communication  Jennifer Watson 240-402-4079
Branch Chief for Web and Graphics Norwin Prasad 202-738-7133
Division of Industry and Consumer Education
Division Director Elias Mallis 301-796-6216
Deputy Division Director Joseph Tartal 301-796-5853
Branch Chief for Postmarket and Consumer Programs Tonya Wilbon 301-796-6224
Branch Chief for Premarket Programs  Donna Headlee 301-796-5649
Division of Information Disclosure
Division Director Anastazia "Stacy" Taylor (Acting) 240-402-3737
Deputy Division Director Sheila Wright (Acting) 240-402-2812
Branch Chief for Freedom of Information A Aaron Bowser 301-837-7399
Branch Chief for Freedom of Information B Anjelica Ruda 202-309-7283
Office Director and Executive Officer Denise Huttenlocker 240-402-6435
Deputy Officer Director and Deputy Executive Officer Jaime Horman 240-402-6176
Management Systems and Analysis
Director for Management Systems and Analysis Jonathan Sauer 301-796-7564
Planning and Program Analysis Staff
Staff Director Sharron Wyatt 240-402-6642
Division of Acquisitions Services
Division Director Kyle Roberts 301-766-6685
Assistant Director for Advanced Acquisitions Christopher Scott 240-478-2441
Assistant Director for Simplified Acquisitions/Planning and Assistance Joshua Holliday 301-796-1947
Division of Management Services
Division Director Danyiel D'Antonio 301-796-5967
Deputy Division Director Ann Jenkins 240-402-8081
Assistant Director for Travel and Conference Management Tamie Pate 240-402-8676
Assistant Director for Space and Facilities Management Stephanie Hawk 301-796-4113
Assistant Director for Committee Management and Planning CDR Daniel Bailey 301-796-2452
Division of Workforce Management
Division Director Stacey Wilson 301-796-5970
Deputy Division Director Mary Wathen 301-796-8848
Assistant Director for Recruitment Vacant 301-796-8848
Assistant Director for Human Capital Management Kali Gamble-Porter 240-402-8401
Assistant Director for Special Programs Nicole Waskin 240-402-8548
Division of Financial Management
Division Director Patricia Carr 240-402-8171
Deputy Division Director Vacant  
Assistant Director for Budget Execution Ryan Tovar 240-402-6178
Assistant Director for Budget Formulation Mark Needham 240-402-9823
Assistant Director for Financial Accountability Jason Brookbank 301-796-5498
Director Ellen Flannery, J.D. 301-796-5900
Deputy Office Director Jonette Foy, Ph.D. 301-796-6328
Ombudsman Abiy Desta 301-796-0293
Deputy Ombudsman Ken Skodacek 301-796-6364
Associate Director for Guidance, Legislation and Special Projects Eli Tomar, J.D. 240-893-1926
Associate Director for Regulatory Documents and Special Projects Ariel Seeley, J.D. 301-796-8738
Immediate Office
Office Director William Maisel, M.D. 301-796-5550
Principal Deputy Office Director Owen Faris, Ph.D. 301-796-6356
Deputy Office Director for Operations Daniel Montgomery 301-796-5987
Deputy Director for Regulatory Policy Angela Krueger 301-796-5550
Associate Director for Operations Debra Grygier (Acting) 301-796-5934
Quality and Analytics Staff
Associate Director Cherron Blakely, DBA 301-796-6835
Clinical and Scientific Policy Staff
Associate Director and Chief Medical Science Officer Randall Brockman, M.D. 301-796-5550
Deputy Associate Director Michael Hoffman 301-796-6476
Supervisor for Clinical and Scientific Policy Staff Team 1 Vacant  
Supervisor for Clinical and Scientific Policy Staff Team 2 Kimberly Brown Smith, M.D. (Acting) 301-796-5539
Strategic Initiatives Staff
Associate Director Ellen Olson, Ph.D. (Acting) 301-796-4322
Regulation, Policy and Guidance Staff
Associate Director Rebecca Nipper 301-796-6527
Regulatory, Policy and Combination Products Staff
Associate Director James Bertram 301-796-9588
Compliance and Quality Staff
Associate Director Erin Keith 301-796-6384
Post Market Programs Staff
Associate Director Aron Yustein, M.D. 301-796-6006
Professional Development Staff
Associate Director Dawn White 240-402-3184
Communications Staff
Associate Director Anne Hawthorn, J.D. 301-796-6561
Operations Staff  
Associate Director Lesa Dowtin 301-796-5560
Assistant Director Casey Stewart 240-402-5046
Office of Regulatory Programs
Office Director RADM Sean Boyd 301-796-5895
Deputy Office Director Barbara Zimmerman 301-796-5560
Deputy Office Director Michael Ryan 301-796-6283
Chief Medical Officer Vacant  
Associate Director for Operations Kendra Brooks 240-402-2977
Associate Director for Professional Development Steven Chasin, Ph.D. 301-796-6053
Regulatory Systems and Data Management Staff
Associate Director Lisa Lim, Ph.D. 301-796-6443
Division of Regulatory Programs 1 (Submission Support)
Division Director Joshua Nipper 301-796-5640
Deputy Division Director Geeta Pamidimukkala 301-796-6453
Assistant Director for 510(k), DeNovo, 513(g), Device Determinations and Custom Devices Lifecycle Team Marjorie Shulman 301-796-5640
Assistant Director for PMA, HDE, Presubmission and Device Tracking Lifecycle Team Dharmesh Patel 301-796-3289
Division of Regulatory Programs 2 (Establishment Support)
Division Director CDR Cesar Perez 301-796-5476
Deputy Division Director Dorothy Lee 301-796-5687
Assistant Director for Imports and Registration and Listing Team Deniz Mackey 301-796-5908
Assistant Director for Exports Team Leila M. Lawrence 240-402-4020
Assistant Director for FDA Inspections and Regulatory Audits Team CDR Neil Mafnas 240-402-4020
Assistant Director for Quality Systems Team Vacant  
Division of Regulatory Programs 3 (Market Intelligence)
Division Director Donna Engleman 301-796-5530
Deputy Division Director Indira Konduri 301-796-6658
Assistant Director for Recalls and Shortages Team James N.Walker 301-796-5910
Assistant Director for Allegations Team Paola Barnett 301-796-5462
Assistant Director for MDR Team Michelle Rios 301-796-6107
Assistant Director for Lifecycle Program Analytics Team Vacant  
Office of Clinical Evidence and Analysis
Office Director Daniel Canos, Ph.D. 301-796-9578
Deputy Office Director Felipe Aguel, Ph.D. 301-837-7631
Deputy Office Director Jill Marion 301-796-6128
Associate Director for Regulatory Research, Evidence Generation and Analysis Jose (Pablo) Morales, M.D. 301-796-6378
Associate Director Danica Marinac-Dabic, M.D., Ph.D. 301-796-6689
Associate Director for Operations Nicole Jones 301-796-6062
Associate Director for Professional Development Vacant  
Division of Clinical Evidence and Analysis 1 (Clinical Science and Quality)
Division Director Soma Kalb, Ph.D. 301-796-5490
Deputy Division Director Adam Donat 301-796-5490
Deputy Division Director Vacant  
Deputy Division Director Hinto Pinto (Acting) 301-796-6351
Assistant Director Policy and Operations Team 1 Maureen Dreher, Ph.D. 301-796-2505
Assistant Director for Clinical Evidence Quality 1 Team 2 Veronica Calvin 301-796-5490
Assistant Director for Clinical Evidence Quality 2 Team 3 Sheena Green 301-796-5490
Assistant Director for Methods, Analysis and Infrastructure 1 Team 4 Dongyi (Tony) Du, M.D., Ph.D. 240-402-4241
Assistant Director for Methods, Analysis and Infrastructure 2 Team 5 Jiping Chen, M.D., Ph.D. 301-796-6058
Assistant Director for Outreach and Partnerships 1 Team 6 Vacant  
Assistant Director for Outreach and Partnerships 2 Team 7 Julie Morabito, Ph.D. 240-402-3839
Assistant Director for Clinical Evidence Outcomes Research Team 8 Jacqueline Puigbo 240-402-0342
Division of Clinical Evidence and Analysis 2 (Biostatistics)
Division Director Yun-Ling Xu, Ph.D. (Acting) 301-796-6031
Deputy Division Director Yun-Ling Xu, Ph.D. 301-796-6031
Deputy Division Director Lilly Yue, Ph.D. 301-796-6033
Deputy Division Director Jason Beach 301-518-5261
Assistant Director for Biostatistics Team 1 Xu Yan 301-796-6032
Assistant Director for Biostatistics Team 2 Chul Ahn 301-796-6026
Assistant Director for Biostatistics Team 3 Hong (Laura) Lu, Ph.D. 301-796-1699
Assistant Director for Biostatistics Team 4 Rajesh Nair 301-796-6021
Assistant Director for Biostatistics Team 5 Bipasa Biswas 301-796-5740
Assistant Director for Biostatistics Team 6 Vandana Bhatia, Ph.D. 301-796-6020
Assistant Director for Biostatistics Team 7 Jianxiong Chu, Ph.D. 301-796-6007
Office of Health Technology 1 (OHT 1: Ophthalmic, Anesthesia, Respiratory, ENT and Dental Devices)
Office Director Malvina Eydelman, M.D. 301-796-5620
Deputy Office Director Kesia Alexander, Ph.D. 301-796-5620
Deputy Office Director Denise Hampton, Ph.D. (Acting) 301-796-6860
Chief Medical Officer Eric Mann, M.D. 301-796-5620
Associate Director Nilsa Loyo-Berrios, Ph.D. (Acting) 301-796-6065
Associate Director CDR Bradley Cunningham 301-796-6484
Associate Director for Operations Maritze Ortega 301-796-5625
Associate Director for Professional Development Vacant  
Safety Signal Manager Allison O'Neil 301-796-4141
Division of Health Technology 1 A (Ophthalmic Devices)
Division Director Tieuvi Nguyen, Ph.D. 301-796-7018
Assistant Director for Intraocular Lens and Accessory Devices Bennett Walker 301-796-5093
Assistant Director for Contact Lenses and Dry Eye Devices Angelo Green, Ph.D. 301-796-6828
Assistant Director for Retinal and Diagnostic Devices Elvin Ng 301-796-6484
Assistant Director for Glaucoma, Cornea, and Surgical Devices LT Charles Chiang 301-796-6459
Division of Health Technology 1 B (Dental and ENT Devices)
Division Director Srinivas Nandkumar, Ph.D. 301-796-6480
Assistant Director for Implantable Dental Devices Andrew Steen 301-796-6284
Assistant Director for Restorative and Surgical Dental Devices Michael Adjodha 301-796-6276
Assistant Director for ENT Devices Shu-Chen Peng, Ph.D. 301-796-6481
Division of Health Technology 1 C (Anesthesia, Respiratory, and Sleep Devices)
Division Director James J. Lee, Ph.D. 301-796-8463
Assistant Director for Anesthesia Devices Todd Courtney 301-796-5580
Assistant Director for Respiratory Devices Vacant  
Assistant Director for Sleep Disordered Breathing Devices Rachana Visaria 240-402-5628
Office of Health Technology 2 (OHT 2: Cardiovascular Devices)
Office Director Bram Zuckerman, M.D. 301-796-6315
Deputy Office Director Matthew Hillebrenner 301-796-7000
Deputy Office Director William MacFarland 301-796-5547
Deputy Office Director Kenneth Cavanaugh, Ph.D. 301-796-6377
Chief Medical Officer Andrew Farb, M.D. 301-796-6343
Associate Director Vacant  
Associate Director for Operations Vacant  
Associate Director Professional Development Vacant  
Safety Signal Manager Megan Gatski 301-796-0342
Division of Health Technology 2 A (Cardiac Electrophysiology, Diagnostics, and Monitoring Devices)
Division Director Jessica Paulsen 301-796-6883
Assistant Director for Blood Pressure and Flow Devices LT Stephen Browning 301-796-5540
Assistant Director for Cardiac Ablation, Mapping, and Imaging Devices Vacant  
Assistant Director for External Heart Rhythm and Rate Devices Jennifer Shih Kozen 301-796-5813
Assistant Director for Implantable Electrophysiology Devices Hetal Odobasic 204-402-6540
Division of Health Technology 2 B (Circulatory Support, Structural and Vascular Devices)
Division Director Nicole Ibrahim, Ph.D. 301-796-7000
Assistant Director for Cardiac Occluders and Hemostasis Devices Rachel Neubrander, Ph.D. 301-796-6940
Assistant Director for Circulatory Support Devices Vacant  
Assistant Director for Heart Valve Devices Jaime Raben 301-796-1137
Assistant Director for Vascular and Endovascular Devices Carmen Gacchina Johnson, Ph.D. 240-402-5244
Division of Health Technology 2 C (Coronary and Peripheral Intervention Devices)
Division Director Brian Pullin 301-796-6455
Assistant Director for Coronary Interventional Devices Lydia Glaw, Ph.D. 301-796-1456
Assistant Director for Peripheral Interventional Devices Misti Malone, Ph.D. 301-796-2520
Assistant Director for Plaque Modification Devices Gregory O'Connell 301-796-6075
Office of Health Technology 3 (OHT 3: Reproductive, Gastro-Renal, Urological, General Hospital Device and Human Factors)
Office Director Courtney Lias, Ph.D. (Acting) 301-796-5458
Deputy Office Director Joyce Whang, Ph.D. 301-796-7030
Deputy Office Director Charles Viviano, M.D., Ph.D. 240-402-2975
Chief Medical Officer Vacant  
Associate Director Ann Ferriter 301-796-5686
Associate Director for Operations Christine Lee 301-796-7030
Associate Director for Professional Development Vacant  
Safety Signal Manager Kathleen White 301-796-5832
Division of Health Technology 3 A (Gastroenterology, Renal, Endoscopy, Transplant and Obesity Devices)
Division Director Glenn Bell, Ph.D. 301-796-7030
Assistant Director for Renal and Transplantation Devices Carolyn Neuland, Ph.D. 301-796-7030
Assistant Director for Gastroenterology and Endoscopy Devices Shanil Haugen 301-796-0301
Assistant Director for Obesity and Hepatobiliary Devices Je An, Ph.D. (Acting) 240-402-0018
Division of Health Technology 3 B (Reproductive and Urology Devices)
Division Director Sharon Andrews 301-796-6529
Assistant Director for Obstetrical and Reproductive Health Devices Monica Garcia 240-402-2791
Assistant Director for Gynecological and Surgical Devices Jason Roberts 240-402-6400
Assistant Director for Urological Devices Mark Antonino (Acting) 240-402-9980
Assistant Director for Incontinence and Female Urological Devices Vacant  
Division of Health Technology 3 C (Drug Delivery and General Hospital Devices and Human Factors)
Division Director CAPT Alan Stevens (Acting) 301-796-5580
Assistant Director for Injection Devices Rumi Young (Acting) 301-796-6005
Assistant Director for Infusion Devices Carolyn Dorgan (Acting) 240-402-1656
Assistant Director for General Hospital Devices Payal Patel (Acting) 240-402-6029
Assistant Director for Human Factors and Reliability Engineering Vacant
Office of Health Technology 4 (OHT 4: Surgical and Infection Control Devices)
Office Director Binita Ashar, M.D. 301-796-6970
Deputy Office Director David Krause, Ph.D. 301-796-6970
Deputy Office Director CDR Jennifer Stevenson 301-769-6970
Chief Medical Science Officer Dorian Korz, M.D. 301-796-4335
Associate Director for Operations Germarie Sanchez-Pomales 301-796-4573
Associate Director for Professional Development Melissa Eakle 301-796-5530
Safety Signal Manager Karen Nast 301-796-6864
Division of Health Technology 4 A (General Surgery Devices)
Director Vacant  
Assistant Director for Robotic Assisted Surgery Devices Je An, Ph.D. 240-402-0018
Assistant Director for Non-Light Based Energy Devices Long Chen, Ph.D. 301-796-6970
Assistant Director for Light Based Energy Devices Purva Pandya 240-402-9979
Assistant Director for Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment Devices Neil Ogden 301-796-6970
Division of Health Technology 4 B (Infection Control and Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery)
Division Director Cynthia Chang, Ph.D. 301-796-6891
Assistant Director for Sterility Devices Vacant  
Assistant Director for Personal Protective Equipment, Reprocessing and Disinfection Devices Vacant  
Assistant Director for Plastic Surgery Implant Devices Cindy Chowdhury 240-402-6647
Assistant Director for Plastic Surgery Skin and Wound Devices Vacant  
Office of Health Technology 5 (OHT 5: Neurological and Physical Medicine Devices)
Office Director Christopher Loftus, M.D. (Acting) 301-796-4377
Deputy Office Director John Marler, M.D. 301-796-4221
Deputy Office Director CAPT Nina Mezu-Nwaba 301-796-5494
Chief Medical Officer Christopher Loftus, M.D. 301-796-4377
Associate Director Vacant  
Associate Director for Operations Tonja Galberth 301-796-5959
Associate Director for Professional Development Vacant  
Safety Signal Manager Sonja Sokic 240-402-3679
Division of Health Technology 5 A (Neurosurgical, Neurointerventional and Neurodiagnostic)
Division Director Xiaolin Zheng, Ph.D. 301-796-2823
Assistant Director for Neurosurgical Devices Adam Pierce 240-402-6128
Assistant Director for Neurointerventional Devices Naira Muradyan 240-402-4098
Assistant Director for Neurodiagnostic Devices Jay Gupta 301-796-2795
Division of Health Technology 5 B (Neuromodulation and Rehabilitation Devices)
Division Director Vivek Pinto, Ph.D. 301-796-6610
Assistant Director for Neurostimulation-Neurology Devices Vacant  
Assistant Director for Neuromodulation-Psychiatry Devices Pamela Scott 301-796-5433
Assistant Director for Acute Injury Devices Heather Dean 240-402-9874
Assistant Director for Neurodegenerative Devices Amber Ballard, Ph.D. 240-402-9983
Office of Health Technology 6 (OHT 6: Orthopedic Devices)
Office Director CAPT Raquel Peat 301-796-5650
Deputy Office Director Vacant  
Deputy Office Director Vacant  
Chief Medical Officer Vincent Devlin, M.D. 301-796-6414
Associate Director for Operations CAPT Tania Schuppius 301-796-6446
Associate Director for Professional Development Vacant  
Safety Signal Manager Hongying (Helen) Jiang, Ph.D. 301-796-6087
Division of Health Technology 6 A (Joint Arthroplasty Devices)
Division Director William Jung 301-796-6228
Assistant Director for Knee Arthroplasty Devices Ting Song 301-796-7667
Assistant Director for Hip Arthroplasty Devices Vesa Vuniqi 301-796-6439
Assistant Director for Shoulder Arthroplasty Devices Michael Owens 301-796-6411
Division of Health Technology 6 B (Spinal Devices)    
Division Director Ronald Jean, Ph.D. 301-796-5650
Assistant Director Intracolumnar Spinal Devices Brent Showalter, Ph.D. 240-402-1840
Assistant Director Extracolumnar Spinal Devices Colin O'Neil 301-796-6428
Division of Health Technology 6 C (Restorative, Repair and Trauma Devices)
Division Director Laurence Coyne, Ph.D. 301-796-5650
Assistant Director for Restorative, Repair, Trauma and Fracture Fixation Devices Laura Rose 301-348-1947
Assistant Director for Stereotaxic, Bone Growth Simulators and Fracture Fixation Device Shumaya Ali 301-796-2356
Office of Health Technology 7 (OHT 7: In Vitro Diagnostics and Radiological Health - OIR)
Office Director Timothy Stenzel, M.D., Ph.D. 301-796-9523
Deputy Office Director for New Product Evaluation Donald St. Pierre 301-796-5454
Deputy Office Director for Patient Safety and Product Quality Ryan Lubert, Ph.D. (Acting) 240-402-6357
Deputy Office Director for Radiological Health Robert Ochs, Ph.D. 301-796-6661
Deputy Office Director for Personalized Medicine Wendy Rubinstein, M.D., Ph.D. 240-402-7070
Associate Director for Strategic Initiatives Vacant  

Associate Director for Regulatory Programs

Toby Lowe 301-796-6512
Associate Director for Regulatory Counsel Scott T. McFarland, J.D. 301-796-6217
Associate Director for Medical Affairs Sara Brenner, M.D. 240-402-7533
Chief Medical Officer for Radiological Health Donald Miller, M.D. 301-796-3299
Associate Director for Professional Development Vacant  
Associate Director for Operations Michelle Sutter, Ed.D. 301-796-7259
Division of Program Operations and Management
Division Director Robert A. Sauer 301-796-3580
Deputy Division Director Vacant  
Branch Chief for Laboratory Improvements, Outreach and Analysis Andrew Grove, Ph.D. 301-796-6198
Branch Chief for Third Party 510(k) Program Gregory Pishko 240-402-6635
Division of Chemistry and Toxicology Devices
Division Director Kellie Kelm, Ph.D. 301-796-6145
Deputy Division Director Marianela Perez-Torres, Ph.D. 301-796-1489
Branch Chief for Chemistry Juliane Lessard, Ph.D. (Acting) 240-402-6126
Branch Chief for Diabetes Leslie Landree (Acting) 301-796-6147
Branch Chief for Toxicology James Mullally, Ph.D. 240-402-5021
Branch Chief for Cardio-Renal Diagnostics Paula Caposino, Ph.D. 301-796-6160
Division of Immunology and Hematology Devices
Division Director Lea R. Carrington 301-796-6164
Deputy Division Director Takeesha Taylor-Bell 240-402-6566
Branch Chief for Hematology Vacant 240-402-6566
Branch Chief for Immunology and Flow Cytometry Ying Mao 301-796-6635
Division of Molecular Genetics and Pathology
Division Director Reena Philip, Ph.D. 301-796-6179
Deputy Division Director Donna Roscoe, Ph.D.  301-796-6183
Branch Chief for Molecular Pathology and Cytology Soma Gosh, Ph.D. 301-796-5333
Branch Chief for Molecular Genetics Zivana Tezak (Acting) 301-796-6206
Division of Microbiology Devices
Director Uwe Scherf, Ph.D. 301-796-5456
Deputy Director Vacant  
Branch Chief for Viral Respiratory and HPV Himani Bisht (Acting) 301-796-6189
Branch Chief for General Viral and Hepatitis Maria Garcia, Ph.D. 301-796-7017
Branch Chief for General Bacterial and Antimicrobial Susceptibility Ribhi Shawar, Ph.D. 301-796-6698
Branch Chief for Bacterial Respiratory and Medical Countermeasures Kristian Roth, Ph.D. 301-796-7024
Division of Radiological Health
Division Director Thalia T. Mills, Ph.D. 301-796-6641
Deputy Division Director Michael O'Hara, Ph.D. 301-796-0294
Deputy Division Director LCDR David Dar (Acting) 301-796-5617
Branch Chief for Magnetic Resonance and Electronic Products CAPT Patrick Hintz 301-796-6927
Branch Chief for Diagnostic X-Ray Systems Laurel Burk 301-796-5933
Branch Chief for Nuclear Medicine and Radiation Therapy Julie Sullivan(Acting) 240-402-4973
Branch Chief for Mammography, Ultrasound and Imaging Software Jessica Lamb 301-796-6167
Division of Mammography Quality Standards
Division Director David Lee, M.D. 301-796-4120
Deputy Division Director Preetham Sudhaker 301-796-5911
Branch Chief for Program Management Normica Facey 301-796-5914
Branch Chief for Information Management Dennis L. Trammell 301-796-5926
Office Director Edward Margerrison, Ph.D. 301-796-0262
Deputy Office Director for Regulatory Engagement and Innovation Anton E. Dmitriev, Ph.D. 301-796-9320
Deputy Office Director for Science and Strategic Initiatives Vacant  
Associate Director Al Taylor 301-796-2583
Associate Director Dinesh Patwardhan 301-796-2622
Division of Administrative and Laboratory Support
Division Director Angela Clingerman 301-796-2569
Assistant Director for Program Management CDR David Bruno 301-796-5930
Assistant Director for  Management Analysis Sara Sadaie 301-796-2568
Division of Biology, Chemistry and Material Sciences
Division Director Michael Eppihimer, Ph.D. 301-796-5340
Deputy Division Director Katherine Vorvolakos, Ph.D. 301-796-2596
Deputy Division Director Peter Goering, Ph.D. 301-796-0253
Assistant Director Vacant  
Division of Biomedical Physics
Division Director Zane Arp, Ph.D. 240-402-0241
Deputy Division Director Brian Beard, Ph.D. 301-796-2469
Deputy Division Director Daniel Hammer, Ph.D. 301-796-4194
Assistant Director Ksenia Blinova, Ph.D. 301-796-2099
Assistant Director Christopher Scully (Acting) 301-796-2928
Division of Applied Mechanics
Division Director Anton E. Dmitriev, Ph.D. 301-796-9320
Deputy Division Director Genevieve McRae, Ph.D. 301-796-6423
Deputy Division Director Prasanna Hariharan (Acting) 301-796-2533
Assistant Director Andrew Baumann, Ph.D. (Acting) 301-796-2508
Assistant Director Vacant  
Division of Imaging Diagnostics and Software Reliability
Division Director Aldo Badano, Ph.D. 301-796-2534
Deputy Division Director Nicholas Petrick, Ph.D. 301-796-2563
Deputy Division Director Vacant  
Assistant Director Kenny Cha, Ph.D. (Acting) 301-796-2858
Assistant Director Jana Delfino, Ph.D. (Acting) 301-796-6503
Office Director Suzanne Schwartz, M.D. 301-796-6937
Deputy Office Director Michelle Tarver, M.D., Ph.D. 301-796-6884
Associate Director for Resilient Supply Chain Tammy Beckham  
Associate Director for Technology and Innovation Murray Sheldon, M.D. 301-796-5443
Division of All Hazards Response, Science and Strategic Partnerships
Division Director Linda Ricci 301-796-6325
Deputy Division Director Kathryn Capanna 301-796-6349
Chief Medical Officer for Health of Women CAPT Terri Cornelison, M.D., Ph.D. 301-796-5682
Chief Medical Officer for Pediatrics Special Populations Vasum Peiris, M.D. 301-796-6089
Director of Medical Device Development Tools (MDDT) CAPT Hilda Scharen-Guivel 301-796-6815
Assistant Director for All-hazards Readiness, Response Cybersecurity Julia Marders 301-796-6000
Assistant Director for Patient Science and Engagement Anita Bajaj (Acting) 301-796-4663
Assistant Director for Partnerships to Advance Innovation Regulatory Science Brittany Caldwell (Acting) 301-348-3954
Assistant Director for Standards and Conformity Assessment CAPT Scott Colburn 301-796-6287
Division of Digital Health    
Division Director Bakul Patel 301-796-5528
Deputy Division Director Brendan O'Leary 301-796-5528
Assistant Director for Technical Policy Leadership, Strategic Partnerships Initiatives Team 1 Sonja Fulmer 240-402-5979
Assistant Director for Technical Policy Leadership, Strategic Partnerships Initiatives Team 2 Vacant  
Supervisor for Digital Health Center of Excellence Anindita Saha 301-796-2537
Division of Technology and Data Services    
Division Director Steven Luxenberg, M.D. 301-796-7043
Deputy Division Director Elizabeth McNamara 301-796-0306
Assistant Director for Data Services Vacant  
Assistant Director for Business Transformation Services Brian Kotula (Acting) 240-402-9914
Assistant Director for Technology Services Kumar Machado 301-796-8047
Back to Top