2005N-0345 Drug Approvals: Circumstances under which an active ingredient may be simultaneously marketed in both a prescription drug product and an over-the-counter drug product
FDA Comment Number : EC641
Submitter : Miss. Nellie Christian Date & Time: 10/12/2005 06:10:44
Organization : Miss. Nellie Christian
Category : Individual Consumer
Issue Areas/Comments
1
A. Should FDA initiate a rulemaking to codify its interpretation of section 503(b) of the action regarding when an active ingredient can be simultaneously marketed in both prescription drug product and an OTC drug product?
No, an active ingredient should not be simultaneously marketed in both presecription drug product and an OTC drug product.
1.
A. Should FDA initiate a rulemaking to codify its interpretation of section 503(b) of the act regarding when an active ingredient can be simultaneously market in both a prescription drug product and an OTC drug product?
No.
B. Is there significant confusion regarding FDA's interpretation of section 503(b) of the act?
From what I can see, there is mainly a desire not to have an ingredient as only by prescription.
C. If so, would a rulemaking on this issue help dispet that confusion?
No.
2
A. If FDA limited sale of an OTC product to a particular subpopulation, e.g., by making the product available to the subpopulation by prescription only, would FDA be able to enforce such a limitation as a matter of law?
No.
3
A. Assuming it is legal to market the same active ingredient in both a prescription and OTC product, may the different products be legally sold in the same package?
They shouldn't be.
B. If the two products may be lawfully sold in a single package, under what circumstances would it be inappropriate to do so?
All circumstances, since there would be even more confusion.