U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Vibrant Health Care, Inc. does not qualify for any exception in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15, and your umbilical cord derived cellular product fails to meet all the criteria in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.10(a).  Specifically, your product fails to meet the criterion in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.10(a)(2) that the HCT/P be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.”  Additionally, it appears your product fails to meet other criteria in 21 CFR 1271.10(a). Therefore, your umbilical cord derived cellular product is not regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. § 264, and the regulations in 21 C.F.R. Part 1271.