U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] In your August 12, 2021, written response to the Form FDA 483, you stated that an IND was not needed. First, you claimed that MKO Melt® is not an investigational drug. You stated that MKO Melt® has been on the market for many years and is commonly used for sedation during cataract surgery, and that the drugs in MKO Melt® (midazolam, ketamine, and ondansetron) are well-known and commonly used in the practice of anesthesia. Second, you stated that the clinical investigation met the criteria in 21 CFR 312.2(b)(1) for exemption from the requirements of part 312.

We address both of your arguments below.

1. Protocol ANES001 was a clinical investigation of drugs subject to 21 CFR Part 312.

A clinical investigation is defined in 21 CFR 312.3(b) as “any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects. For the purposes of this part, an experiment is any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical practice.”

The clinical investigation conducted under Protocol ANES001 involved the administration of diazepam, tramadol, ondansetron, and MKO Melt®, or some combination thereof, to human subjects.