• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Radiation-Emitting Products

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

What qualifications have to be met by the individual providing the training? (Medical Physicist)

Policy Guidance Help System logo

The individual providing the training must be a qualified instructor. A qualified instructor is defined in 21 CFR 900.2(oo) as an individual whose training and experience adequately prepares him or her to carry out specified training assignments. FDA recognizes medical physicists who have previously met the 8 hour requirement for FFDM training as qualified to instruct other medical physicists in this area.

Back to Medical Physicist New Mammographic Modality Training