Radiation-Emitting Products

What qualifications have to be met by the individual providing the training? (Radiologic Technologist)

Policy Guidance Help System logo

The individual providing the training must be a qualified instructor. A qualified instructor is defined in 21 CFR 900.2(oo) as an individual whose training and experience adequately prepares him or her to carry out specified training assignments. FDA recognizes radiologic technologists who have previously met the 8 hour requirement for FFDM training as qualified to instruct other radiologic technologists in this area.

 

Back to Radiological Technologist New Mammographic Modality Training

 

 

Page Last Updated: 08/13/2014
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.