Radiation-Emitting Products

Does the quality control technologist have to be a qualified mammography technologist?

Policy Guidance Help System logo

Yes. Section 900.2(pp) requires that the quality control technologist meet the qualifications for performing mammography examinations.

Back to Quality Control Technologist Responsibilities

Page Last Updated: 07/11/2014
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.