Radiation-Emitting Products

FDA-approved interpreting physician certification boards have started issuing certificates that have an expiration date.

Policy Guidance Help System logo

If an interpreting physician allows his board certification to expire, must he or she obtain recertification to continue interpreting mammograms?

No. With respect to the requirement in 21 CFR 900.12(a)(1)(i)(B)(1), FDA has always considered board certification to be an initial requirement that does not expire. FDA will accept an expired certificate as meeting this requirement.

Back to Interpreting Physician Certification

Page Last Updated: 07/15/2014
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.