Radiation-Emitting Products

Do the 3 months of mammography training have to be performed during the last two years of the residency program?

Policy Guidance Help System logo

No. The regulations do not establish a time frame for meeting this requirement. The 3 months of training could have occurred anytime during the residency program (or outside the residency program, see discussion above). However, the initial experience (240 exams) and initial medical education (60 hours) must be obtained within the specified timeframes of the person’s starting date (21 CFR 900.12(a)(1)(i)(C)-(D)).

Back to Interpreting Physician Alternative to Board Certification

Page Last Updated: 02/12/2015
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.