Radiation-Emitting Products

Can facilities release patient information to an MQSA inspector without patient authorization?

Policy Guidance Help System logo

Yes. Sections 164.512(b) and (d) of the HIPAA regulations issued by the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) (45 CFR) allow a mammography facility to release patient information to an MQSA inspector without patient authorization because MQSA inspectors are performing health oversight activities required by law.

Back to HIPAA and Release of Information for MQSA Purposes

Page Last Updated: 06/26/2014
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.