Radiation-Emitting Products

Our facility has several patient waiting areas. Can I photocopy our facility MQSA certificate and place copies in each area?

Policy Guidance Help System logo

While the Statute requires that the original MQSA certificate be prominently displayed(42 U.S.C. 263b(b)(1)(A)(iii)), the photocopying of the MQSA certificate so that it may be displayed in additional areas is not prohibited. However, we recommend that facilities wishing to display their MQSA certificate in several different areas obtain additional MQSA certificates (at no charge) by contacting FDA at 1-800-838-7715 or writing to: MQSA Hotline, P.O. Box 6057, Columbia, MD 21045. Facilities with State issued MQSA certificates should check with their State agencies for their policies regarding additional MQSA certificates. Facilities are reminded that, at a minimum, they must have the original MQSA certificate displayed even if they choose to display additional copies of the MQSA certificate. Mobile facilities must have at least one original MQSA certificate displayed whenever the mobile unit is performing mammography.

Back to Accreditation and Certification Overview

Back to Definition of Certificate

Page Last Updated: 08/08/2014
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.