• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Radiation-Emitting Products

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

What should a facility do if its MQSA certificate expires before it is reaccredited?

Policy Guidance Help System logo

If a facility’s MQSA certificate expires before it has been reaccredited, it must immediately stop performing mammography or it may be subject to civil money penalties of up to $10,000 per violation per day 42 U.S.C. 263b(h)(3). Before the MQSA certificate expires, a facility should contact its accreditation body to discuss its options for continuing to perform mammography.

 

Back to Accreditation and Certification Overview