• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

News & Events

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

Public Calendar: August 10-14, 2009

The FDA Public Calendar contains reports of meetings held by FDA policy makers with persons outside the executive branch of the Federal government.

August 10-14, 2009
FDA Official and TitleDateLocationOther FDA ParticipantsNon-FDA ParticipantsSubject
Margaret Hamburg, M.D., Commissioner of Food and Drugs8/13/09Silver Spring, MDJesse Goodman, Karen Midthun, Mary Malarkey, Alan Williams, Evelyn Bonnin, Nancy Rose, Karen Schifter, Ginette Michaud, Larry Bachorik, Mike Chappell, Eric Blumberg, Jeff O’NeillGail McGovern - President and CEO, Shaun Gilmore - President Biomedical Services, Allan Goldberg - Chair of the Quality and Regulatory Subcommittee of the Board of Governors, Chris Hrouda - Executive Vice President, Biomedical Services, Eva Quinley - Senior Vice President, Quality and Regulatory Affairs, Mary Elcano – General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Craig Mendelsohn - Vice President and Deputy General Counsel (American Red Cross)American Red Cross’s Efforts to Increase Safety of the U.S. Blood Supply
Margaret Hamburg, M.D., Commissioner of Food and Drugs8/11/09Madison, WIMike Taylor, Melinda Plaisier,  Charles Becoat, Jon PolzinHerb Kohl (United States Senate), Rod Nilsestuen, Will Hughes, Steve Ingham (Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade & Consumer Protection), Molly Jahn, Ben Miller, Rusty Bishop, Kathy Nelson, Dean Sommer, Dana Wolle, Alta Charo, Chuck Czuprynski, Chris Bradfield,  Kathy Glass, Jo Handlesman, Eric Johnson, Kathy Kurth (University of Wisconsin)Discussion of Science, Food Safety and Public Health
Margaret Hamburg, M.D., Commissioner of Food and Drugs8/14/09Silver Spring, MDJoshua Sharfstein, Stephen Sundlof, Steven Solomon, Paula Panissidi, Lawrence Bachorik, Kay Springer, Wanda RussPatrick Archer (American Peanut Council), Allison Moore (Fresh Produce Association of the Americas), Bob Sanderson (International Sprout Growers Association), Tom O’Brien Listening Session with Food Industry
Joshua Sharfstein, Principal Deputy Commissioner of Food and Drugs8/11/09Washington, DCAfia AsamoahAneesh Chopra, Beth Noveck, Greg Nelson, Michael Stebbins (White House OSTP), Barry Eisenstein (Cubist), Michael Doherty (Genentech), Jonathan Flemming (Oxbio), John Griffin (Numerate), Scott Minick (ARCH), Mike Ross (SV Life Sciences), Vern Norviel (WSGR), William Rosenzweig (Physic Ventures), Jonathan Leff (Warburg Pincus) Transparency meeting
Joshua Sharfstein, Principal Deputy Commissioner of Food and Drugs8/12/09Silver Spring, MDDaniel Schultz, Jeff Shuren, Susan Gardner, Thomas GrossWilliam Hawkins, Richard Kuntz, Luann Pendy, Susan Alpert (Medtronic)General meeting regarding postmarket studies 
Jesse Goodman, Chief Scientist and Acting Deputy Commissioner8/10/09 - 8/14/09N/AN/AN/ANo Significant Meetings
John Dyer, Deputy Commissioner for Operations and Chief Operating Officer8/10/09 - 8/14/09N/AN/AN/ANo Significant Meetings
Murray Lumpkin, Deputy Commissioner for International and Special Programs8/10/09 - 8/14/09N/AN/AN/ANo Significant Meetings
Randall Lutter, Deputy Commissioner for Policy8/10/09 - 8/14/09N/AN/AN/ANo Significant Meetings
Janet Woodcock, Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research8/10/09 - 8/14/09N/AN/AN/ANo Significant Meetings
Michael Chappell, Acting Associate Commissioner, Office of Regulatory Affairs8/10/09 - 8/14/09N/AN/AN/ANo Significant Meetings
Karen Midthun, Acting Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research8/10/09 - 8/14/09N/AN/AN/ANo Significant Meetings
Daniel Schultz, Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health8/10/09Silver Spring, MDDeborah Rickett, Tim Ulatowski, Bettey Collins, George  Klroehling, Valerie Flournoy, Jason Brookbank, Nikhil Thakur, Melissa Eakle, Charles Zimliki, Lorelei Jarrell, Richard Harrison, Al Taylor, Marc Caden Robert Parkinson, Peter Arduini, Cheryl White, Mark Brown (Baxter)Medical Devices Issues
Daniel Schultz, Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health8/13/09Silver Spring, MDAnthony Watson, Arleen Pinkos, Patricia Beaston, Tim Ulatowski, Markham Luke, Courtney Harper, Susan Gardner, Patricia Bernhardt, Alberto Gutierrez, Alford Taylor, Marilyn Lightfoote, Stephen Rhodes, Charles Zimliki, Bridget Foltz, Fabienne Santel, Veronica Calvin, Don St. Pierre, Donna-Bea Tillman, Sheila Brown, Joseph Jorgens, Michael MarcarelliLarry Soler, Cynthia Rice, Aaron Kowalski, Roy Beck, John Lum, Phil Phillips (JDRF)Medical Devices Issues
Stephen Sundlof, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition8/12/09College Park, MDLinda Katz, Wendy BucklerLezlee Lestin (Personal Care Products Council)Meet and Greet 
Bernadette Dunham, Director, Center for Veterinary Medicine8/13/09Washington, DCTracey Forfa, Susan Dewitt, William Flynn, Joshua Hayes, John Mussman, Kevin GreenleesNational Cattlemen's Beef Association E. Coli Committee MembersGeneral discussion
William Slikker, Director, National Center for Toxicological Research8/11/09 - 8/12/09Silver Spring, MDN/AJose Ordovas (Tufts University), Anthony Pometto III (Clemson University), Amelia Bartholomew (University of Illinois College of Medicine), Ahmed El-Sohemy (University of Toronto), Warren Kibbe (Northwestern University School of Medicine), Mei-Ling Ting Lee (University of Maryland), Margaret Bogle (USDA/ARS)NCTR Science Advisory Board Subcommittee Review of the Division of Personalized Nutrition & Medicine
Michael M. Landa, Acting Chief Counsel8/10/09 - 8/14/09N/AN/AN/ANo Significant Meetings