U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Labeling and Effectiveness Testing; Sunscreen Drug Products for Over-the-Counter Human Use, 21 CFR 201.327. Pending the finalization of the Sunscreen Drug Products for Over-the-Counter Human Use [Stayed Indefinitely] monograph, 21 CFR 352, FDA does not object to the marketing of sunscreen products that meet the formulation requirements under 21 CFR 352.10 and 352.20 in addition to all applicable final rules such as 21 CFR 201.327 and 21 CFR 201.66. For example, your SPF products require a Drug Facts panel (21 CFR 201.66) as well as directions and warnings as required by 21 CFR 201.327(e) and 21 CFR 201.327(d) respectively.
 
Please note that dual language labeling with English and another language is permissible when labeled in accordance to 21 CFR 201.15 and is not otherwise false or misleading. As stated in 21 CFR 201.15, “all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall appear thereon in the English language” and “if the label contains any representation in a foreign language, all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the foreign language.”
 
Conclusion
 
Violations cited in this letter are not intended as an all-inclusive list. You are responsible for investigating these violations, for determining the causes, for preventing their recurrence, and for preventing other violations.