• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

For Industry

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

Report on the Certification of Color Additives, 3rd Quarter, Fiscal Year 2012, April 1-June 30

 3rd Quarter
April 1 to June 30
Recapitulation
October 1 to June 30
D&C - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
D&C BLUE No. 60.0050.00
D&C BLACK No. 225,826.9136,243.51
D&C GREEN No. 5460.00935.00
D&C GREEN No. 61,081.001,571.00
D&C GREEN No. 82,956.6715,258.91
D&C ORANGE No. 40.004,989.36
D&C ORANGE No. 50.0077.00
D&C RED No. 67,607.2518,504.79
D&C RED No. 75,713.5113,485.51
D&C RED No. 17772.002,713.68
D&C RED No. 21573.041,565.29
D&C RED No. 223,758.963,758.96
D&C RED No. 27743.82875.82
D&C RED No. 282,398.7311,339.00
D&C RED No. 305,175.6220,845.31
D&C RED No. 3320,966.4629,406.71
D&C RED No. 34956.92956.92
D&C RED No. 360.004,134.38
D&C VIOLET No. 2882.002,733.86
D&C YELLOW No. 70.00343.98
D&C YELLOW No. 82,094.756,564.85
D&C YELLOW No. 1013,168.1453,671.19
D&C YELLOW No. 112,732.753,725.75
[PHTHALOCYANINATO(2-)] COPPER441.00639.00
TOTAL98,309.53234,389.78

 
D&C - REPACKSPoundsPounds
D&C GREEN No. 5 REPACK253.20253.20
D&C GREEN No. 6 REPACK0.00350.00
D&C GREEN No. 8 REPACK970.201,025.33
D&C ORANGE No. 4 REPACK220.50441.00
D&C ORANGE No. 5 REPACK0.0050.00
D&C RED No. 22 REPACK0.00110.00
D&C RED No. 28 REPACK55.13360.25
D&C RED No. 30 REPACK110.25110.25
D&C RED No. 33 REPACK1,220.502,091.00
D&C RED No. 36 REPACK0.00441.00
D&C VIOLET No. 2 REPACK110.25465.38
D&C YELLOW No. 8 REPACK440.00440.00
D&C YELLOW No. 10 REPACK0.00375.63
D&C RED No. 21 LAKE REPACK1,102.501,102.50
D&C RED No. 27 LAKE REPACK2,866.503,748.50
D&C RED No. 30 LAKE REPACK1,582.001,858.00
D&C YELLOW No. 10 LAKE REPACK970.022,336.97
TOTAL9,901.0515,559.01

 
D&C - LAKESPoundsPounds
D&C RED No. 6 LAKE30,237.9395,880.38
D&C RED No. 7 LAKE60,977.53178,665.34
D&C RED No. 21 LAKE1,417.8510,399.33
D&C RED No. 22 LAKE1,631.703,439.80
D&C RED No. 27 LAKE11,864.4648,849.66
D&C RED No. 28 LAKE10,371.2826,659.57
D&C RED No. 30 LAKE11,523.7725,740.01
D&C RED No. 33 LAKE6,251.409,448.65
D&C RED No. 34 LAKE8,037.2323,957.33
D&C YELLOW No. 6 LAKE4,894.217,010.63
D&C YELLOW No. 10 LAKE16,512.4498,592.42
TOTAL163,719.80528,643.12

 
Subtotal271,930.38778,591.91

 
FD&C - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1114,868.43533,744.33
FD&C BLUE No. 2141,203.52431,710.92
FD&C GREEN No. 36,161.9813,414.42
FD&C RED No. 363,606.47165,301.03
FD&C RED No. 401,448,949.204,523,135.73
FD&C YELLOW No. 51,060,718.173,342,598.53
FD&C YELLOW No. 61,207,814.853,743,670.42
TOTAL4,043,322.6212,753,575.38

 
FD&C - REPACKSPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1 REPACK4,555.8110,242.97
FD&C BLUE No. 2 REPACK0.00749.53
FD&C GREEN No. 3 REPACK220.001,131.00
FD&C RED No. 3 REPACK0.001,015.07
FD&C RED No. 40 REPACK10,804.0843,233.83
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 REPACK20,007.2840,170.33
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 REPACK2,380.869,342.58
FD&C BLUE No. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK5,562.4818,624.03
FD&C BLUE No. 2 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK4,720.0814,951.16
FD&C RED No. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK573.302,319.76
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK6,394.0219,402.08
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK79,647.06162,359.79
TOTAL134,864.97323,542.13

 
FD&C - LAKESPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE109,078.44395,388.04
FD&C BLUE No. 2 ALUMINUM LAKE37,683.52202,300.54
FD&C RED No. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE701,497.521,737,557.27
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE286,735.381,056,581.16
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE406,505.491,043,014.61
TOTAL1,541,500.354,434,841.62

 
Subtotal5,719,687.9417,511,959.13

 
EXTERNAL - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
FD&C RED No. 414,705.2824,320.64
Ext. D&C VIOLET No. 20.0019,033.73
Ext. D&C YELLOW No. 7606.30992.15
TOTAL15,311.5844,346.52

 
EXTERNAL - REPACKSPoundsPounds
FD&C RED No. 4 REPACK522.451,663.45
Ext. D&C VIOLET No. 2 REPACK440.25440.25
TOTAL962.702,103.70

 
Subtotal16,274.2846,450.22

 
TOTAL STRAIGHT AND LAKES CERTIFIED, INCLUDING REPACKS6,007,892.6018,337,001.26
TOTAL MIXTURES CERTIFIED147.40321.76
TOTAL CERTIFIED6,008,040.0018,337,323.02