• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

For Industry

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

Report on the Certification of Color Additives: 3rd Quarter, Fiscal Year 2011, April 1 to June 30

 3rd Quarter
April 1 to June 30
Recapitulation
October 1 to June 30
D&C - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
D&C BLACK No. 213,383.1157,102.03
D&C GREEN No. 53,711.588,785.45
D&C GREEN No. 6551.254,228.39
D&C GREEN No. 83,232.0014,793.75
D&C ORANGE No. 424,246.7329,276.70
D&C RED No. 66,966.8023,937.35
D&C RED No. 73,373.3513,577.98
D&C RED No. 170.003,459.11
D&C RED No. 21220.50441.00
D&C RED No. 220.00490.00
D&C RED No. 27485.101,102.20
D&C RED No. 285,771.778,577.20
D&C RED No. 305,970.0621,180.83
D&C RED No. 3321,649.0635,852.03
D&C RED No. 34507.15507.15
D&C RED No. 360.00346.18
D&C VIOLET No. 20.00851.13
D&C YELLOW No. 80.004,337.98
D&C YELLOW No. 1017,609.7975,174.65
D&C YELLOW No. 110.007,590.68
[PHTHALOCYANINATO(2-)] COPPER0.0011.03
TOTAL107,678.25311,622.82

 
D&C - REPACKSPoundsPounds
D&C GREEN No. 6 REPACK22.05258.08
D&C GREEN No. 8 REPACK0.00510.13
D&C ORANGE No. 4 REPACK110.001,433.00
D&C RED No. 17 REPACK22.0544.10
D&C RED No. 22 REPACK75.0075.00
D&C RED No. 28 REPACK0.00200.00
D&C RED No. 33 REPACK820.503,128.60
D&C RED No. 36 REPACK220.50220.50
D&C VIOLET No. 2 REPACK110.00132.05
D&C YELLOW No. 8 REPACK360.25635.25
D&C YELLOW No. 10 REPACK110.25110.25
D&C YELLOW No. 11 REPACK0.00176.40
D&C RED No. 7 LAKE REPACK0.00200.00
D&C RED No. 21 LAKE REPACK551.25551.25
D&C RED No. 27 LAKE REPACK1,653.751,653.75
D&C RED No. 30 LAKE REPACK0.002,531.00
D&C YELLOW No. 10 LAKE REPACK1,309.503,543.00
TOTAL5,365.1015,402.36

 
D&C - LAKESPoundsPounds
D&C RED No. 6 LAKE23,760.07106,526.55
D&C RED No. 7 LAKE76,762.81218,118.71
D&C RED No. 21 LAKE0.007,304.41
D&C RED No. 22 LAKE110.252,403.45
D&C RED No. 27 LAKE10,478.6037,801.42
D&C RED No. 28 LAKE4,673.7519,422.60
D&C RED No. 30 LAKE13,206.5828,119.06
D&C RED No. 33 LAKE1,627.887,202.78
D&C RED No. 34 LAKE10,143.0029,050.88
D&C YELLOW No. 10 LAKE42,672.93111,589.66
TOTAL183,435.87567,539.52

 
Subtotal296,479.22894,564.70

 
FD&C - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1139,780.69466,345.93
FD&C BLUE No. 2167,399.32415,488.29
FD&C GREEN No. 35,999.4415,336.27
FD&C RED No. 354,723.39163,857.52
FD&C RED No. 401,346,558.744,118,117.95
FD&C YELLOW No. 51,323,145.943,283,704.11
FD&C YELLOW No. 61,004,844.032,959,416.26
CITRUS RED No. 20.002,733.70
TOTAL4,042,451.5511,425,000.03

 
FD&C - REPACKSPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1 REPACK2,729.117,621.06
FD&C BLUE No. 2 REPACK0.00300.00
FD&C GREEN No. 3 REPACK0.00695.50
FD&C RED No. 3 REPACK0.001,000.00
FD&C RED No. 40 REPACK7,980.9716,594.89
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 REPACK15,337.4535,928.95
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 REPACK3,791.935,996.93
FD&C BLUE No. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK3,306.6110,661.01
FD&C BLUE No. 2 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK1,090.111,090.11
FD&C RED No. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK1,675.7151,421.79
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK3,792.519,787.61
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK26,360.58104,640.71
TOTAL66,064.98245,738.56

 
FD&C - LAKESPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE108,437.45319,654.00
FD&C BLUE No. 2 ALUMINUM LAKE25,547.44193,312.12
FD&C RED No. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE546,531.791,464,357.44
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE328,511.871,130,967.12
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE367,971.031,067,998.99
TOTAL1,376,999.584,176,289.67

 
Subtotal5,485,516.1115,847,028.26

 
EXTERNAL - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
FD&C RED No. 40.0028,124.41
Ext. D&C VIOLET No. 23,416.3016,886.35
TOTAL3,416.3045,010.76

 
EXTERNAL - REPACKSPoundsPounds
FD&C RED No. 4 REPACK466.154,120.85
Ext. D&C VIOLET No. 2 REPACK1,210.131,715.25
TOTAL1,676.285,836.10

 
Subtotal5,092.5850,846.86

 
TOTAL STRAIGHT AND LAKES CERTIFIED, INCLUDING REPACKS5,787,087.9116,792,439.82
TOTAL MIXTURES CERTIFIED183.80183.80
TOTAL CERTIFIED5,787,271.7116,792,623.62