• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

For Industry

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

Report on the Certification of Color Additives: 4th Quarter, Fiscal Year 2010, July 1 to September 30

 4th Quarter
July 1 to September 30
Recapitulation
October 1 to September 30
D&C - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
D&C BLUE No. 90.002.21
D&C BLACK No. 235,440.5693,138.34
D&C GREEN No. 51,611.858,821.24
D&C GREEN No. 60.001,488.18
D&C GREEN No. 87,612.7518,204.60
D&C ORANGE No. 45,395.0324,303.63
D&C RED No. 63,726.4524,568.60
D&C RED No. 72,018.0010,293.35
D&C RED No. 17328.55328.55
D&C RED No. 211,323.001,543.50
D&C RED No. 22490.00490.00
D&C RED No. 27747.501,666.98
D&C RED No. 285,683.0112,378.87
D&C RED No. 302,530.9214,967.07
D&C RED No. 3316,939.7543,521.37
D&C RED No. 340.00607.00
D&C RED No. 360.004,520.25
D&C VIOLET No. 2970.024,916.96
D&C YELLOW No. 8577.716,117.70
D&C YELLOW No. 1018,167.6663,216.62
D&C YELLOW No. 111,975.688,679.84
TOTAL105,538.44343,774.86

 
D&C - REPACKSPoundsPounds
D&C BLUE No. 6 REPACK0.004.41
D&C GREEN No. 5 REPACK0.00588.20
D&C GREEN No. 6 REPACK0.00300.00
D&C GREEN No. 8 REPACK250.00525.00
D&C ORANGE No. 4 REPACK220.501,763.25
D&C ORANGE No. 5 REPACK0.0050.00
D&C RED No. 17 REPACK200.00700.00
D&C RED No. 22 REPACK0.00415.00
D&C RED No. 28 REPACK0.00250.00
D&C RED No. 33 REPACK0.003,246.00
D&C VIOLET No. 2 REPACK110.00210.00
D&C YELLOW No. 8 REPACK250.001,085.25
D&C YELLOW No. 10 REPACK0.00220.50
D&C YELLOW No. 11 REPACK0.00450.00
D&C RED No. 7 LAKE REPACK75.00163.00
D&C RED No. 21 LAKE REPACK771.751,741.75
D&C RED No. 27 LAKE REPACK1,543.503,638.25
D&C RED No. 30 LAKE REPACK238.001,183.00
D&C RED No. 33 LAKE REPACK0.00264.60
D&C YELLOW No. 10 LAKE REPACK1,323.001,719.00
TOTAL4,981.7518,517.21

 
D&C - LAKESPoundsPounds
D&C RED No. 6 LAKE20,758.08103,898.62
D&C RED No. 7 LAKE71,180.59210,787.34
D&C RED No. 21 LAKE3,459.6510,886.63
D&C RED No. 22 LAKE1,256.853,450.83
D&C RED No. 27 LAKE23,376.4350,863.34
D&C RED No. 28 LAKE8,185.3024,294.99
D&C RED No. 30 LAKE10,204.6423,905.10
D&C RED No. 33 LAKE2,723.188,365.18
D&C RED No. 34 LAKE10,980.9026,889.98
D&C YELLOW No. 6 LAKE0.002,032.72
D&C YELLOW No. 10 LAKE17,795.6796,831.25
TOTAL169,921.29562,205.98

 
Subtotal280,441.48924,498.05

 
FD&C - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1117,039.27587,430.97
FD&C BLUE No. 2117,518.63664,327.66
FD&C GREEN No. 31,058.4013,051.43
FD&C RED No. 351,056.72208,876.35
FD&C RED No. 401,426,934.876,094,444.86
FD&C YELLOW No. 51,088,256.234,105,500.56
FD&C YELLOW No. 6962,523.113,656,009.68
TOTAL3,764,387.2315,329,641.51

 
FD&C - REPACKSPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1 REPACK661.454,380.20
FD&C GREEN No. 3 REPACK595.501,370.63
FD&C RED No. 40 REPACK683.5559,177.88
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 REPACK6,775.3016,522.80
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 REPACK2,205.004,515.25
FD&C BLUE No. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK3,488.108,803.00
FD&C BLUE No. 2 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK1,980.006,092.00
FD&C RED No. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK11,249.2735,028.83
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK2,998.808,439.70
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE REPACK13,949.2565,251.80
TOTAL44,586.22209,582.09

 
FD&C - LAKESPoundsPounds
FD&C BLUE No. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE180,679.64483,779.77
FD&C BLUE No. 2 ALUMINUM LAKE24,271.07223,636.08
FD&C RED No. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE553,414.251,985,392.73
FD&C YELLOW No. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE319,348.951,298,110.95
FD&C YELLOW No. 6 ALUMINUM LAKE360,550.571,403,899.89
TOTAL1,438,264.485,394,819.42

 
Subtotal5,247,237.9320,934,043.02

 
EXTERNAL - STRAIGHTSPoundsPounds
FD&C RED No. 40.006,756.34
Ext. D&C VIOLET No. 22,115.2118,146.03
TOTAL2,115.2124,902.37

 
EXTERNAL - REPACKSPoundsPounds
FD&C RED No. 4 REPACK620.504,947.00
Ext. D&C VIOLET No. 2 REPACK200.001,025.00
TOTAL820.505,972.00

 
Subtotal2,935.7130,874.37

 
TOTAL STRAIGHT AND LAKES CERTIFIED, INCLUDING REPACKS5,530,615.1221,889,415.44
TOTAL MIXTURES CERTIFIED0.001,400.00
TOTAL CERTIFIED5,530,615.1221,890,815.44