• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Food

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

National Milk Drug Residue Data Base Fiscal year 1998 Annual Report

<< Back to Milk Guidance Documents & Regulatory Information

  

FISCAL YEAR 1998 ANNUAL REPORT
October 1, 1997 - September 30, 1998
Submitted by:
GLH, Incorporated
2900 NE 46th Street
Lighthouse Point, FL 33064
954-783-9819
Contract Number: 223-98-4299
January 30, 1999


TABLE OF CONTENTS

SECTION

INTRODUCTION
BACKGROUND
SUMMARY
SAMPLE RESULTS

TABLE 1: Sample Results
TABLE 2: Industry and Regulatory Samples

TESTS CONDUCTED
 

TABLE 3: Tests Conducted
TABLE 4: Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies
TABLE 5: Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug
TABLE 6: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
TABLE 7-1: Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 7-2: Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 7-3: Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 7-4: Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
TABLE 7-5: Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 7-6: Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 7-7: Non-Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 7-8: Non-Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
TABLE 8-1: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 8-2: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 8-3: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 8-4: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
TABLE 8-5: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 8-6: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 8-7: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 8-8: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)

INTRODUCTION

The National Milk Drug Residue Data Base is a voluntary industry reporting program. Mandatory reporting is required by State regulatory agencies under the National Conference on Interstate Milk Shipments (NCIMS). Data are reported on the extent of the national testing activities, the analytical methods used, the kind and extent of the animal drug residues identified, and the amount of contaminated milk, including whether it was disposed of properly for non-human use. The system includes all milk, Grade A and non-Grade A, commonly known as manufacturing grade. Grade A milk represents approximately 90% of the milk supply and is regulated through NCIMS by State regulatory agencies. Manufacturing grade milk is under the direction of the regulatory agencies in the States where it is produced and may be subject to the standards recommended by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Data reported to the National Milk Drug Residue Data Base are for educational and analytical purposes and are not intended or suitable for regulatory follow-up.

BACKGROUND

NCIMS is a cooperative Food and Drug Administration (FDA) program for certification of interstate milk shippers. Its procedures, administration, and enforcement actions provide the framework for the nation's Grade A milk safety program. During the 1991 meeting of the NCIMS, the Conference authorized a national program to compile the results of residue testing by industry and regulatory agencies.

Subsequently, FDA awarded a contract to develop a National Milk Drug Residue Data Base. The data base is operated by an independent third party, under contract to the FDA. The data base design was developed in consultation with a project advisory group with members from the FDA and a NCIMS committee representing dairy producers, dairy processors, USDA, State regulatory agencies, and academia. The data base was designed to promote maximum participation by the dairy industry to report on a voluntary basis all of their testing without compromising any confidential data. Information regarding individual firm's data is not submitted to the data base contractor.

Two States, New York and Oklahoma, began submitting data in April 1993 to pilot-test the data base. At the end of July 1993, all States were requested to begin reporting their testing data and the testing data of their State's dairy industry to the data base contractor. As of October 31, 1994, all fifty States and Puerto Rico were participating in the data base program. The data base includes results of the National Drug Residue Milk Monitoring Program (NDRMMP), a national drug residue in milk sampling program administered by FDA with the full cooperation by the States. Results from this program are reported to the data base by the States.

It is important to recognize that the samples and tests reported do not necessarily represent one hundred percent of the milk supply from every State. However, as State and industry participation in the data base increased, reporting of the number of samples and tests similarly increased. Continuing efforts are being made to ensure that there is uniform reporting among all the States and the industry and to ensure that the drugs and test methods reported are correct.

SUMMARY

This report presents summary data on samples and tests conducted during the Fiscal Year 1998, October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998. Forty-nine States and Puerto Rico submitted data for this report. Connecticut, however, only submitted data for the first and second quarters of the fiscal year. Nevada did not submit data for the fiscal year but has indicated its intention to provide data in the future.

The Pasteurized Milk Ordinance (PMO) requires that all bulk milk tankers be sampled and analyzed for animal drug residues before the milk is processed. Any tanker found positive is rejected for human consumption.

During this period, 4,457,398 samples were analyzed for animal drug residues. Of these samples, 4,511 were positive for a residue. A total of 4,624,972 tests were reported on the samples for 18 different groups of families or individual drugs. Fifty-five separate testing methods were used to analyze the samples for residues. Details are presented in the tables in this report.

SAMPLE RESULTS

A SAMPLE is defined as representing a load or lot of milk sampled and analyzed, e.g. a bulk milk pickup tanker, producer, or over-the-road tanker, a silo, etc.

Table 1 shows the results of the samples tested by source.

Data are reported by four SOURCES OF SAMPLES:

1. Bulk Milk Pickup Tanker - bulk raw milk from a dairy farm.

2. Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products - after pasteurization; finished product in package form or bulk. Includes milk products such as milk, cream, condensed milk and dry milk products, and condensed and dry whey products.

3. Producer - raw milk obtained from a dairy farm. Samples are reported by the permitting State, rather than by the analyzing State.

4. Other - milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.

A POSITIVE result, as used in this report, means that the sample was found to be positive for a drug residue by a test acceptable for taking regulatory action in a certified laboratory by a certified analyst or the milk was rejected on the basis of an initial test by the milk processors.

The DISPOSITION PER PMO column represents the amount of milk contained in the tank or lot found to be positive and disposed of in accordance with the PMO and/or applicable State regulations. The PMO governs the rules which State agencies use to implement their milk program.

TABLE 1 -- Sample Results
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Source of SampleTotal
Samples
Number
Positive
Percent
Positive
Disposition per PMO
(Pounds)
Bulk Milk
Pick-Up Tanker
3,383,6592,9650.088%102,265,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products60,90530.005%128,000
Producer Samples897,4771,4680.164%5,783,000
Other115,357750.065%3,012,000
TOTAL4,457,3984,511*111,188,000

The asterisk (*) notes that a summary of the percent positive cannot be provided because there is not uniformity in terms of sampling in the four categories. For example, the PMO sets forth specific sampling requirements for beta-lactam testing as follows:

1. Bulk Milk Pickup Tanker Samples -- samples are taken daily on every tanker;

2. Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products -- a minimum of four samples must be tested for each product at each plant every six months;

3. Producer -- each producer must be tested at least four times every six months; and

4. Other -- samples are conducted on a random basis.

Table 2 presents these results in greater detail and shows the number of samples conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies. Industry samples are taken by processing facilities, receiving and transfer stations, and marketing groups or cooperatives. Industry samples may be conducted to meet the industry requirements of Appendix N of the PMO which sets forth testing requirements for animal drug residues or for quality control purposes. Regulatory samples are taken by State and local regulatory agencies.

TABLE 2 -- Industry and Regulatory Samples
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Source of SampleNumber of Industry SamplesNumber of Positive Industry SamplesNumber of Regulatory SamplesNumber of Positive Regulatory SamplesTotal SamplesTotal Positive
Samples
Total Percent PositiveDisposition Per PMO
(Pounds)
GRADE A        
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,021,7632,57320,586513,042,3492,6240.086%93,210,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products5,150054,677359,82730.005%128,000
Producer Samples627,7471,079188,074241815,8211,3200.162%5,766,000
Other88,581337,4832596,064580.060%2,557,000
NON-GRADE A        
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker1341,0753402351341,3103410.100%9,055,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products404067401,07800.000%0,000
Producer Samples76,2431405,413881,6561480.181%17,000
Other18,273171,020019,293170.088%455,000
TOTALS4,179,2364,182278,1623294,457,3984,5110.101%111,188,000 2

1 It is a common practice in some States, including two large milk production States, that bulk milk pick-up tankers pickup milk from Grade A and non-Grade A milk producers on the same truck. Then, these loads are delivered to non-Grade A processing facilities. Because of this commingling of the two grades of milk, all data related to these loads are reported under non-Grade A.

2 Note that this represents 0.0722% of the total milk supply of the annual production of 154 billion pounds.

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

 TESTS CONDUCTED

An objective of the National Milk Drug Residue Data Base is to record every test run on each sample analyzed. Since some samples are analyzed for more than one drug residue, the number of tests run is greater than the number of samples. To avoid duplicate reporting of samples, the number of samples analyzed is reported separately from the number of tests run in the data base.

Table 3 presents summary results of the number of tests which were conducted during October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998.

TABLE 3 -- Tests Conducted
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Source of SampleTotal TestsNumber of Tests PositivePercent Positive
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,519,7753,1720.090%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products63,14930.005%
Producer903,6881,7120.189%
Other138,360850.061%
TOTAL4,624,9724,972*
* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

Table 4 presents additional details in terms of the tests conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies.

TABLE 4 -- Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Source of SampleNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsTotal Percent Positive
GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,143,9312,77631,079533,175,0102,8290.089%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products5,395056,676362,07130.005%
Producer633,4121,279188,484276821,8961,5550.189%
Other107,782439,57325117,355680.058%
NON GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker1344,4133423521344,7653430.099%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products404067401,07800.000%
Producer76,3121495,480881,7921570.192%
Other19,321171,684021,005170.081%
TOTALS4,330,9704,606294,0023664,624,9724,972*

1 It is a common practice in some States, including two large milk production States, that bulk milk pick-up tankers pickup milk from Grade A and non-Grade A milk producers on the same truck. Then, these loads are delivered to non-Grade A processing facilities. Because of this commingling of the two grades of milk, all data related to these loads are reported under non-Grade A.

* = See Table 1 for explanation; Table 2 shows data on the disposition of milk in compliance with the PMO.

 

Table 5 shows the number of tests conducted by family and by individual drug.

TABLE 5 -- Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugTotal TestsTotal Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES1,5610
Gentamicin5,6152
BETA-LACTAMS4,325,8824,807
Ceftiofur7,2261
Cloxacillin11,37941
CHLORAMPHENICOL5560
MACROLIDES1,2150
NOVOBIOCIN4880
PIRLIMYCIN110
SULFONAMIDES115,56940
Sulfadimethoxine11,6751
Sulfamethazine31,7531
Sulfathiazole11,3320
TETRACYLINES100,69579
Chlortetracycline50
Oxytetracycline50
Tetracycline50
TOTALS4,624,9724,972

 

Table 6 presents details on the tests used. The data in this table are comparable to Table 5, but the data are arranged by tests within each family/drug. Therefore, the totals are the same in both tables. The tests with the largest use were Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams and Charm II Tablet Competitive - Beta-Lactams used to test over 1.28 million and 550 thousand samples respectively. Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams was used to test over 546 thousand samples.

TABLE 6 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by family/DrugNumber of TestsNumber PositivePercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive1,13500%
Charm II Tablet Sequential42600%
GENTAMICIN   
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin1,07410.093%
Cite Probe Gentamicin2,35310.042%
ID Block - Gentamicin1,17500%
Lak Tek - Gentamicin1,01300%
BETA-LACTAMS   
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams546,5701,0440.191%
Charm Farm - Beta-Lactams9100%
Charm I Liquid - Beta-Lactams2,32100%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams97,937800.082%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams11210.893%
Charm II Tablet Competitive550,6614180.076%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative21,609660.305%
Charm II Tablet Sequential502,2993780.075%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams14,383170.118%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams24,753400.162%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams273,9623740.137%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini75,911470.062%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini8,775370.422%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams17,98690.050%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams368,2384630.126%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams126,746580.046%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams41,902250.060%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams1,282,1481,3580.105%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams361,6913810.105%
Snap - Beta-Lactams7,787110.014%
CEFTIOFUR   
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur7,22610.014%
CLOXACILLIN   
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Cloxacillin3133.333%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative7,824300.383%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk3,552100.282%
CHLORAMPHENICOL   
Charm II Tablet Competitive55600%
MACROLIDES   
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides1,21500%
NOVOBIOCIN   
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin48800%
PIRLIMYCIN   
HPLC - Pirlimycin1100%
SULFONAMIDES   
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides6200%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Sulfonamides25000%
Charm II Liquid - Sulfonamides2600%
Charm II Tablet Competitive99,197390.039%
Charm II Tablet Sequential16,02910.006%
TLC Sulfonamide500%
SULFADIMETHOXINE   
Charm II Tablet Competitive23600%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine11,43910.009%
SULFAMETHAZINE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine11,81100%
ID Block - Sulfamethazine11,70800%
Lak Tek - Sulfamethazine8,23410.012%
SULFATHIAZOLE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole11,33200%
TETRACYCLINES   
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet86600%
Charm II Tablet Competitive43,063360.084%
Green Book Micro - Tetracyclines72810.137%
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines4,35020.046%
Snap - Tetracyclines51,688400.077%
 CHLORTETRACYCLINE   
HPLC Tetracyclines - Chlortetracycline500%
OXYTETRACYCLINE   
HPLC Tetracyclines - Oxytetracycline500%
TETRACYCLINE   
HPLC Tetracyclines - Tetracycline500%
TOTALS4,624,9724,972*
* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

Tables 7-1 to 7-8 present additional details of the testing conducted. These tables show the testing by family and by individual drugs and present results in terms of Grade A and non- Grade A testing. Data on individual drugs listed in these tables, e.g., gentamicin, ceftiofur, etc., are not included in the total for the family, e.g., aminoglycosides, beta-lactams, etc.

TABLE 7-1 -- Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCOSIDES1,05001401,0640
Gentamicin3,971035604,3270
BETA-LACTAMS2,901,4542,65416,470462,917,9242,700
Ceftiofur2,406134102,7471
Cloxacillin10,39722190110,58723
CHLORAMPHENICOL00920920
MACROLIDES594016007540
NOVOBIOCIN13000130
PIRLIMYCIN11000110
SULFONAMIDES108,335394530108,78839
Sulfadimethoxine4,96603,16218,1281
Sulfamethazine24,60213,157027,7591
Sulfathiazole4,65403,15707,8110
TETRACYCLINES81,478593,512584,99064
Chlortetracycline005050
Oxytetracycline005050
Tetracycline005050
TOTALS3,143,9612,77631,079533,175,0402,829

 

TABLE 7-2 -- Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCOSIDES000000
Gentamicin00250250
BETA-LACTAMS5,036054,366359,4023
Ceftiofur8401,56701,6510
Cloxacillin00140140
SULFONAMIDES131015002810
Sulfadimethoxine24014601700
Sulfamethazine24014601700
Sulfathiazole24014601700
TETRACYCLINES72014702190
TOTALS5,395056,707362,1023

 

TABLE 7-3 -- Grade A Producer Testing
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCODES00300300
Gentamicin1160201180
BETA-LACTAMS628,6731,262187,585275816,2581,537
Ceftiofur79062607050
Cloxacillin3921641143317
CHLORAMPHENICOL003030
NOVOBIOCIN00140140
SULFONAMIDES3,437010403,5410
Sulfadimethoxine00230230
Sulfamethazine401050
Sulfathiazole101020
TETRACYCLINES71015407641
TOTALS633,4121,279188,484276821,8961,555

 

TABLE 7-4 -- Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCOSIDES4610604670
Gentamicin1,12721801,1452
BETA-LACTAMS87,234397,7592594,99364
Ceftiofur1,497036201,8590
Cloxacillin00210210
CHLORAMPHENICOL4610004610
MACROLIDES4610004610
NOVOBIOCIN4610004610
SULFONAMIDES2,825112902,9541
Sulfadimethoxine2,815032803,1430
Sulfamethazine3,285032803,6130
Sulfathiazole2,815032803,1430
TETRACYCLINES4,340126304,6031
TOTALS107,782439,54225117,32468

 

TABLE 7-5 -- Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS334,5783282581334,836329
Ceftiofur00650650
Cloxacillin3241003241
SULFONAMIDES005050
Sulfadimethoxine6050110
Sulfamethazine600060
Sulfathiazole600060
TETRACYCLINES9,493131909,51213
TOTALS344,4133423521344,765343

 

TABLE 7-6 -- Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS404067401,0780
TOTALS404067401,0780

 

TABLE 7-7 -- Non-Grade A Producer Testing
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS75,8511495,413881,264157
Ceftiofur00670670
SULFONAMIDES      
Sulfadimethoxine82000820
Sulfamethazine82000820
Sulfathiazole82000820
TETRACYCLINES2150002150
TOTALS76,3121495,480881,792157

 

TABLE 7-8 -- Non-Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS18,934171,193020,12717
Ceftiofur0013201320
SULFONAMIDES000000
Sulfadimethoxine0011801180
Sulfamethazine0011801180
Sulfathiazole0011801180
TETRACYCLINES3870503920
TOTALS19,321171,684021,00517

 

Tables 8-1 to 8-8 present details on the number of tests conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies. The data are arranged by test within each family/drug and present results in terms of sample type and Grade A and non-Grade A testing.

Table 8-1 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug Grade A Bulk Milk Pickup Tanker
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive624014063800%
Charm II Tablet Sequential42600042600%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin4304709000%
Cite Probe Gentamicin1,742030902,05100%
ID Block - Gentamicin1,1750001,17500%
Lak Tek - Gentamicin1,0110001,01100%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams3,863143,66717,530150.199%
Charm Farm - Beta-Lactams910009100%
Charm I Liquid - Beta-Lactams2,3210002,32100%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams85,06565171085,236650.076%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams49063111210.893%
Charm II Tablet Competitive496,6133961270496,7403960.080%
Charm II TabletQuantitative18,62665316118,942660.348%
Charm II Tablet Sequential471,0773042,4615473,5383090.065%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams9,47114009,471140.148%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams19,776380019,776380.192%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams17853,25123,42970.204%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini2,78604,06206,84800%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini4,1744004,17440.096%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams2,2751002,27510.044%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams311,03336437827311,4113910.126%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams41,61428608042,222280.066%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams23,870152023,872150.063%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams1,066,56399356621,067,1299950.093%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams304,4373236871305,1243240.106%
Snap - Beta-Lactams37,57225111637,683310.082%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur2,406134102,74710.036%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Cloxacillin31003133.333%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative7,43214007,432140.188%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk2,962719013,15280.254%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive009209200%
MACROLIDES       
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides5940160075400%
NOVOBIOCIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin130001300%
PIRLIMYCIN       
HPLC - Pirlimycin110001100%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Sulfonamides25000025000%
Charm II Liquid - Sulfonamides002602600%
Charm II Tablet Competitive92,22238256092,478380.041%
Charm II Tablet Sequential15,8631166016,02910.006%
TLC Sulfonamide0050500%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Charm II Tablet Competitive20405020900%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine4,76203,15717,91910.013%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine4,66003,15707,81700%
ID Block - Sulfamethazine11,70800011,70800%
Lak Tek - Sulfamethazine8,2341008,23410.012%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole4,65403,15707,81100%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet86600086600%
Charm II Tablet Competitive38,88932364439,253360.092%
Green Book Micro - Tetracyclines72810072810.137%
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines4,3261004,32610.023%
Snap - Tetracyclines36,669253,148139,817260.065%
 CHLORTETRACYCLINE       
HPLC Tetracyclines - Chlortetracycline0050500%
OXYTETRACYCLINE       
HPLC Tetracyclines - Oxytetracycline0050500%
TETRACYCLINE       
HPLC Tetracyclines - Tetracycline0050500%
TOTALS3,143,9612,77631,079533,175,0402,8290.0891%

 

Table 8-2 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
GENTAMICIN       
Cite Probe Gentamicin002502500%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams3,328031,301134,62910.003%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams17800017800%
Charm II Tablet Competitive00127012700%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative50400050400%
Charm II Tablet Sequential1203,20203,21400%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams004704700%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams70708,00508,71200%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini001,94301,94300%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini300108013800%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams200002000%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams8402,30022,38420.084%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams001101100%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams330159019200%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams14007,16307,30300%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur8401,56701,65100%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk001401400%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive1310150028100%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine240146017000%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine240146017000%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole240146017000%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive0010100%
Snap - Tetracyclines720146021800%
TOTALS5,395056,707362,10230.048%

 

Table 8-3 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
Grade A Producer
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive003003000%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin11600011600%
Cite Probe Gentamicin0020200%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams329,48476793,098148422,5829150.217%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams1,1861001,18610.084%
Charm II Tablet Competitive11,713274011,78720.017%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative78704079100%
Charm II Tablet Sequential2,828307,8991310,727430.401%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams4,281264904,93020.041%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams205,75431150,51149256,2653600.140%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini44,0163215,7261259,742440.074%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini302555628858333.846%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams3,6253003,62530.083%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams4,3133118,7941223,107430.186%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams1,6843001,68430.178%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams1,3101001,31010.076%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams12,955681311113,086790.604%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams4,230512724,35770.161%
Snap - Beta-Lactams205116022110.452%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur790626070500%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Tablet Quantitative3921600392164.082%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk004114112.439%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive0030300%
NOVOBIOCIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin001401400%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive3,437010403,54100%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Charm II Tablet Competitive002202200%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine0010100%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine4010500%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole1010200%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive93039013200%
Snap - Tetracyclines617115063210.158%
TOTALS633,4121,279188,484276821,8961,5550.0189%

 

Table 8-4 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
Grade A Other (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive46106046700%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin86810086810.115%
Cite Probe Gentamicin259116027510.364%
Lak Tek - Gentamicin0020200%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams18,81505,107123,92210.004%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams6,258114706,305110.174%
Charm II Tablet Competitive9,0290809,03700%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative1,126012801,25400%
Charm II Tablet Sequential9,60206902410,292240.233%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams890526061500%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini2,408022202,63000%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini1,9980001,99800%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams15,9255468016,39350.031%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams1,57802001,59800%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams110001100%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams17,4892187017,576210.119%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams2,670145603,12610.032%
Snap - Beta-Lactams23610023610.424%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur1,497036201,85900%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk002102100%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive46100046100%
MACROLIDES       
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides46100046100%
NOVOBIOCIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin46100046100%
SULFONAMIDES       
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides620006200%
Charm II Tablet Competitive2,763112902,89210.035%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine2,815032803,14300%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine3,285032803,61300%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole2,815032803,14300%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive3,6670903,67600%
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines241002414.167%
Snap - Tetracyclines6490254090300%
TOTALS107,782439,54225117,324680.0579%

 

Table 8-5 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pickup Tanker
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
GENTAMICIN       
Cite Probe Gentamicin0000000%
Lak Tek-Gentamicin0000000%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams2,349213702,48620.080%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams4,8893004,88930.061%
Charm II Tablet Competitive32,471200032,471200.062%
Charm II Tablet Sequential4,3962004,39620.045%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams4,9123004,91230.061%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams252002528.000%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini25000025000%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini33600033600%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams2,1551002,15510.046%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams13,4682265013,533220.163%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams75,305240075,305240.032%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams16,31090016,31090.055%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams152,096202561152,1522030.133%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams23,532380023,532380.161%
Snap - Beta-Lactams2,0840002,08400%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur006506500%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk32410032410.309%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive0050500%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Charm II Tablet Competitive0050500%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine6000600%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine6000600%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole6000600%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive0010100%
Snap - Tetracyclines9,493131809,511130.137%
TOTALS344,4133423521344,7653430.099%

 

Table 8-6 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams230602062500%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini007207200%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams38100038100%
TOTALS404067401,07800%

 

Table 8-7 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
Non-Grade A Producer
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams49,0371025,286854,3231100.202%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams4,6235004,62350.108%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini4,26536004,32530.069%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini1,2710001,27100%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams9,9114009,91140.040%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams006706700%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams2,9563002,95630.101%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams25400025400%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams1,53032001,530322.092%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams1,3540001,35400%
Snap - Beta-Lactams65000065000%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur006706700%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine820008200%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine820008200%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole820008200%
TETRACYCLINES       
Snap - Tetracyclines21500021500%
TOTALS76,3121495,480881,7921570.0191%

 

Table 8-8 -- Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
Non-Grade A Other (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
October 1, 1997 to September 30, 1998
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams130460047300%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams14300014300%
Charm II Tablet Competitive486013049900%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative00118011800%
Charm II Tablet Sequential60126013200%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams250268029300%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini25076010100%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams1,211013201,34300%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams2,9700002,97000%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams14500014500%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams13,558170013,558170.125%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams35200035200%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur00132013200%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine00118011800%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine00118011800%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole00118011800%
TETRACYCLINES       
Snap - Tetracyclines38705039200%
TOTALS19,321171,684021,005170.0809%

 

To request the complete National Milk Drug Residue Data Base Fiscal Year 1998 Annual Report, please contact Ginger Levin, Project Director, at: GXL@CFSAN.FDA.GOV