• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Food

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

National Milk Drug Residue Data Base Fiscal year 1999 Annual Report

<< Back to Milk Guidance Documents & Regulatory Information

   

FISCAL YEAR 1999 ANNUAL REPORT
October 1, 1998 - September 30, 1999
Submitted by:
GLH, Incorporated
2900 NE 46th Street
Lighthouse Point, FL 33064
954-783-9819

Contract Number: 223-92-4299
January 30, 2000


TABLE OF CONTENTS

SECTION

INTRODUCTION
BACKGROUND
SUMMARY
SAMPLE RESULTS

TABLE 1: Sample Results
TABLE 2: Industry and Regulatory Samples
TESTS CONDUCTED
TABLE 3: Tests Conducted by Sample Sources
TABLE 3A: Validated Tests Conducted by Sample Sources
TABLE 3B: Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Sample Sources
TABLE 4: Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies
TABLE 4A: Validated Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies
TABLE 4B: Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agens
TABLE 5: Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug
TABLE 5A: Validated Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug
TABLE 5B: Non-Validated Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug
TABLE 6: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
TABLE 6A: Comparison of Validated and Non-Validated Tests
TABLE 7-1: Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 7-2: Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 7-3: Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 7-4: Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankeretc.)
TABLE 7-5: Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 7-6: Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 7-7: Non-Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 7-8: Non-Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tars, etc.)
TABLE 8-1: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Bulk M Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 8-2: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Pasteued Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 8-3: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Produceesting
TABLE 8-4: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A ther Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
TABLE 8-5: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Bulilk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 8-6: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Paurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 8-7: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 8-8: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade Aher Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)

INTRODUCTION

The National Milk Drug Residue Data Base is a voluntary industry reporting program. Mandatory reporting is required by State regulatory agencies under the National Conference on Interstate Milk Shipments (NCIMS). Data are reported on the extent of the national testing activities, the analytical methods used, the kind and extent of the animal drug residues identified, and the amount of contaminated milk, including whether it was disposed of properly for non-human use. The system includes all milk, Grade A and non-Grade A, commonly known as manufacturing grade. Grade A milk represents approximately 90% of the milk supply and is regulated through NCIMS by State regulatory agencies. Manufacturing grade milk is under the direction of the regulatory agencies in the States where it is produced and may be subject to the standards recommended by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Data reported to the National Milk Drug Residue Data Base are for educational and analytical purposes and are not intended or suitable for regulatory follow-up.

BACKGROUND

The National Conference on Interstate Milk Shipments (NCIMS) is a voluntary organization directed and controlled by member States to promote the availability of a high quality milk supply. FDA and the NCIMS through their collaborative efforts have developed a cooperative, federal-state program (The Interstate Milk Shipper program) to ensure the sanitary quality of milk and milk products shipped interstate. During the 1991 meeting of the NCIMS, the Conference authorized a national program to compile the results of residue testing by industry and regulatory agencies.

Subsequently, FDA awarded a contract to develop a National Milk Drug Residue Data Base. The data base is operated by an independent third party, under contract to the FDA. The data base design was developed in consultation with a project advisory group with members from the FDA and a NCIMS committee representing dairy producers, dairy processors, USDA, State regulatory agencies, and academia. The data base was designed to promote maximum participation by the dairy industry to report on a voluntary basis all of their testing without compromising any confidential data. Information regarding individual firm's data is not submitted to the data base contractor. The data base includes results of the National Drug Residue Milk Monitoring Program (NDRMMP), a national drug residue in milk sampling program administered by FDA with the full cooperation by the States. Results from this program are reported to the data base by the States.

It is important to recognize that the samples and tests reported do not necessarily represent one hundred percent of the milk supply from every State. However, as State and industry participation in the data base increased, reporting of the number of samples and tests similarly increased. Continuing efforts are being made to ensure that there is uniform reporting among all the States and the industry and to ensure that the drugs and test methods reported are correct.

SUMMARY

This report presents summary data on samples and tests conducted during the Fiscal Year 1999, October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999. Fifty States and Puerto Rico submitted data for this report.

The Pasteurized Milk Ordinance (PMO) requires that all bulk milk tankers be sampled and analyzed for animal drug residues before the milk is processed. Any tanker found positive is rejected for human consumption.

During this period 4,232,665 samples were analyzed for animal drug residues. Of these samples 4,270 were positive for a residue. A total of 4,371,127 tests were reported on the samples for 15 different groups of families or individual drugs. Forty-nine testing methods were used to analyze the samples for residues. Details are presented in the tables in this report.

SAMPLE RESULTS

A SAMPLE is defined as representing a load or lot of milk sampled and analyzed, e.g. a bulk milk pickup tanker, producer, or over-the-road tanker, a silo, etc.

Table 1 shows the results of the samples tested by source.

Data are reported by four SOURCES OF SAMPLES:

  1.  
  2. Bulk Milk Pickup Tanker - bulk raw milk from a dairy farm.
  3.  
  4. Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products - after pasteurization; finished product in package form or bulk. Includes milk products such as milk, cream, condensed milk and dry milk products, and condensed and dry whey products.
  5.  
  6. Producer - raw milk obtained from a dairy farm. Samples are reported by the permitting State, rather than by the analyzing State.
  7.  
  8. Other - milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.

A POSITIVE result, as used in this report, means that the sample was found to be positive for a drug residue by a test acceptable for taking regulatory action in a certified laboratory by a certified analyst or the milk was rejected on the basis of an initial test by the milk processors.

The DISPOSITION PER PMO column represents the amount of milk contained in the tank or lot found to be positive and disposed of in accordance with the PMO and/or applicable State regulations. The PMO governs the rules which State agencies use to implement their milk program.

TABLE 1 -- Sample Results October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Source of SampleTotal SamplesNumber PositivePercent PositiveDisposition per PMO (Pounds)
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,267,2302,7700.085%98,778,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products55,47820.004%163,000
Producer809,9971,4510.179%7,569,000
Other100,079470.047%1,251,000
Total4,232,6654,270*107,744,000

The asterisk (*) notes that a summary of the percent positive cannot be provided because there is not uniformity in terms of sampling in the four categories. For example, the PMO sets forth specific sampling requirements for beta-lactam testing as follows:

  1.  
  2. Bulk Milk Pickup Tanker Samples -- samples are taken daily on every tanker;
  3.  
  4. Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products -- a minimum of four samples must be tested for each product at each plant every six months;
  5.  
  6. Producer -- each producer must be tested at least four times every six months; and
  7.  
  8. Other -- samples are conducted on a random basis.

Table 2 presents these results in greater detail and shows the number of samples conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies. Industry samples are taken by processing facilities, receiving and transfer stations, and marketing groups or cooperatives. Industry samples may be conducted to meet the industry requirements of Appendix N of the PMO which sets forth testing requirements for animal drug residues or for quality control purposes. Regulatory samples are taken by State and local regulatory agencies.

TABLE 2 -- Industry and Regulatory Samples October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Source of SampleNumber of Industry SamplesNumber of Positive Industry SamplesNumber of Regulatory SamplesNumber of Positive Regulatory SamplesTotal SamplesTotal Positive SamplesTotal Percent PositiveDisposition Per PMO (Pounds)
GRADE A        
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker2,959,5032,47721,737152,981,2402,4920.084%90,278,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products6,135148,667154,92120.004%163,000
Producer585,4591,089162,831229748,2901,3180.176%7,547,000
Other85,660286,5991292,259400.043%1,020,000
NON-GRADE A        
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker1285,6742783160285,9902780.097%8,500,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products200537055700%0
Producer60,5431321,045161,5881330.216%5,000
Other6,79571,02507,82070.090%231,000
TOTALS3,989,7894,012242,8762584,232,6654,270 107,744,000 2

1 It is a common practice in some States, including two large milk production States, that bulk milk pick-up tankers pickup milk from Grade A and non-Grade A milk producers on the same truck. Then, these loads are delivered to non-Grade A processing facilities. Because of this commingling of the two grades of milk, all data related to these loads are reported under non-Grade A.

2 Note that this represents 0.0665% of the total milk supply of the annual production of 162 billion pounds.

* = See Table 1 for explanation

 TESTS CONDUCTED

An objective of the National Milk Drug Residue Data Base is to record every test run on each sample analyzed. Since some samples are analyzed for more than one drug residue, the number of tests run is greater than the number of samples. To avoid duplicate reporting of samples, the number of samples analyzed is reported separately from the number of tests run in the data base.

Table 3 presents summary results of the number of tests which were conducted during October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999. The term, validated test, as used in this report, is a test used for the screening of raw milk for drug residue which has been evaluated in accordance with Appendix N of the Pasteurized Milk Ordinance and found acceptable by FDA in accordance with the standards established for the evaluation of tests. In addition, FDA validated drug residue detection procedures for screening and quantitation of drug residues in milk may be used. Table 3A presents summary results using validated tests and Table 3B presents summary results using non-validated tests.

TABLE 3 -- Tests Conducted by Sample Sources October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Source of SampleTotal TestsNumber of Tests PositivePercent Positive
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,388,5323,0730.091
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products59,091110.019
Producer Samples815,1331,6410.201
Other108,371470.043
Total4,371,1274,772*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

TABLE 3A -- Validated Tests Conducted by Sample Sources October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Source of SampleTotal TestsNumber of Tests PositivePercent Positive
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,279,7163,0230.092
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products58,301110.019
Producer810,9771,6360.202
Other101,907460.045
Total4,250,9014,716*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

TABLE 3B -- Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Sample Sources October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Source of SampleTotal TestsNumber of Tests PositivePercent Positive
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker108,816500.046
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products79000.000
Producer4,15650.120
Other6,46410.015
Total120,22656*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

Table 4 presents additional details in terms of the tests conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies. Tables 4A and 4B present these data by validated and non-validated tests.

TABLE 4 -- Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Source of SampleNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsTotal Percent Positive
GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker13,076,1752,77624,992183,101,1672,7940.090%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products7,040151,4771058,517110.019%
Producer590,4871,222162,907282753,3941,5040.200%
Other92,453287,72812100,181400.040%
NON-GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker 1286,9132794520287,3652790.097%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products200554057400.000%
Producer60,6941361,045161,7391370.222%
Other6,82071,37008,19070.085%
TOTALS4,120,6024,449250,5253234,371,1274,772*

1 It is a common practice in some States, including two large milk production States, that bulk milk pick-up tankers pickup milk from Grade A and non-Grade A milk producers on the same truck. Then, these loads are delivered to non-Grade A processing facilities. Because of this commingling of the two grades of milk, all data related to these loads are reported under non-Grade A.

* = See Table 1 for explanation; Table 2 shows data on the disposition of milk in compliance with the PMO.

 

TABLE 4A -- Validated Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Source of SampleNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsTotal Percent Positive
GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker2,983,6122,74316,291132,999,9032,7560.092%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products6,992150,7351057,727110.019%
Producer590,4221,218162,849281753,2711,4990.199%
Other86,465277,6261294,091390.041%
NON-GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker279,3842674290279,8132670.095%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products200554057400.000%
Producer56,6611361,045157,7061370.237%
Other6,46771,34907,81670.090%
TOTALS4,010,0234,399240,8783174,250,9014,716*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.


 

TABLE 4B -- Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Source of SampleNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsTotal Percent Positive
GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker92,563338,7015101,264380.038%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products480742079000.000%
Producer65458112354.065%
Other5,988110206,09010.016%
NON-GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker7,529122307,552120.159%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products0000000.000%
Producer4,0330004,03300.000%
Other353021037400.000%
TOTALS110,579509,6476120,22656*

1 It is a common practice in some States, including two large milk production States, that bulk milk pick-up tankers pickup milk from Grade A and non-Grade A milk producers on the same truck. Then, these loads are delivered to non-Grade A processing facilities. Because of this commingling of the two grades of milk, all data related to these loads are reported under non-Grade A.

* = See Table 1 for explanation; Table 2 shows data on the disposition of milk in compliance with the PMO.

 

Table 5 shows the number of tests conducted by family and by individual drug. Tables 5A and 5B present these data by validated and non-validated tests.

TABLE 5 -- Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugTotal TestsTotal Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES1,1723
BETA-LACTAMS4,132,2964,639
Ceftiofur6,8460
Cloxacillin6,70162
CHLORAMPHENICOL1,3430
GENTAMICIN7,1805
MACROLIDES9780
NEOMYCIN5,2657
NOVOBIOCIN5010
SULFONAMIDES101,60310
Sulfadimethoxine9,2090
Sulfamethazine24,7355
Sulfathiazole8,2320
TETRACYCLINES64,94641
TILMICOSIN1200
TOTALS4,371,1274,772


 

TABLE 5A -- Number of Validated Tests Conducted by Family/Drug October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugTotal TestsTotal Positive
BETA-LACTAMS4,127,8354,637
Ceftiofur6,8460
Cloxacillin6,70162
CHLORAMPHENICOL1,3430
SULFONAMIDES86,25010
TETRACYLINES21,8067
TILMICOSIN1200
TOTALS4,250,9014,716


 

TABLE 5B -- Number of Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Family/Drug October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugTotal TestsTotal Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES1,1723
BETA-LACTAMS4,4612
GENTAMICIN7,1805
MACROLIDES9780
NEOMYCIN5,2657
NOVOBIOCIN5010
SULFONAMIDES15,3530
Sulfadimethoxine9,2090
Sulfamethazine24,7355
Sulfathiazole8,2320
TETRACYCLINES43,14034
TOTALS120,22656


 

Table 6 presents details on the tests used. The data in this table are comparable to Table 5, but the data are arranged by tests within each family/drug. Therefore, the totals are the same in both tables. The tests with the largest use were Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams and Charm II Tablet Competitive - Beta-Lactams used to test over 1.217 million and 581 thousand samples respectively. Charm II Tablet Sequential was used to test over 513 thousand samples. Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams was used to test over 460 thousand samples. Table 6A shows a comparison of tests conducted using validated and non-validated test methods for sulfonmides and tetracyclines.

TABLE 6 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of TestsNumber PositivePercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive **1,06030.283%
Charm II Tablet Sequential **11200.000%
BETA-LACTAMS   
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams460,9351,0470.227%
Charm Farm - Beta-Lactams **73520.272%
Charm I Liquid - Beta-Lactams2,34610.043%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams75,815870.115%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams81700.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive581,3464270.073%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative26,3592210.838%
Charm II Tablet Sequential513,3403730.073%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams15,25580.052%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams7,48030.040%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams26,296360.137%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams285,8133190.112%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini79,127320.040%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini8,14290.111%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams **3,72600.0%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams354,6234490.127%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams76,708550.072%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams43,528200.046%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams1,217,3751,0840.089%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams352,3684660.132%
CEFTIOFUR   
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur6,84600.0%
CLOXACILLIN   
Charm II Tablet Quantitative2,761501.811%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk3,940120.305%
CHLORAMPHENICOL   
Charm II Tablet Competitive1,34300.0%
GENTAMICIN   
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin **60720.329%
Cite Probe Gentamicin **1,32310.076%
ID Block - Gentamicin **5,20720.038%
Lak Tek - Gentamicin **4300.0%
MACROLIDES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Macrolides **4700.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides **93100.0%
NEOMYCIN   
ID Block - Neomycin **5,26570.133%
NOVOBIOCIN  0.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin50100.0%
SULFONAMIDES   
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides **2500.0%
Charm II Liquid - Sulfonamides **12500.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive86,250100.012%
Charm II Tablet Sequential **15,20300.0%
SULFADIMETHOXINE   
Charm II Tablet Competitive87200.0%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine **8,33700.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine **8,52810.012%
ID Block - Sulfamethazine **12,81340.031%
Lak Tek - Sulfamethazine **3,39400.0%
SULFATHIAZOLE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole **8,23200.0%
TETRACYCLINES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive21,80670.032%
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines **4,01500.0%
Snap - Tetracyclines **39,125340.087%
TILMICOSIN   
HPLC - Tilmicosin12000.0%
TOTALS4,371,1274,772*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

** Non-Validated Test Method


 

TABLE 6A -- Comparison of Validated and Non-Validated Tests for Sulfonamides and Tetracyclines October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of TestsNumber PositivePercent Positive
VALIDATED FOR SULFONAMIDES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive86,250100.012%
SULFADIMETHOXINE   
Charm II Tablet Competitive87200.0%
NON-VALIDATED FOR SULFONAMIDES   
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides2500.0%
Charm II Liquid - Sulfonamides12500.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential15,20300.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine8,52810.012%
ID Block - Sulfamethazine12,81340.031%
Lak Tek - Sulfamethazine3,39400.0%
VALIDATED FOR TETRACYCLINES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive21,80670.032%
NON-VALIDATED FOR TETRACYCLINES   
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines 4,01500.0%
Snap - Tetracyclines39,125340.087%

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

** Non-Validated Test Method

 

Tables 7-1 to 7-8 present additional details of the testing conducted. These tables show the testing by family and by individual drugs and present results in terms of Grade A and non- Grade A testing. Data on individual drugs listed in these tables, e.g., gentamicin, ceftiofur, etc., are not included in the total for the family, e.g., aminoglycosides, beta-lactams, etc.

TABLE 7-1 -- Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCOSIDES423010835313
BETA-LACTAMS2,874,5732,68215,009132,889,5822,695
Ceftiofur3,635029703,9320
Cloxacillin6,306444806,3544
CHLORAMPHENICOL737010508420
GENTAMICIN6,19939616,2954
MACROLIDES4910004910
NEOMYCIN5,2657005,2657
NOVOBIOCIN26000260
SULFONAMIDES94,02410577094,60110
Sulfadimethoxine5,56402,18007,7440
Sulfamethazine21,01752,113023,1305
Sulfathiazole4,77002,11306,8830
TETRACYCLINES53,145252,346155,49126
TOTALS3,076,1752,77624,992183,101,1672,794


 

TABLE 7-2 -- Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS6,712149,2221055,93411
Ceftiofur001,50201,5020
SULFONAMIDES2800002800
Sulfadimethoxine16018702030
Sulfamethazine16018702030
Sulfathiazole16018702030
TETRACYCLINES0019201920
TOTALS7,040151,477958,51711


 

TABLE 7-3 -- Grade A Producer Testing October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGYLCOSIDES005050
BETA-LACTAMS586,4161,202162,549281748,9651,483
Ceftiofur18019302110
Cloxacillin322183032518
CHLORAMPHENICOL005050
GENTAMICIN00250250
MACROLIDES9030120
SULFONAMIDES3,67607903,7550
Sulfadimethoxine200020
Sulfamethazine200020
Sulfathiazole200020
TETRACYCLINES402451853
TOTALS590,4871,222162,907282753,3941,504


 

TABLE 7-4 -- Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.) October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCOSIDES47505905340
BETA-LACTAMS82,471276,8171289,28839
Ceftiofur608036009680
Cloxacillin00130130
CHLORAMPHENICOL4750604810
GENTAMICIN59711906161
MACROLIDES4750004750
NOVOBIOCIN4750004750
SULFONAMIDES2,081025902,3400
Sulfadimethoxine1,14201501,1570
Sulfamethazine1,3780401,3820
Sulfathiazole1,1280401,1320
TETRACYCLINES1,148017201,3200
TOTALS92,453287,72812100,18140


 

TABLE 7-5 -- Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCOSIDES1020001020
BETA-LACTAMS278,5242673200278,844267
Ceftiofur5304901020
Cloxacillin001010
CHLORAMPHENICOL00150150
GENTAMICIN2350902440
SULFONAMIDES59203506270
Sulfadimethoxine500050
Sulfamethazine500050
Sulfathiazole500050
TETRACYCLINES7,272122307,29512
TILMICOSIN1200001200
TOTALS286,9132794520287,365279


 

 
TABLE 7-6 -- Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS20055405740
TOTALS20055405740


 

TABLE 7-7 -- Non-Grade A Producer Testing October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS60,3871361,045161,432137
Sulfadimethoxine91000910
TETRACYCLINES2160002160
TOTALS60,6941361,045161,739137


 

TABLE 7-8 -- Non-Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.) October 1, 1998 to September 30, 1999
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS6,46771,21007,6777
Ceftiofur0013101310
Cloxacillin008080
SULFONAMIDES      
Sulfadimethoxine007070
Sulfamethazine6070130
Sulfathiazole007070
TETRACYCLINES3470003470
TOTALS6,82071,37008,1907


 

Tables 8-1 to 8-8 present details on the number of tests conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies. The data are arranged by test within each family/drug and present results in terms of sample type and Grade A and non-Grade A testing.

Table 8-1 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker October 1, 1998 to September 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive423098352130.576%
Charm II Tablet Sequential001001000.0%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams18263,87004,05260.148%
Charm Farm - Beta-Lactams72300072300.0%
Charm I Liquid - Beta-Lactams2,3241002,32410.043%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams63,7437664063,807760.119%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams45000045000.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive528,7963803770529,1733800.072%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative23,075186303023,3781860.796%
Charm II Tablet Sequential482,2383232,1802484,4183250.067%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams9,8518009,85180.081%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams7,1563007,15630.042%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams22,249330022,249330.148%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams1,62383,26304,88680.164%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini2,74223,07905,82120.034%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini6,4707006,47070.108%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams309,26836030910309,5773700.120%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams37,608200037,608200.053%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams19,99791019,99890.045%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams1,059,04786050711,059,5548610.081%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams297,0314001,0560298,0874000.134%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur3,635029703,93200.0%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Tablet Quantitative2,496371402,510371.474%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk3,81073403,84470.182%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive7370105084200.0%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin35171110621.887%
Cite Probe Gentamicin1,15901501,17400.0%
ID Block - Gentamicin4,9722004,97220.040%
Lak Tek - Gentamicin3301004300.0%
MACROLIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Macrolides450004500.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides44600044600.0%
NEOMYCIN       
ID Block - Neomycin5,2657005,26570.133%
NOVOBIOCIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin260002600.0%
SULFONAMIDES       
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides250002500.0%
Charm II Liquid - Sulfonamides99026012500.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive79,00010278079,278100.013%
Charm II Tablet Sequential14,9000273015,17300.0%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Charm II Tablet Competitive794067086100.0%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine4,77002,11306,88300.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine4,81012,11306,92310.014%
ID Block - Sulfamethazine12,81340012,81340.031%
Lak Tek - Sulfamethazine3,3940003,39400.0%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole4,77002,11306,88300.0%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive20,0847554020,63870.034%
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines4,0150004,01500.0%
Snap - Tetracyclines29,046181,792130,838190.062%
TOTALS3,076,1752,77624,992183,101,1672,7940.090%


 

Table 8-2 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products October 1, 1998 to September 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams3,820023,802127,62210.004%
Charm I Liquid - Beta-Lactams002202200.0%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams001901900.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive6480659 1,30700.0%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative43900043900.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential25413,43003,68410.027%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams007707700.0%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams59909,05099,64990.093%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini002,50302,50300.0%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini006106100.0%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams001,54801,54800.0%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams0090900.0%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams2590229048800.0%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams69307,81308,50600.0%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur001,50201,50200.0%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive28000028000.0%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine160187020300.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine160187020300.0%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole160187020300.0%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive001101100.0%
Snap - Tetracyclines00181018100.0%
TOTALS7,040151,4771058,517110.0018%


 

Table 8-3 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Grade A Producer October 1, 1998 to September 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive0050500.0%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams293,88779577,376131371,2639260.249%
Charm Farm - Beta-Lactams1220012216.667%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams863120088310.113%
Charm II Tablet Competitive10,66324329610,992300.273%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative1,173355601,229352.848%
Charm II Tablet Sequential3,254337,9831111,237440.392%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams6000600.0%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams3,9563003,95630.076%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams204,67519061,530105266,2052950.111%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini51,3011912,3561163,657300.047%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini745214075920.264%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams2,975281,67394,648370.796%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams1,3293001,32930.226%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams1,1970001,19700.0%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams5,611642845,639681.206%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams4,76931,18445,95370.118%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur180193021100.0%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Tablet Quantitative2311320233135.579%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk915109255.435%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive0050500.0%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin002502500.0%
MACROLIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Macrolides0020200.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides90101000.0%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive3,67606303,73900.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential001601600.0%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine2000200.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine2000200.0%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole2000200.0%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive203603800.0%
Snap - Tetracyclines382914736.383%
TOTALS590,4871,222162,907282753,3941,5040.0199%


 

Table 8-4 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Grade A Other (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.) October 1, 1998 to September 1999
Tests By Method by Family /DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive475059053400.0%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams3,35604,30217,65810.013%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams5,8099105,81090.155%
Charm II Tablet Competitive12,1700308012,47800.0%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative1,117010401,22100.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential9,7661546010,31210.010%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams001401400.0%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams1730644081700.0%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini2,242035202,59400.0%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini49400049400.0%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams15,0836408015,49160.039%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams1,5430001,54300.0%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams29,2801142029,322110.038%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams1,438096111,534110.717%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur6080360096800.0%
CLOXACILLIN0000000.0%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative       
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk0040400.0%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive47506048100.0%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin47501047600.0%
Cite Probe Gentamicin122118014010.714%
MACROLIDES       
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides47500047500.0%
NOVOBIOCIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin47500047500.0%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive2,081025902,34000.0%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Charm II Tablet Competitive001101100.0%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine1,1420401,14600.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine1,3780401,38200.0%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole1,1280401,13200.0%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive830017101,00100.0%
Snap - Tetracyclines31801031900.0%
TOTALS92,453287,72812100,181400.040%


 

Table 8-5 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker October 1, 1998 to September 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Sequential10200010200.0%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams2,858115903,01710.033%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams5,1471005,14710.019%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams36700036700.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive27,200170027,200170.063%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative0010100.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential3,6062003,60620.055%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams5,4040005,40400.0%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams31800031800.0%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams002602600.0%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini42903043200.0%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini13100013100.0%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams22,6203649022,669360.159%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams35,867320035,867320.089%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams22,1471162022,209110.050%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams117,755123130117,76811230.104%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams34,675447034,682440.127%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur53049010200.0%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Tablet Quantitative0010100.0%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive001501500.0%
GENTAMICIN       
Cite Probe Gentamicin0090900.0%
ID Block - Gentamicin23500023500.0%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive592021061300.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential001401400.0%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine5000500.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine5000500.0%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole5000500.0%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive95023011800.0%
Snap - Tetracyclines7,17712007,177120.167%
TILMICOSIN       
HPLC - Tilmicosin12000012000.0%
TOTALS286,9132794520287,3652790.0970%


 

Table 8-6 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products October 1, 1998 to September 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams200308032800.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive002502500.0%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams00146014600.0%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini007507500.0%
TOTALS200554057400.0%


 

Table 8-7 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Non-Grade A Producer October 1, 1998 to September 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams45,661112814046,4751120.241%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams3,8187003,81870.183%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini3,663020103,86400.0%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini20900020900.0%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams3,7260003,72600.0%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams19000019000.0%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams11914001191411.765%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams3,00133013,03140.132%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine910009100.0%
TETRACYCLINES       
Snap - Tetracyclines21600021600.0%
TOTALS60,6941361,045161,7391370.222%


 

Table 8-8 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Non-Grade A Other (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.) October 1, 1998 to September 1999
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams160504052000.0%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams14900014900.0%
Charm II Tablet Competitive17100017100.0%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative009109100.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential008308300.0%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams00266026600.0%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini560125018100.0%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini180001800.0%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams5580132069000.0%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams17100017100.0%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams11500011500.0%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams4,6387904,64770.151%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams57500057500.0%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur00131013100.0%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Tablet Quantitative0080800.0%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine0070700.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine60701300.0%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole0070700.0%
TETRACYCLINES       
Snap - Tetracyclines34700034700.0%
TOTALS6,82071,37008,19070.085%

To request the complete National Milk Drug Residue Data Base Fiscal Year 1999 Annual Report, please contact Ginger Levin, Project Director, at: GXL@CFSAN.FDA.GOV