• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Food

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

National Milk Drug Residue Data Base Fiscal year 2000 Annual Report

<< Back to Milk Guidance Documents & Regulatory Information

 

NATIONAL MILK DRUG RESIDUE DATA BASE

FISCAL YEAR 2000 ANNUAL REPORT
October 1, 1999 - September 30, 2000
Submitted by:
GLH, Incorporated
2900 NE 46th Street
Lighthouse Point, FL 33064
954-783-9819
Contract Number: 223-00-4299
January 31, 2001


 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

INTRODUCTION
BACKGROUND
SUMMARY
SAMPLE RESULTS

TABLE 1: Sample Results
TABLE 2: Industry and Regulatory Samples
TESTS CONDUCTED
TABLE 3: Tests Conducted by Sample Sources
TABLE 3A: Validated Tests Conducted by Sample Sources
TABLE 3B: Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Sample Sources
TABLE 4: Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies
TABLE 4A: Validated Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies
TABLE 4B: Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies
TABLE 5: Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug
TABLE 5A: Validated Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug
TABLE 5B: Non-Validated Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug
TABLE 6: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug
TABLE 6A: Comparison of Validated and Non-Validated Tests
TABLE 7-1: Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 7-2: Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 7-3: Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 7-4: Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankeretc.)
TABLE 7-5: Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 7-6: Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 7-7: Non-Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 7-8: Non-Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
TABLE 8-1: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Bulk M Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 8-2: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 8-3: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Producer testing
TABLE 8-4: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)
TABLE 8-5: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing
TABLE 8-6: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing
TABLE 8-7: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Producer Testing
TABLE 8-8: Number of Tests by Method by Family/Drug for Non-Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.)

INTRODUCTION

The National Milk Drug Residue Data Base is a voluntary industry reporting program. Mandatory reporting is required by State regulatory agencies under the National Conference on Interstate Milk Shipments (NCIMS). Data are reported on the extent of the national testing activities, the analytical methods used, the kind and extent of the animal drug residues identified, and the amount of contaminated milk, including whether it was disposed of properly for non-human use. The system includes all milk, Grade A and non-Grade A, commonly known as manufacturing grade. Grade A milk represents approximately 90% of the milk supply and is regulated through NCIMS by State regulatory agencies. Manufacturing grade milk is under the direction of the regulatory agencies in the States where it is produced and may be subject to the standards recommended by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Data reported to the National Milk Drug Residue Data Base are for educational and analytical purposes and are not intended or suitable for regulatory follow-up.

BACKGROUND

The National Conference on Interstate Milk Shipments (NCIMS) is a voluntary organization directed and controlled by member States to promote the availability of a high quality milk supply. FDA and the NCIMS through their collaborative efforts have developed a cooperative, federal-state program (The Interstate Milk Shipper program) to ensure the sanitary quality of milk and milk products shipped interstate. During the 1991 meeting of the NCIMS, the Conference authorized a national program to compile the results of residue testing by industry and regulatory agencies.

Subsequently, FDA awarded a contract to develop a National Milk Drug Residue Data Base. The data base is operated by an independent third party, under contract to the FDA. The data base design was developed in consultation with a project advisory group with members from the FDA and a NCIMS committee representing dairy producers, dairy processors, USDA, State regulatory agencies, and academia. The data base was designed to promote maximum participation by the dairy industry to report on a voluntary basis all of their testing without compromising any confidential data. Information regarding individual firm's data is not submitted to the data base contractor. The data base includes results of the National Drug Residue Milk Monitoring Program (NDRMMP), a national drug residue in milk sampling program administered by FDA with the full cooperation by the States. Results from this program are reported to the data base by the States.

It is important to recognize that the samples and tests reported do not necessarily represent one hundred percent of the milk supply from every State. However, as State and industry participation in the data base increased, reporting of the number of samples and tests similarly increased. Continuing efforts are being made to ensure that there is uniform reporting among all the States and the industry and to ensure that the drugs and test methods reported are correct.

SUMMARY

This report presents summary data on samples and tests conducted during the Fiscal Year 2000, October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000. Fifty States and Puerto Rico submitted data for this report. However, Hawaii and Mississippi submitted data only for the First Quarter while Louisiana and Puerto Rico submitted data only through the Third Quarter.

The Pasteurized Milk Ordinance (PMO) requires that all bulk milk tankers be sampled and analyzed for animal drug residues before the milk is processed. Any tanker found positive is rejected for human consumption.

During this period 4,428,680 samples were analyzed for animal drug residues. Of these samples 3,715 were positive for a residue. A total of 4,565,328 tests were reported on the samples for 16 different groups of families or individual drugs. Fifty-three testing methods were used to analyze the samples for residues. Details are presented in the tables in this report.

SAMPLE RESULTS

A SAMPLE is defined as representing a load or lot of milk sampled and analyzed, e.g. a bulk milk pickup tanker, producer, or over-the-road tanker, a silo, etc.

Table 1 shows the results of the samples tested by source.

Data are reported by four SOURCES OF SAMPLES:

  1.  
  2. Bulk Milk Pickup Tanker - bulk raw milk from a dairy farm.
  3.  
  4. Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products - after pasteurization; finished product in package form or bulk. Includes milk products such as milk, cream, condensed milk and dry milk products, and condensed and dry whey products.
  5.  
  6. Producer - raw milk obtained from a dairy farm. Samples are reported by the permitting State, rather than by the analyzing State.
  7.  
  8. Other - milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.

A POSITIVE result, as used in this report, means that the sample was found to be positive for a drug residue by a test acceptable for taking regulatory action in a certified laboratory by a certified analyst or the milk was rejected on the basis of an initial test by the milk processors.

The DISPOSITION PER PMO column represents the amount of milk contained in the tank or lot found to be positive and disposed of in accordance with the PMO and/or applicable State regulations. The PMO governs the rules which State agencies use to implement their milk program.

TABLE 1 -- Sample Results October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Source of SampleTotal SamplesNumber PositivePercent PositiveDisposition per PMO (Pounds)
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,501,8782,5420.073%88,890,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products53,76140.007%127,000
Producer762,4321,1080.145%5,482,000
Other110,609610.055%3,020,000
Total4,428,6803,715*97,519,000

The asterisk (*) notes that a summary of the percent positive cannot be provided because there is not uniformity in terms of sampling in the four categories. For example, the PMO sets forth specific sampling requirements for beta-lactam testing as follows:

  1.  
  2. Bulk Milk Pickup Tanker Samples -- samples are taken daily on every tanker;
  3.  
  4. Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products -- a minimum of four samples must be tested for each product at each plant every six months;
  5.  
  6. Producer -- each producer must be tested at least four times every six months; and
  7.  
  8. Other -- samples are conducted on a random basis.

Table 2 presents these results in greater detail and shows the number of samples conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies. Industry samples are taken by processing facilities, receiving and transfer stations, and marketing groups or cooperatives. Industry samples may be conducted to meet the industry requirements of Appendix N of the PMO which sets forth testing requirements for animal drug residues or for quality control purposes. Regulatory samples are taken by State and local regulatory agencies.

TABLE 2 -- Industry and Regulatory Samples October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Source of SampleNumber of Industry SamplesNumber of Positive Industry SamplesNumber of Regulatory SamplesNumber of Positive Regulatory SamplesTotal SamplesTotal Positive SamplesTotal Percent PositiveDisposition Per PMO (Pounds)
GRADE A        
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,139,7102,21217,260623,156,9612,2740.072%79,975,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products4,579048,632453,21140.008%127,000
Producer555,250850143,996157699,2461,0070.144%5,482,000
Other85,939327,7711693,710480.051%2,631,000
NON-GRADE A        
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker1344,6922682250344,9172680.078%8,915,000
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products250525055000%0
Producer61,8801011,306063,1861010.160%0,000
Other15,864131,035016,899130.077%389,000
TOTALS4,207,9303,476220,7501394,428,6803,715 97,519,0002

1 It is a common practice in some States, including two large milk production States, that bulk milk pick-up tankers pickup milk from Grade A and non-Grade A milk producers on the same truck. Then, these loads are delivered to non-Grade A processing facilities. Because of this commingling of the two grades of milk, all data related to these loads are reported under non-Grade A.

2 Note that this represents 0.0601% of the total milk supply of the annual production of 162 billion pounds.

* = See Table 1 for explanation

 TESTS CONDUCTED

An objective of the National Milk Drug Residue Data Base is to record every test run on each sample analyzed. Since some samples are analyzed for more than one drug residue, the number of tests run is greater than the number of samples. To avoid duplicate reporting of samples, the number of samples analyzed is reported separately from the number of tests run in the data base.

Table 3 presents summary results of the number of tests which were conducted during October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000. The term, validated test, as used in this report, is a test used for the screening of raw milk for drug residue which has been evaluated in accordance with Appendix N of the Pasteurized Milk Ordinance and found acceptable by FDA in accordance with the standards established for the evaluation of tests. In addition, FDA validated drug residue detection procedures for screening and quantitation of drug residues in milk may be used. Table 3A presents summary results using validated tests and Table 3B presents summary results using non-validated tests.

TABLE 3 -- Tests Conducted by Sample Sources October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Source of SampleTotal TestsNumber of Tests PositivePercent Positive
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,623,3372,9120.080
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products55,65940.007
Producer Samples769,1701,2710.165
Other117,162630.054
Total4,565,3284,250*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

TABLE 3A -- Validated Tests Conducted October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Source of SampleTotal TestsNumber of Tests PositivePercent Positive
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,490,4132,7790.080
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products55,06040.007
Producer768,9161,2680.165
Other107,122540.050
Total4,421,5114,105*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

TABLE 3B -- Non-Validated Tests Conducted October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Source of SampleTotal TestsNumber of Tests PositivePercent Positive
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker132,9241330.100
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products59900.000
Producer4,15631.181
Other10,04990.090
Total143,817145*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

 

Table 4 presents additional details in terms of the tests conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies. Tables 4A and 4B present these data by validated and non-validated tests.

TABLE 4 -- Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Source of SampleNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsTotal Percent Positive
GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker13,246,1182,55820,344643,266,4622,6220.080%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products4,708050,401455,10940.007%
Producer562,176973143,707190705,8831,1630.165%
Other90,983348,9001699,883500.050%
NON-GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker 1356,5152903600356,8752900.081%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products250525055000.000%
Producer61,9811081,306063,2871080.171%
Other15,951131,328017,279130.075%
TOTALS4,338,4573,976226,8712744,565,3284,250*

1 It is a common practice in some States, including two large milk production States, that bulk milk pick-up tankers pickup milk from Grade A and non-Grade A milk producers on the same truck. Then, these loads are delivered to non-Grade A processing facilities. Because of this commingling of the two grades of milk, all data related to these loads are reported under non-Grade A.

* = See Table 1 for explanation; Table 2 shows data on the disposition of milk in compliance with the PMO.

 

TABLE 4A -- Validated Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Source of SampleNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsTotal Percent Positive
GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker3,163,2542,84317,279623,180,5332,5450.080%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products4,653049,857454,51040.007%
Producer562,071970143,680190705,7511,1600.164%
Other86,450348,8851695,335500.052%
NON-GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker309,5542343260309,8802340.076%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products250525055000.000%
Producer61,8591081,306063,7061080.171%
Other10,47341,314011,78740.034%
TOTALS4,198,3393,833223,1722724,421,5114,105*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.


 

TABLE 4B -- Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Industry and Regulatory Agencies October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Source of SampleNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsTotal Percent Positive
GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker82,864753,065285,929770.090%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products550544059900.000%
Producer105327013232.273%
Other4,53301504,54800.000%
NON-GRADE A       
Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker46,9615634046,995560.119%
Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products0000000.000%
Producer12200012200.000%
Other5,47891405,49290.164%
TOTALS140,1181433,6992142,817145*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

Table 5 shows the number of tests conducted by family and by individual drug. Tables 5A and 5B present these data by validated and non-validated tests.

TABLE 5 -- Number of Tests Conducted by Family/Drug October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugTotal TestsTotal Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES1,8636
BETA-LACTAMS4,279,6104,042
Ceftiofur2,8650
Cloxacillin3,69411
CHLORAMPHENICOL7,0240
GENTAMICIN6090
MACROLIDES1,6990
NEOMYCIN5,5176
NOVOBIOCIN5300
SPECTINOMYCIN480
SULFONAMIDES116,89254
Sulfadimethoxine7,90011
Sulfamethazine14,24511
Sulfathiazole7,3689
TETRACYCLINES115,464100
TOTALS4,565,3284,250

 

TABLE 5A -- Number of Validated Tests Conducted by Family/Drug October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugTotal TestsTotal Positive
BETA-LACTAMS4,279,6104,042
Ceftiofur2,8650
Cloxacillin3,69411
CHLORAMPHENICOL7,0240
SULFONAMIDES106,00553
Sulfadimethoxine4362
TETRACYCLINES27,2071
TOTALS4,421,5114,105


 

TABLE 5B -- Number of Non-Validated Tests Conducted by Family/Drug October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugTotal TestsTotal Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES1,8636
GENTAMICIN6090
MACROLIDES1,6990
NEOMYCIN5,5176
NOVOBIOCIN5300
SPECTINOMYCIN480
SULFONAMIDES16,2175
Sulfadimethoxine7,4649
Sulfamethazine14,24511
Sulfathiazole7,3689
TETRACYCLINES88,25799
TOTALS143,817145


 

Table 6 presents details on the tests used. The data in this table are comparable to Table 5, but the data are arranged by tests within each family/drug. Therefore, the totals are the same in both tables. The tests with the largest use were Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams and Charm SL - Beta-Lactams used to test over 999 thousand and 691 thousand samples respectively. Charm II Tablet Competitive-Beta-Lactams used to test over  456 thousand samples. Charm II Tablet Sequential was used to test over 410 thousand samples. Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams was used to test over 411 thousand samples. Table 6A shows a comparison of tests conducted using validated and non-validated test methods for Sulfonamides and Tetracyclines.

 

TABLE 6 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Tests Used by Family/DrugNumber of TestsNumber PositivePercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive **1,86360.322%
BETA-LACTAMS   
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams411,7058520.207%
Charm I Liquid - Beta-Lactams2,46000.000%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams49,344400.081%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams3,03610.033%
Charm II Tablet Competitive456,5733680.081%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative21,9471430.652%
Charm II Tablet Sequential410,7202700.066%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams8,43240.047%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams691,5392570.037%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams25,303420.166%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams319,2292900.091%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini76,178180.024%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini6,10740.065%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams364,1962830.078%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams85,476930.109%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams29,01610.003%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams999,2401,0100.101%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams319,1093660.115%
CEFTIOFUR   
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur2,86500.000%
CLOXACILLIN   
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Cloxacillin4524.444%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative14885.405%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk3,50110.029%
CHLORAMPHENICOL   
Charm II Tablet Competitive6,71500.000%
GC Chloramphenicol - FDA Method30900.000%
GENTAMICIN   
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin**57500.000%
Cite Probe Gentamicin**3400.000%
MACROLIDES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Macrolides **4800.000%
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides **1,65100.000%
NEOMYCIN   
ID Block - Neomycin**5,51760.109%
NOVOBIOCIN   
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin **53000.000%
SPECTINOMYCIN   
Charm II Tablet Competitive**4800.000%
SULFONAMIDES   
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides ***9700.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive105,926530.050%
Charm II Tablet Sequential**10,79010.009%
TLC Sulfonamide7900.000%
SULFADIMETHOXINE   
Charm II Tablet Competitive43620.459%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine ***7,36890.122%
ID Block - Sulfadimethoxine**9600.000%
SULFAMETHAZINE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine ***7,36890.122%
ID Block - Sulfamethazine**1,57200.000%
Lak Tek - Sulfamethazine ***5,30520.038%
SULFATHIAZOLE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole <***7,36890.122%
TETRACYCLINES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive26,68400.000%
Green Book Micro - Tetracyclines52310.191%
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines ***3,84900.000%
Snap - Tetracyclines**84,408990.117%
TOTALS4,565,3284,250*

* = See Table 1 for explanation.

** Non-Validated Test Method

***FDA Evaluated these tests and they do not perform as labeled - see M-I-99-4


 

TABLE 6A -- Comparison of Validated and Non-Validated Tests for Sulfonamides and Tetracyclines
October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of TestsNumber PositivePercent Positive
VALIDATED FOR SULFONAMIDES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive105,926530.050%
TLC Sulfonamide7900.0%
SULFADIMETHOXINE   
Charm II Tablet Competitive43620.459%
NON-VALIDATED FOR SULFONAMIDES   
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides***9700.0%
Charm II Tablet Sequential10,79010.09%
SULFADIMETHOXINE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine***7,36890.122%
ID Block - Sulfadimethoxine9600.0%
SULFAMETHAZINE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine***7,36890.122%
ID Block - Sulfamethazine1,57200.0%
Lak Tek - Sulfamethazine***5,30520.038%
SULFATHIAZOLE   
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethizole***7,36890.122%
VALIDATED FOR TETRACYCLINES   
Charm II Tablet Competitive26,68400.0%
Green Book Micro - Tetracyclines52310.191%
NON-VALIDATED FOR TETRACYCLINES   
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines ***3,84900.0%
Snap - Tetracyclines84,408990.117%


 

***FDA Evaluated these tests and they do not perform as labeled - see M-I-99-4

Tables 7-1 to 7-8 present additional details of the testing conducted. These tables show the testing by family and by individual drugs and present results in terms of Grade A and non- Grade A testing. Data on individual drugs listed in these tables, e.g., Gentamicin, Ceftiofur, etc., are not included in the total for the family, e.g., Aminoglycosides, Beta-Lactams, etc.

TABLE 7-1 -- Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCOSIDES1,179420721,3866
BETA-LACTAMS3,042,7802,45114,381393,057,1612,490
Ceftiofur0026902690
Cloxacillin3,553103313,58611
CHLORAMPHENICOL14086408780
GENTAMICIN4209501370
MACROLIDES1,18706001,2470
NEOMYCIN5,5176005,5176
NOVOBIOCIN46000460
SPECTINOMYCIN48000480
SULFONAMIDES106,823231,26122108,08445
Sulfadimethoxine898265501,5532
Sulfamethazine7,301063107,9322
Sulfathiazole424063101,0550
TETRACYCLINES76,646601,257077,903560
TOTALS3,246,1182,55820,344643,266,4622,622


 

TABLE 7-2 -- Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS4,524048,080452,6044
Ceftiofur001,68401,6840
GENTAMICIN007070
SULFONAMIDES12909302220
Sulfadimethoxine27012801550
Sulfamethazine14012801420
Sulfathiazole14012801420
TETRACYLCINES0015301530
TOTALS4,708050,401455,1094


 

TABLE 7-3 -- Grade A Producer Testing October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGYLCOSIDES00200200
BETA-LACTAMS558,964965142,741187701,7051,152
Ceftiofur0038603860
Cloxacillin1040401080
CHLORAMPHENICOL309022105300
SULFONAMIDES2,694521632,9108
TETRACYCLINES105311902243
TOTALS562,176973143,707190705,8831,163


 

TABLE 7-4 -- Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.) October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
AMINOGLYCOSIDES4520504570
BETA-LACTAMS82,887348,0771690,96450
Ceftiofur43031703600
CHLORAMPHENICOL45203404860
GENTAMICIN4520204540
MACROLIDES4520004520
NOVOBICIN4840004840
SULFONAMIDES2,483025302,7360
Sulfadimethoxine6720506770
Sulfamethazine6720006720
Sulfathiazole6720006720
TETRACYCLINES1,262020701,4690
TOTALS90,983348,9001699,88350


 

TABLE 7-5 -- Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker Testing October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS301,6112341950301,806234
Ceftiofur00340340
CHLORAMPHENICOL5,06606405,1300
GENTAMICIN00110110
SULFONAMIDES3,22311303,2361
Sulfadimethoxine5,49991605,5159
Sulfamethazine5,4999005,4999
Sulfathizole5,4999005,4999
TETRACYCLINES30,1182827030,14528
TOTALS356,5152903600356,875290


 

 
TABLE 7-6 -- Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products Testing October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS25052505500
TOTALS25052505500


 

TABLE 7-7 -- Non-Grade A Producer Testing October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS61,8591081,306063,165108
TETRACYCLINES1220001220
TOTALS61,9811081,306063,287108


 

TABLE 7-8 -- Non-Grade A Other Testing (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.) October 1, 1999 to September 30, 2000
Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry TestsNumber of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive Tests
BETA-LACTAMS10,46241,193011,6554
Ceftiofur11012101320
SULFONAMIDES44000440
TETRACYCLINES5,43491405,4489
TOTALS15,951131,328017,27913


 

Tables 8-1 to 8-8 present details on the number of tests conducted by industry and by regulatory agencies. The data are arranged by test within each family/drug and present results in terms of sample type and Grade A and non-Grade A testing.

Table 8-1 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker October 1, 1999 to September 2000
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive1,179420721,38660.433%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams4,84282,644307,486380.508%
Charm I Liquid - Beta-Lactams2,4600002,46000.000%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams41,8172798041,915270.064%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams1,8200001,82000.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive413,4373161,9012415,3383180.077%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative19,645138219019,8641380.695%
Charm II Tablet Sequential377,8092261,1270378,9362260.060%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams2,1733002,17330.138%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams621,1152353030621,.4182350.038%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams19,148370019,148370.193%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams2,933174,08227,015190.271%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini10,83522,696013,53120.015%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini5,5332005,53320.036%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams313,8982312721314,1702320.074%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams47,002850047,002850.181%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams16,77900016,77900.000%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams872,7168358572873,5738370.096%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams268,8182891822269,0002910.108%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur00269026900.000%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Cloxacillin452004524.444%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative5483208689.302%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk3,4540113,45510.029%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive140864087800.000%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin10095010500.000%
Cite Probe Gentamicin320003200.000%
MACROLIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Macrolides480004800.000%
Charm II Tablet Sequential - Macrolides1,13906001,19900.000%
NEOMYCIN       
ID Block - Neomycin5,5176005,51760.109%
NOVOBIOCIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin460004600.000%
SPECTINOMYCIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive480004800.000%
SULFONAMIDES       
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides0000000.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive96,054221,0802297,134440.045%
Charm II Tablet Sequential10,4291181010,61010.009%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Charm II Tablet Competitive391224041520.482%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine424063101,05500.000%
ID Block - Sulfadimethoxine830008300.000%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine424063101,05500.000%
ID Block - Sulfamethazine1,5720001,57200.000%
Lak Tek - Sulfamethazine5,3052005,30520.038%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole424063101,05500.000%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive23,8490628024,47700.000%
Green Book Micro - Tetracyclines52310052310.191%
Lak Tek - Tetracyclines3,8490003,84900.000%
Snap - Tetracyclines48,42559629049,054590.120%
TOTALS3,246,1182,55820,344643,266,4622,6220.080%


 

Table 8-2 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products October 1, 1999 to September 2000
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams1,948015,421117,36900.0060%
Charm II Tablet Competitive7001,24601,31600.000%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative25300025300.000%
Charm II Tablet Sequential44702,35612,80310.036%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams001111100.%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams001,46601,46600.000%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams1,466021,064022,53010.004%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini003,66803,66800.000%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini009009000.000%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams001,68401,68400.000%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams980009800.000%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams008308300.000%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams180282030000.000%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams2240719094300.000%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur001,68401,68400.000%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Getamicin0070700.000%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive129093022200.000%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine140128014200.000%
ID Block - Sulfadimethoxine130001300.000%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine140128014200.000%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole140128014200.000%
TETRACYCLINES       
Snap - Tetracyclines00153015300.000%
TOTALS4,708050,4019455,10940.007%


 

Table 8-3 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Grade A Producer October 1, 1999 to September 2000
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive002002000.000%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams257,45962673,05797330,5167230.219%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams66520066520.301%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams5002607600.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive9,70334333010,036340.339%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative93250093250.536%
Charm II Tablet Sequential3,690217,777311,467240.209%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams2,7481135603,104110.354%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams3,41431,26724,68150.107%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams226,79119050,97370277,7642600.094%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini41,119168,576049,695160.032%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini139233017221.163%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams607121202727141.926%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams1,3800001,38000.000%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams76600076600.000%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams6,18041129116,309520.824%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams3,32129423,41540.117%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur00386038600.000%
CLOXACILLIN       
Charm II Tablet Quantitative600206200.000%
Charm II Test for Cloxacillin in Milk440204600.000%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive00221022100.000%
GC Chloramphenicol FDA Method30900030900.000%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive2,694521232,90680.275%
Charm II Tablet Sequential0040400.000%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive00116011600.000%
Snap - Tetracyclines10533010832.778%
TOTALS562,176973143,707190705,8831,1630.165%


 

Table 8-4 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Grade A Other (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.) October 1, 1999 to September 2000
Tests By Method by Family /DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
AMINOGLYCOSIDES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive45205045700.000%
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams1,17802,99814,17610.024%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams4,4369404,44090.203%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams58710058710.170%
Charm II Tablet Competitive12,1002445012,54520.016%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative716096081200.000%
Charm II Tablet Sequential14,29574121114,707180.122%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams10,1061163010,26910.010%
Delvo-X-PRESS - Beta-Lactams8000800.000%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams16702,90103,06800.000%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini6,234049806,73200.000%
Delvotest SP/Delvotest SP Mini30408031200.000%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams8,684331709,00130.033%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams1,3510001,35100.000%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams20,1099162020,27190.044%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams2,61227342,68560.223%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur430317036000.000%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive452034048600.000%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin45200045200.000%
Cite Probe Gentamicin0020200.000%
MACROLIDES       
Charm II Tablet Sequential - MACROLIDES45200045200.000%
NOVOBIOCIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Novobiocin48400048400.000%
SULFONAMIDES       
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides0020200.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive2,404025102,65500.000%
TLC Sulfonamide790007900.000%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Charm II Tablet Competitive0050500.000%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine52500052500.000%
SULFAMETHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfamethazine67200067200.000%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio -Sulfathiazole67200067200.000%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive6760201087700.000%
Snap - Tetracyclines58606059200.000%
TOTALS90,983348,9001699,883500.050%


 

Table 8-5 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Non-Grade A Bulk Milk Pick-Up Tanker October 1, 1999 to September 2000
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams883071095400.000%
Charm I/Cowside II Tablet - Beta-Lactams2,3242002,32420.086%
Charm II Liquid - Beta-Lactams55300055300.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive17,259140017,259140.081%
Charm II Tablet Sequential2,6911002,69110.037%
Charm II Tablet Transit - Beta-Lactams6,2591006,25910.016%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams50,52092050,52290.019%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams85069015400.000%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini35900035900.000%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams37,4483434037,482340.091%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams35,37280035,37280.023%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams11,26610011,26610.009%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams97,59410513097,6071050.108%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams38,998596039,004590.151%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur003403400.000%
CHLORAMPHENICOL       
Charm II Tablet Competitive5,06606405,13000.000%
GENTAMICIN       
Charm II Tablet Competitive - Gentamicin001101100.000%
SULFONAMIDES       
Agri-Screen for Sulfonamides950009500.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive2,95311202,96500.034%
Charm II Tablet Sequential17501017600.000%
SULFADIMETHOXINE       
Charm II Tablet Competitive001601600.000%
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfadimethoxine5,4999005,49990.164%
SULFATHAZINE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathazine5,4999005,49990.164%
SULFATHIAZOLE       
Cite Sulfa Trio - Sulfathiazole5,4999005,49990.164%
TETRACYCLINES       
Charm II Tablet Competitive1,2090501,21400.000%
Snap - Tetracyclines28,9092822028,931280.097%
TOTALS356,5152903600356,8752900.081%


 

Table 8-6 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Non-Grade A Pasteurized Fluid Milk and Milk Products October 1, 1999 to September 2000
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams250239026400.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive0020200.000%
Charm II Tablet Sequential003003000.000%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams00217021700.000%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini003703700.000%
Difco BSDA - Beta-Lactams0020200.000%
TOTALS250525055000.0%*


 

Table 8-7 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Non-Grade A Producer October 1, 1999 to September 2000
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams49,53189845050,376890.177%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams7,6901025807,948100.168%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini1,910020302,11300.000%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams470004700.000%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams13470013475.224%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams2,5472002,54720.095%
TETRACYCLINES       
Snap - Tetracyclines12200012200.000%
TOTALS61,9811081,306063,2871080.170%


 

Table 8-8 -- Number of Tests By Method by Family/Drug Non-Grade A Other (milk from silos, over-the-road tankers, etc.) October 1, 1999 to September 2000
Tests By Method by Family/DrugNumber of Industry TestsNumber of Positive Industry Tests Number of Regulatory TestsNumber of Positive Regulatory TestsTotal TestsTotal Positive TestsPercent Positive
BETA-LACTAMS       
Charm BSDA Tablet - Beta-Lactams2400324056400.000%
Charm II Tablet Competitive770007700.000%
Charm II Tablet Quantitative008608600.000%
Charm II Tablet Sequential008608600.000%
Charm SL Beta-Lactams6,2250006,22500.000%
Delvotest P 5 Pack - Beta-Lactams00533053300.000%
Delvotest P/Delvotest P Mini004304300.000%
Lak Tek - Beta-Lactams964012101,08500.000%
Penzyme III Test - Beta-Lactams27300027300.000%
Penzyme Milk Test - Beta-Lactams12200012200.000%
Snap (Reader) - Beta-Lactams1,0460001,04600.000%
Snap (Visual) - Beta-Lactams1,5154001,51540.264%
CEFTIOFUR       
Lak Tek - Ceftiofur110121013200.000%
SULFONAMIDES       
Charm II Table Competitive440004400.000%
TETRACYCLINES       
Snap - Tetracyclines5,43491405,44890.165%
TOTALS15,951131,328017,279130.075%