Food

Registration Statistics

February 4, 2016

Registered Facilities

  • As of February 4, 2016:

- Domestic (U.S.) registrations: 88,356

- Foreign registrations: 212,183

- Total: 300,539

Number of Registered Facilities by Activity
Facility ActivityNo. Domestic FacilitiesNo. Foreign FacilitiesGrand Total
Warehouse/Holding Facility (e.g. storage facilities, including storage tanks, grain elevators)55,29645,002100,298
Manufacturer / Processor24,76764,40889,175
Repacker / Packer15,31634,54649,862
Labeler / Relabeler9,51725,32634,843
Acidified / Low Acid Food Processor2,8846,2799,163
Animal Food Manufacturer / Processor5,1173,3478,464
Commissary1,1271,2612,388
Interstate Conveyance Caterer / Catering Point1,1131,2592,372
Contract Sterilizer2141,9922,206
Salvage Operator (Reconditioner)3231,6051,928
Molluscan Shellfish Establishment5411,2241,765
Other Activity Conducted1,3864,1695,555
Grand Total
117,601190,418308,019

Facilities that are engaged in more than one type of activity (e.g., manufacturing and warehousing) are counted in both categories; thus, the sum of the individual numbers of type of facilities exceeds the number of total registered facilities.

Number of Registered Domestic Facilities by State
Domestic State with ≥ 1,500
Registered Facilities
NO. Registered Domestic Facilities
(88,356 TOTAL)
CALIFORNIA12,301
TEXAS5,588
FLORIDA4,606
NEW YORK4,428
ILLINOIS3,910
OHIO2,934
NEW JERSEY2,889
WASHINGTON2,882
PENNSYLVANIA2,823
WISCONSIN2,780
GEORGIA2,330
MICHIGAN2,135
MINNESOTA2,132
NORTH CAROLINA2,069
IOWA1,871
MISSOURI1,796
OREGON1,777
MASSACHUSETTS1,712
TOTAL (18 States)60,963 (69% of all domestic)
Number of Foreign Registered Facilities by Country
Foreign Countries with ≥ 900
Registered Facilities
NO. Registered Foreign
Facilities (212,183 TOTAL)
JAPAN14,092
FRANCE10,577
ITALY10,383
CHINA9,918
MEXICO9,842
CANADA6,871
SPAIN4,803
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF4,007
INDIA3,558
GERMANY2,408
CHILE2,304
BRAZIL1,972
UNITED KINGDOM1,935
TAIWAN1,778
ARGENTINA1,598
COLOMBIA1,537
VIET NAM1,536
THAILAND1,530
PERU1,513
RUSSIAN FEDERATION1,428
AUSTRALIA1,392
ECUADOR1,361
NEW ZEALAND1,228
GREECE1,208
TURKEY1,110
TOTAL ( 24 countries)99,889 (47% of all foreign)

After the 2012 Biennial Registration Renewal, there was a significant decrease in the number of registered facilities as a result of facilities failing to renew their registration.

Page Last Updated: 02/04/2016
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.