• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Cosmetics

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

BSE and Cosmetics: FDA Risk Assessment and Management Perspectives - Slide 13. Tallow - Cosmetic Functions

December 7, 2006

First  |  ← Previous  |  Slide 13 of 45  |  Next →  |  Last  |  Index

Slide 13. Tallow - Cosmetic Functions - See text below

Tallow - Cosmetic Functions

  • Definition: "Tallow is the fat derived from the fatty tissue of sheep or cattle. It consists primarily of fatty acid glycerides"
    • Skin conditioning agent-occlusive
    • Bath soaps and detergents
-
-