• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

About FDA

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

FY 2002 ODE Annual Report - Appendix D - ODE Organization Chart

(as of 11/08/02)

See text below for accessible text

OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR

Director: Daniel G. Schultz, M.D.
Deputy Director, Science & Regulatory Policy: Philip Phillips
Integrity Officer: Carl DeMarco, J.D.
Panel Coordinator: Nancy Pluhowski

PROGRAM OPERATIONS STAFF (POS)

Director: Robert Gatling
PMA Section: Thinh Nguyen
IDE Section: Joanne Less, Ph.D.
510(K) Section: Heather Rosecrans

PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OFFICE (PMO)

Director: Kathryn Appler
Management Services Section: Lesa Dowtin
Office Automation Systems & Support Section: Jeffrey Jaeger

DIVISION OF CARDIOVASCULAR DEVICES (DCD)

Director: Bram Zuckerman, M.D.
Deputy Director I: Donna-Bea Tillman, Ph.D.
Deputy Director II: Vacant
Associate Director, Guidance & Policy: Arthur Ciarkowski
Clinical Trials Coordinator: Wolf Sapirstein, M.D.
Pacing, Defibrillator, And Leads Branch: Megan Moynahan
Cardiac Electrophysiology And Monitoring Devices Branch: Elias Mallis
Interventional Cardiology Devices Branch: Ashley Boam
Circulatory Support & Prosthetic Devices Branch: Dina Fleischer*
Peripheral Vascular Devices Branch: Elisa Harvey, D.V.M., Ph.D.

DIVISION OF REPRODUCTIVE, ABDOMINAL, AND RADIOLOGICAL DEVICES (DRARD)

Director: Nancy Brogdon
Deputy Director: David Segerson
Obstetrics/Gynecology Devices Branch: Colin Pollard
Urology & Lithotripsy Devices Branch: Janine Morris
Gastroenterology & Renal Devices Branch: Carolyn Neuland, Ph.D.
Radiological Devices Branch: Robert Phillips, Ph.D.

DIVISION OF ANESTHESIOLOGY, GENERAL HOSPITAL INFECTION CONTROL, AND DENTAL, DEVICES (DAGID)

Director: Timothy Ulatowski
Anesthesiology And Respiratory Devices Branch: Joanna Weitershausen
General Hospital Devices Branch: Patricia Cricenti
Infection Control Devices Branch: Chiu Lin, Ph.D.
Dental Devices Branch: Susan Runner, D.D.S.

DIVISION OF GENERAL, RESTORATIVE, AND NEUROLOGICAL DEVICES (DGRND)

Director: Celia Witten, M.D.
Deputy Director I: Mark Melkerson
Deputy Director II: Miriam C. Provost, Ph.D.
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Devices Branch: Stephen Rhodes
General Surgery Devices Branch: Neil Ogden
Orthopedic Devices Branch: Barbara Zimmerman
Restorative Devices Branch: Theodore Stevens

DIVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY DEVICES (DCLD)

Director: Steven Gutman, M.D.
Deputy Director : Donald St. Pierre
Associate Director, Special Programs: Joseph Hackett, Ph.D.
Associate Director, 510(K) & Outreach Program: Kaiser Aziz, Ph.D.
Chemistry And Toxicology Devices Branch I: Jean Cooper, D.V.M.
Chemistry And Toxicology Devices Branch II: Jean Cooper, D.V.M.*
Immunology And Molecular Diagnostics Devices Branch: James Reeves
Hematology And Cytology Devices Branch: Josephine Bautista
Virology Devices Branch: Freddie Poole*
Bacteriology Devices Branch: Freddie Poole

DIVISION OF OPHTHALMIC AND EAR, NOSE, AND THROAT DEVICES (DOED)

Director: A. Ralph Rosenthal, M.D.
Deputy Director: David Whipple
Vitreoretinal & Extraocular Devices Branch: James Saviola, O.D.
Diagnostic & Surgical Devices Branch: Everette Beers, Ph.D.
Intraocular & Corneal Implants Branch: Donna Lochner
Ear, Nose, & Throat Devices Branch: Eric A. Mann, M.D.

*Acting