• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

About FDA

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail

FY 2000 Office of Science and Technology Staff

October 1, 1999 – September 30, 2000

OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR 
Donald E. MarloweDirector

Harvey Rudolph, Ph.D.

Thomas B. Shope, Ph.D.

Deputy Director

Special Assistant to Office Director

Judith A. KalsonAssistant Director/Lab Coordinator
V. Michelle Chenault, Ph.D.Associate Director for Science
Melvyn R. AltmanAssociate Director/Standards
Charles P. WarrHealth Science Administrator

Tonja J. Adams

Catherine Averhart

Tyjuan Campbell

Secretary (OA)

Secretary (OA)

Office Automation

  
STANDARDS PROGRAM COORDINATION STAFF 
  
James J. McCue, Jr.Supervisory Electronics Engineer
Terri D. BailumSecretary (OA)
Robert A. GottesmanHealth Affairs Advisor
Gloria I. IronsProgram Analyst
Gail M. StrieterProgram Analyst
Sheila R. TalesnikProgram Analyst
Christina A. HoustonProgram Analyst
DIVISION OF MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION, AND SUPPORT SERVICES 
Charles L. BestDirector
  
Administrative Services Group 
  
Sharon M. BaneProgram Analyst
Cherrilyn HinostrozaSecretary (OA)
Judy A. TolbertProgram Analyst
Ann KoustenisProgram Analyst
Brenda H. ParsleyProgram Support Specialist
  
Computer Systems Group 
  
Sandra L. SavageComputer Specialist
  
Fabrication and Engineering Group 
  
Randolph L. BidingerEngineering Technician
Bruce R. FlehartyEngineering Technician
  
Information Services Group 
  
Karen V. HackettEditor
  
DIVISION OF ELECTRONICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE 
  
Mary Pastel, Ph.D.Director
Norma J. KnappSecretary (OA)
  
Medical Imaging and Computer Applications Branch 
  
Kyle J. Myers, Ph.DSupervisory Research Physicist
David G. Brown, Ph.D.Senior Scientist
Sergey Beiden, Ph.D.Staff Fellow
Jonathan S. Boswell, Ph.D.Research Physicist
Jacqueline D. HaynesSecretary (OA)
Thomas R. FewellSenior Spectroscopist
Robert M. Gagne, Ph.D.Senior Scientist
Robert J. Jennings, Ph.D.Research Physicist
Philip W. QuinnSenior Physicist
Robert F. Wagner, Ph.D.Research Physicist
Keith A. Wear, Ph.D.Research Physicist
  
Medical Electronics Branch 
  
Thomas R. LeeChief
William H. MidgetteDeputy Chief
Harrison S. DodgePhysicist
Paul L. JonesEngineer
Joseph Jorgens, III, Ph.D.Biomedical Engineer
Glenn M. LinkElectronics Technician
Kevin B. MilneEngineer
John F. Murray, Jr.Team Leader
Eugene R. O’BryanElectronics Engineer
Steven S. PelhamElectronics Engineer
Frederick J. Prevo, Ph.D.Physicist
Yvonne S. SchaeferElectronics Engineer
Jeffrey L. SilberbergElectronics Engineer
Alford R. Taylor, Jr.Electronics Engineer
Regina T. VanceSecretary (OA)
Ray L. WalchleElectronics Engineer
Sandy Weininger, Ph.D.Biomedical Engineer
  
Radiation Metrology Branch 
  
Henry T. Heaton, IIChief
Frank CerraPhysicist
Charles S. FurfineChemist
Frederick W. JordanPhysical Science Technician
Martha A. KesterPhysical Science Technician
Elizabeth V. RodgersPhysical Science Technician
Pomeroy M. SkeeterPhysical Science Technician
Mary D. WalkerPhysical Scientist
  
DIVISION OF LIFE SCIENCES 
  
Marilyn M. Lightfoote, M.D., Ph.D.Director
Linda A. IngegnierosSecretary (OA)
Hipolito V. Nino, Ph.D.Associate Director
Angela R. NealeRegulatory Research Officer
  
Health Sciences Branch 
  
Melvin E. Stratmeyer, Ph.D.Chief
Ronald P. BrownToxicologist
Peter L. Goering, Ph.D.Toxicologist
Edward A. GordonEngineering Technician
Victoria K. Hitchins, Ph.D.Research Geneticist
John W. Karanian, Ph.D.Biologist
Anne E. Lucas, Ph.D.Chemist
Gail L. MatsonSecretary (OA)
Katharine Merritt, Ph.D.Biologist
Vesna Jezic-Tomazic, Ph.D.Biologist
Thomas UmbreitBiologist
Diane Wray-Cahen, Ph.D.Biologist
  
Molecular Biology Branch 
  
John J. Langone, Ph.D.Chief
Larry E. Bockstahler, Ph.D.Research Physicist
Grace S. BusharBiologist
Colleen CatronSecretary (OA)
Rosalie K. Elespuru, Ph.D.Biologist
Kiki B. Hellman, Ph.D.Microbiologist
Jose-Luis Sagripanti, Ph.D.Chemist
  
Radiation Biology Branch 
  
Russell D. Owen, Ph.D.Chief
Larry W. Cress, M.D.Medical Officer
Janusz B. Beer, Ph.D.Research Biophysicist
Howard W. Cyr, Ph.D.Research Physicist
Thomas A. FuchsBiological Lab Technician
Dianne E. Godar, Ph.D.Research Biochemist
Daniel B. Lyle, Ph.D.Research Biologist
Barbara Z. Zmudzka, Ph.D.Biologist
  
DIVISION OF MECHANICS AND MATERIALS SCIENCE 
  
William F. Regnault, Ph.D.Director
Leonard R. NewtonComputer Assistant
Clyde J. OwensMotor Vehicle Operator
Maureen JeffersonSecretary (OA)
  
Mechanical Engineering Branch 
  
Patricia M. DubillSupervisory Biomedical Engineer
Stanley A. Brown, Ph.D.Biomedical Engineer
Deanna N. BusickMaterials Engineer
Daniel J. ChwirutMechanical Engineer
Stephen L. Hilbert, M.D., Ph.D.Medical Officer
David S. Kaplan, Ph.D.Microbiologist
Grace L. Picciolo, Ph.D.Microbiologist
Matthew R. SchwerinPhysicist
Donna L. WalshBiomedical Engineer
Terry O. Woods, Ph.D.Mechanical Engineer
  
Chemistry Group 
  
Leroy W. Schroeder, Ph.D.Supervisory Chemist
Srilekha S. Das, Ph.D.Chemist
Joseph C. Hutter, Ph.D.Chemical Engineer
Richard W. KisielewskiMechanical Engineer
Nelson T. LaoChemist
Michael C. LongElectronics Engineer
Luu, Hoan-My DoChemist
Martin K. McDermottBiomedical Engineer
Scott G. McNamee, Ph.D.Materials Engineer
D. Coleman Richardson, Jr., Ph.D.Biomedical Engineer
Ellen T. Chen, Ph.D.Chemist
  
DIVISION OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES 
  
William A. HermanDirector
Stephen M. SykesAssistant Director
Karen L. SelbySecretary (OA)
  
Hydrodynamics and Acoustics Branch 
  
Laurence W. Grossman, Ph.D.Chief
Gerald R. Harris, Ph.D.Electrical Engineer
Bruce A. HermanResearch Physicist
Patricia L. LightnerSecretary (OA)
Hector Lopez, Sc.D.Medical Engineer
Richard A. Malinauskas, Ph.D.Biomedical Engineer
Matthew R. Myers, Ph.D.Research Physicist
William F. Pritchard, M.D.Medical Officer
Stephen M. RettaBiomedical Engineer
Jean E. RinaldiBiomedical Engineer
Ronald A. RobinsonBiomedical Engineer
Sandy F.C. Stewart, Sc.D.Biomedical Engineer
  
Electrophysics Branch 
  
Howard I. BassenChief
Brian B. Beard, Ph.D.Biomedical Engineer
Jon P. CasamentoElectronics Engineer
Isaac A. Chang, Ph.D.Biomedical Engineer
Joan H. ColleySecretary (OA)
Karl E. FrankeEngineering Technician
Henry S. HoElectrical Engineer
Victor Krauthamer, Ph.D.Neurophysiologist
Paul S. RuggeraSpecial Products Engineer
Donald M. Witters, Jr.Physicist
  
Electro-Optics Branch 
  
Robert H. JamesSupervisory Physicist
Marwood N. Ediger, Ph.D.Research Engineer
Robert W. FaalandEngineer
Robert J. LandrySenior Physicist
Stephanie L. MatchetteResearch Chemist
Sharon A. MillerOptical Engineer
David R. RoystonOptical Engineer
Robert C. WagnerElectronics Technician
Ronald W. Waynant, Ph.D.Research Engineer